"Du pain noir"

Translation:Black bread

December 31, 2012

33 Comments


umolso37

It is hard to differentiate between "pomme" and "pain" when the computer is reciting the statement.

January 7, 2013

brimarielarkin

I have the same problem as well. grrr

January 8, 2013

johan2103

No se, pero para mi es mas difícil distinguir algunas pronunciaciones: el "DU" suena exactamente igual al "TU", es difícil habituarse.

November 4, 2013

smeylie

seem like the toast is burn!! x)

April 9, 2013

Melarish

Never had rye bread? You're missing out :)

September 28, 2013

percyflage

Pumpernickel? Lives up to it's name.

February 9, 2014

aristim

why "du pain"?

December 31, 2012

Sitesurf

it means "some bread", ie a certain quantity of bread, not one bread.

December 31, 2012

sgratton3

can it also mean "of the bread"?

February 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Only if there is something before, like "il parle du pain noir" = he is speaking of the black bread.

February 7, 2013

rkent

Why 'black bread'? What the hell is that? Why not use more context-appropriate adjectives like "brown bread" or "rye bread"?

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

The aim of the game is to combine words you already know in their various forms in French (masculine, feminine, plural). And in French, "du pain noir" is not only rye bread but an expression "manger son pain noir d'abord" meaning "having hard times first - to enjoy better times "pain blanc" afterwards, coming from the times when white bread (refined wheat) was reserved to rich people.

January 4, 2013

AghaZC

you know all of that stuff ???

February 3, 2013

hannrkelley

Don't be so shocked haha! They're not learning it, they know it!

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes they know it... because they learnt it... maybe not here, maybe not recently, but they learnt it for sure.

February 27, 2013

Melarish

Interesting to know - I for one definitely prefer black bread!

September 28, 2013

Melarish

They make very dark rye bread in Estonia, for example, and we call it "black" bread :)

(compare "must leib" and "peenleib" on Google images to see what I mean)

September 28, 2013

leila.rd

whats black bread??? euughhh ... hope its not really actually black.

February 28, 2013

MindySkoff

I'd be a little scared to eat black bread, but maybe that's just me.

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Never tasted rye bread?

January 6, 2013

urima

Is it me or do I hear Je pain noir.

January 7, 2013

gabewithafender

Probably what you're hearing is the combination of "d" and the French "u" resulting in something like the sound in "je". It happens in English when we say "dry" and it often sounds like it starts with a "j".

January 21, 2013

Maxtrix07

Anyone know the difference between Noire and Noir? i know they are both meanings for black, but what defines which?

February 4, 2013

belleslettres99

Noire and noir are the feminine and masculine (respectively) forms of the same adjective.

Most common nouns in French are masculine or feminine. The form of the adjective changes slightly depending on whether it modifies a masculine or feminine word. Masculine words go with the indefinite article "Le" and feminine words go with the article "la."

If the adjective black (noir) is referring to a masculine noun, e.g., le chat, it's le chat noir (the black cat).

If it's referring to a feminine noun, e.g., la jupe, it's la jupe noire (the black skirt).

February 5, 2013

macphail100

the first translation of du is "of the" so how is "of the black bread" wrong!!!

March 27, 2013

Valvista

i know right?!? its s unfair i put "of the" too!

June 3, 2013

bugbrain_04

That bread needs thrown out.

April 30, 2013

Valvista

i put "of the black bread" instead of "some of the black bread" its so confusing when the word black comes after in french but in english its black bread instead of in french bread black"

June 3, 2013

Nina5291

l'ordinateur arrive pas a distinguer mes voix!!! et alors ca devient un erreur

August 13, 2013

bostich36

the pronunciation isn't clear

August 27, 2013

murdurkitt3h

Her "d"s sound like a "j' -____-

October 18, 2013

NamNum

Why is everybody making fun of the black bread? He just want to be normal guys, cummon.

December 21, 2013

livixx

Sounds so much like "pomme"

December 22, 2013

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.