" an chathaoir leis an mbord."

Translation:The chair is with the table.

7/30/2015, 1:10:36 AM

18 Comments


Malgwyn

I have to question the two syllable pronunciation of "mbord".

8/28/2016, 6:56:19 AM

Knocksedan

You'd be wrong. That's how bord is pronounced in Connacht Irish

8/28/2016, 1:23:56 PM

Solvind

What does that mean? There is a chair next to the table? Or do I say that when I see a table and a chair somewhere?

6/11/2016, 8:10:58 AM

Knocksedan

It means "the chair is with the table" - no more, no less. The sentence in Irish doesn't have any special meaning that you can't see in English.

6/15/2016, 12:50:19 PM

Solvind

I'm no native speaker of English, and I'm not familiar with that structure. I don't know what it means.

6/16/2016, 12:17:50 PM

scilling

It has the same meaning as Der Stuhl ist mit dem Tisch.

11/12/2016, 5:45:19 PM

Knocksedan

It doesn't particularly "mean" anything - it's just a pattern sentence "X is with Y". You wouldn't normally say "the chair is with the table", but there's nothing grammatically wrong with it.

6/16/2016, 12:38:54 PM

Solvind

Ah okay. I think I get it now. Thanks!

6/16/2016, 12:47:31 PM

sgjest

...agus teitheann an mhias leis an spúnóg.

3/10/2016, 6:59:27 AM

becky3086

chathaoir is not pronounce in any way like I thought it would be. I am having a terrible time recognizing the word when I hear it. I know it when I see it but not when I hear it yet. I am slowly getting the word (s) for table though.

10/2/2016, 6:23:30 PM

afroceltic

assuming it's not the slender r at the end that gives you pause, it could help you to notice the aoi sound in "faoin" and other words. So you can practice pronouncing faoin before chathaoir a couple of times if that's the part of word giving you trouble and then it should lock In. Then you may visualize hearing a word with that ee sound in the ending and knowing it is potentially a word that has aoi in the ending and using context to dial in on the particular word.

pronounce the following

cathair- cahaird, faoi - fee, faoin - feen, daoine - deenye, thaoir ( fake word)- heeird, cathaoir - caheeird,

-rd ending being how my ears tend to hear slender r

7/10/2017, 8:41:58 AM

Alex130806
Plus

How does this pronunciation come out of "mbord"? Is it just one of those odd things about Irish or is there a pronunciation rule that I'm missing?

8/15/2017, 5:29:31 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's the way that "bord" is pronounced in some of the Galway Gaeltachts.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bord

8/15/2017, 3:05:15 PM

Alex130806
Plus

Yes, but is it particular to just this word? Are there other words that follow similar pronunciation?

8/15/2017, 3:58:50 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's how "bord" is pronounced in parts of Connacht. Other similar words don't follow the same pattern, but some of them feature an epenthetic vowel sound after the "r".

"lorg" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/lorg
"orla" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/orla
dorcha" - "http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dorcha

8/15/2017, 4:08:28 PM

ilmolleggi

Couldn't this also be translated as The table has the chair?

9/26/2017, 7:26:58 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The proposition in this sentence is "le", which is usually translated as "with".

The proposition "ag" is used to say "has" - "Tá an chathaoir ag an mbord". (note the oder of "cathaoir" and "bord").

"le" is used to specify ownership, but only with the copula, not with the verb "bí" ("tá") - "is liomsa é" - "it is mine".

9/26/2017, 7:57:41 PM

ilmolleggi

Oh yeah!! I got confused there! Go raibh maith agat, a chara!

9/26/2017, 8:37:55 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.