1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She eats a tomato."

"She eats a tomato."

Translation:Lei mangia un pomodoro.

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


TexJ0N

Mangia un pomodoro can mean (1) he eats a tomato or (2) she eats a tomato, right?


ryancoker

If you were waning to specifically say that "she" ate something, wouldn't "Mangia un pomodoro" be incorrect?


blindeagle

without the pronoun, "mangia un pomodoro" is very vague. This could be he or she, but could also be the command "eat a tomato" I think it is misleading to have it here like this as correct.


tico56

I agree with the comments. You should accept the one with the pronoun LEI

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.