1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Du pain noir"

"Du pain noir"

Translation:Black bread

December 31, 2012

33 Comments


umolso37

It is hard to differentiate between "pomme" and "pain" when the computer is reciting the statement.


brimarielarkin

I have the same problem as well. grrr


johan2103

No se, pero para mi es mas difícil distinguir algunas pronunciaciones: el "DU" suena exactamente igual al "TU", es difícil habituarse.


smeylie

seem like the toast is burn!! x)


Melarish

Never had rye bread? You're missing out :)


percyflage

Pumpernickel? Lives up to it's name.


Sitesurf

it means "some bread", ie a certain quantity of bread, not one bread.


sgratton3

can it also mean "of the bread"?


Sitesurf

Only if there is something before, like "il parle du pain noir" = he is speaking of the black bread.


rkent

Why 'black bread'? What the hell is that? Why not use more context-appropriate adjectives like "brown bread" or "rye bread"?


Sitesurf

The aim of the game is to combine words you already know in their various forms in French (masculine, feminine, plural). And in French, "du pain noir" is not only rye bread but an expression "manger son pain noir d'abord" meaning "having hard times first - to enjoy better times "pain blanc" afterwards, coming from the times when white bread (refined wheat) was reserved to rich people.


AghaZC

you know all of that stuff ???


hannrkelley

Don't be so shocked haha! They're not learning it, they know it!


Sitesurf

Yes they know it... because they learnt it... maybe not here, maybe not recently, but they learnt it for sure.


Melarish

Interesting to know - I for one definitely prefer black bread!


Melarish

They make very dark rye bread in Estonia, for example, and we call it "black" bread :)

(compare "must leib" and "peenleib" on Google images to see what I mean)


leila.rd

whats black bread??? euughhh ... hope its not really actually black.


MindySkoff

I'd be a little scared to eat black bread, but maybe that's just me.


Sitesurf

Never tasted rye bread?


urima

Is it me or do I hear Je pain noir.


gabewithafender

Probably what you're hearing is the combination of "d" and the French "u" resulting in something like the sound in "je". It happens in English when we say "dry" and it often sounds like it starts with a "j".


Maxtrix07

Anyone know the difference between Noire and Noir? i know they are both meanings for black, but what defines which?


belleslettres99

Noire and noir are the feminine and masculine (respectively) forms of the same adjective.

Most common nouns in French are masculine or feminine. The form of the adjective changes slightly depending on whether it modifies a masculine or feminine word. Masculine words go with the indefinite article "Le" and feminine words go with the article "la."

If the adjective black (noir) is referring to a masculine noun, e.g., le chat, it's le chat noir (the black cat).

If it's referring to a feminine noun, e.g., la jupe, it's la jupe noire (the black skirt).


macphail100

the first translation of du is "of the" so how is "of the black bread" wrong!!!


Valvista

i know right?!? its s unfair i put "of the" too!


bugbrain_04

That bread needs thrown out.


Valvista

i put "of the black bread" instead of "some of the black bread" its so confusing when the word black comes after in french but in english its black bread instead of in french bread black"


Nina5291

l'ordinateur arrive pas a distinguer mes voix!!! et alors ca devient un erreur


bostich36

the pronunciation isn't clear


murdurkitt3h

Her "d"s sound like a "j' -____-


NamNum

Why is everybody making fun of the black bread? He just want to be normal guys, cummon.


livixx

Sounds so much like "pomme"

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.