1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an chathaoir leis an mbor…

" an chathaoir leis an mbord."

Translation:The chair is with the table.

July 30, 2015

26 Comments


Malgwyn

I have to question the two syllable pronunciation of "mbord".


Knocksedan

You'd be wrong. That's how bord is pronounced in Connacht Irish


Solvind

What does that mean? There is a chair next to the table? Or do I say that when I see a table and a chair somewhere?


Knocksedan

It means "the chair is with the table" - no more, no less. The sentence in Irish doesn't have any special meaning that you can't see in English.


Solvind

I'm no native speaker of English, and I'm not familiar with that structure. I don't know what it means.


Knocksedan

It doesn't particularly "mean" anything - it's just a pattern sentence "X is with Y". You wouldn't normally say "the chair is with the table", but there's nothing grammatically wrong with it.


Solvind

Ah okay. I think I get it now. Thanks!


scilling

It has the same meaning as Der Stuhl ist mit dem Tisch.


Alina599067

I would rather say "der Stuhl ist bei dem Tisch"


Josephine171024

Like wjen you are moving house. You tell the removalist that the chair is with the table. :-)


Alex130806

How does this pronunciation come out of "mbord"? Is it just one of those odd things about Irish or is there a pronunciation rule that I'm missing?


SatharnPHL

It's the way that "bord" is pronounced in some of the Galway Gaeltachts.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bord


Alex130806

Yes, but is it particular to just this word? Are there other words that follow similar pronunciation?


SatharnPHL

That's how "bord" is pronounced in parts of Connacht. Other similar words don't follow the same pattern, but some of them feature an epenthetic vowel sound after the "r".

"lorg" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/lorg
"orla" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/orla
dorcha" - "http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dorcha


Gregory743155

Is it a similar thing going on with the way donn or bonn are pronounced?https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4353736


becky3086

chathaoir is not pronounce in any way like I thought it would be. I am having a terrible time recognizing the word when I hear it. I know it when I see it but not when I hear it yet. I am slowly getting the word (s) for table though.


afroceltic

assuming it's not the slender r at the end that gives you pause, it could help you to notice the aoi sound in "faoin" and other words. So you can practice pronouncing faoin before chathaoir a couple of times if that's the part of word giving you trouble and then it should lock In. Then you may visualize hearing a word with that ee sound in the ending and knowing it is potentially a word that has aoi in the ending and using context to dial in on the particular word.

pronounce the following

cathair- cahaird, faoi - fee, faoin - feen, daoine - deenye, thaoir ( fake word)- heeird, cathaoir - caheeird,

-rd ending being how my ears tend to hear slender r


Stacey773203

Sounds like she's saying "mawart" when she says "mbord". I've never heard it pronounced that way in real Irish. People say "mord". What the heck?


SatharnPHL

The fact that you've never heard it pronounced that way only tells us that you haven't much experience listening to spoken Irish, it doesn't tell us anything about whether it's a common pronunciation.

As explained in the comments that you didn't read before you posted your comment, this is the normal Connacht pronunciation of bord and would be familiar to most Irish speakers, even if they themselves don't speak Connacht Irish.


sgjest

...agus teitheann an mhias leis an spúnóg.


ilmolleggi

Couldn't this also be translated as The table has the chair?


SatharnPHL

No. The proposition in this sentence is "le", which is usually translated as "with".

The proposition "ag" is used to say "has" - "Tá an chathaoir ag an mbord". (note the oder of "cathaoir" and "bord").

"le" is used to specify ownership, but only with the copula, not with the verb "bí" ("tá") - "is liomsa é" - "it is mine".


ilmolleggi

Oh yeah!! I got confused there! Go raibh maith agat, a chara!


AnotherShane

That pronunciation though


robert.mad3

I didn't realise they were going out...

On a serious note, why not 'the chair is by the table'?


MarisaRing1

Can this not be translated as “The chair is by the table”?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.