"Labhraím do theanga."

Translation:I speak your language.

7/30/2015, 1:17:52 AM

12 Comments


katastrophe423

The only sentence you really need to know...except you need to know all other sentences to speak it.

7/30/2015, 1:17:52 AM

mwasson

Tá cosúil leis an amhrán: "Rinne sé gáire agus thug sé ceapaire veigimite dom."

6/29/2016, 4:19:04 PM

elganr
Plus

I'm still struggling, myself.

5/10/2016, 8:19:38 PM

lostcarpark

Is it just me or does the speech sound more like "labhraíonn ba hanga"?

6/7/2016, 7:57:23 AM

scilling

It’s more “da hanga” than “ba hanga” to my ear, and “da hanga” is a valid pronunciation of do theanga.

8/15/2016, 8:09:11 PM

StanStanDaMan

Somehow this sentence sounds kind of pompous coming from a level 11 Duolingo student like me, so it needs a modifier. When I looked at Google to see how 'beag' would be transformed if tacked onto it, Google gave me 'beagán'.

But then the reverse translation of the sentence came back as: "Labhairt liom do theanga beagán" instead of "Labhraím do theanga beagán. "

???

4/1/2017, 5:11:28 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Tá beagán Gaeilge agam" - "I have a little Irish"
"Labhraím beagán Gaeilge ar dtús an cláir" - "I speak a little Irish at the start of the show"
"Labhraím blúire beag do theanga" - "I speak a little (bit) of your language"

4/1/2017, 7:38:02 PM

StanStanDaMan

"Tá beagán Gaeilge agam" looks very precise and to the point of which language.

Thanks also for the new word, "blúire beag" - "fragment". "Labhraím blúire beag bídeach do theanga" - "I speak a tiny fragment of your language "- comes to mind when I play with it.

4/1/2017, 11:10:46 PM

AbigailNiamh

Usually when you say you speak irish you say "Tá Gaeilge agam" or I have Irish. Thats what is taught in school at least.

8/24/2017, 4:23:28 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you want to say that you are able to speak Irish, you say "tá gaeilge agam". If you want to say that you actually DO speak Irish, in class, or with your friends, or on your holidays in Kerry, then you say "Labhraím Gaeilge" - it's not a claim of ability, it's a statement about what you actually do.

8/24/2017, 5:27:05 AM

Evelyn855094

Does this mean "I understand where you're coming from" like it might in English, or only literally knowing a language?

6/13/2018, 7:38:06 PM

imisc

Like the metaphor when someone gives me chocolate, "now you're speaking my language"

11/9/2018, 8:06:08 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.