"Mi povus provi."

Translation:I could try.

July 30, 2015

11 Comments


vytah

Faru, aŭ ne faru. Ne estas provi.

October 8, 2015

Starhowler

Eble morgaŭ.

July 30, 2015

mizinamo

Pruvu provi, ke vi pravas.

July 30, 2015

danielqsc

Ŝi ĉiam ruĝiĝas ĉe ĉio, ĉar la apartamento parte apartenas aparta portaparato. http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/eo.htm

June 8, 2017

Francisco22893

link is broken, do you know why ? kindly

December 28, 2018

ColinBroderick

I'm having a hard time knowing whether it needs to be could, should, or would. It is certainly not always clear from context :(.

March 27, 2017

ernie.hunt

I am as well... Does anyone have tips for knowing which? Or is it supposed to always be contextual?

December 5, 2018

R_R1234

This is the first sentence I ever said to someone in Esperanto.

May 16, 2018

MikeBlamires

Why not Mi provus? Why is provi a in the infinitive this appears to contradict the tips where both verbs should be conditional?

January 20, 2016

RandomCanadian12

it is different. you use -us for both verbs when the sentence is like "if I was to ... I would" where the "was" and "would" both have -us.

I guess it's only when there is an "if"

May 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Can" or "could" is a helping verb and the following verb that it is helping is in infinitive form in Esperanto and in "bare infinitive form" without the "to" in English. "I could try.", not "I could and I try" which would each then be in conditional form.

October 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.