Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi povus provi."

Translation:I could try.

3 years ago

9 Comments


vytah
vytah

Faru, aŭ ne faru. Ne estas provi.

2 years ago

Starhowler

Eble morgaŭ.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Pruvu provi, ke vi pravas.

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Ŝi ĉiam ruĝiĝas ĉe ĉio, ĉar la apartamento parte apartenas aparta portaparato. http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/eo.htm

1 year ago

ColinBroderick

I'm having a hard time knowing whether it needs to be could, should, or would. It is certainly not always clear from context :(.

1 year ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

This is the first sentence I ever said to someone in Esperanto.

4 months ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

Why not Mi provus? Why is provi a in the infinitive this appears to contradict the tips where both verbs should be conditional?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

it is different. you use -us for both verbs when the sentence is like "if I was to ... I would" where the "was" and "would" both have -us.

I guess it's only when there is an "if"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Can" or "could" is a helping verb and the following verb that it is helping is in infinitive form in Esperanto and in "bare infinitive form" without the "to" in English. "I could try.", not "I could and I try" which would each then be in conditional form.

1 year ago