"The cat eats bread."

Translation:A gata come pão.

December 31, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goran-k-bufalo

"O gato" - the male cat, and "O gata" - the female cat. In the english sentence doesn't say which sex is the cat. So I don't understand why "O gato come pão" is not correct?? :/


Beth_Cueca

You have to choose both o gato (masculine) AND a gata (feminine) come pão.

Mark all correct answers.

(I got it wrong too, oops!)

This discussion connects to two exercises. O gato is masculine and a gata is feminine. You need to match the article to the noun so "o gata" and "a gato" are incorrect.


sophia325532

Unless it say otherwise you alway pick masculine. its kinda like french


KingElsh

Gata is a female cat, therefore it's suppose to be "A gata come um pão" But it says "o gata". "O" is used for a male.

Thats why O gata can't be the correct answer


Emanuel1024

O gato = male, a gata= female


nat.bee

i typed o gato and it was correct


mandarachelpaulo

I typed " O gato" too and it was correct.


MfonUdoiny

Exactly what I thought too!


imur27

o gato come menino


Charcoalgoddess

I dont think bread is good for cats...


adammillington

you've got to mark both correct answers: O gato AND a gata, otherwise the question will be marked incorrect


christinelehmann

i believe the cat can be either feminine or masculine


mandarachelpaulo

Yes, the cat can be either feminine or masculine, but you have to make sure you have the right article with it... like " o gato" and " a gata"....


Karen940859

Why is it 'come' not 'como'?


Ryski.1

I know a bit of Spanish so imma go off that

The original word is 'comer' which translates to 'to eat.'

When you want to say something along the lines of 'I eat,' you conjugate 'comer' to 'como, and when you wanna say 'he/she/it eats,' it's 'come'.


emybarrera

I chose both gato and gata and ...still not correct


fitzgerald1337

O gata doesn't match


VelezAlbert

I chose both and it was still incorrect! :(


DiegoJaviUnlam

"O gato" is the only one you can choose in this example. Other two are incorrect, cause the subjects don't match with the article.


MfonUdoiny

I've seen both gato & gata used for cat in the lessons. Is there any other distinction between the two besides the gender difference?


MaynardHogg

Chiclet FAIL! The lineup matches the "correct" answer, but Duolingo gives me a raspberry (ブー). Screenshots available.


ph.uEKB7M

How to identify wether it's male cat or female cat

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.