"She eats a tomato."

Translation:Lei mangia un pomodoro.

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


TexJ0N

Mangia un pomodoro can mean (1) he eats a tomato or (2) she eats a tomato, right?

December 31, 2012

HowDoesSpanish

That is correct

January 6, 2013

ryancoker

If you were waning to specifically say that "she" ate something, wouldn't "Mangia un pomodoro" be incorrect?

June 26, 2013

carolrom

I think so.

August 11, 2013

blindeagle

without the pronoun, "mangia un pomodoro" is very vague. This could be he or she, but could also be the command "eat a tomato" I think it is misleading to have it here like this as correct.

October 16, 2013

tico56

I agree with the comments. You should accept the one with the pronoun LEI

November 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.