"The cat eats bread."

Translation:O gato come pão.

December 31, 2012

29 Comments


goran-k-bufalo

"O gato" - the male cat, and "O gata" - the female cat. In the english sentence doesn't say which sex is the cat. So I don't understand why "O gato come pão" is not correct?? :/

May 22, 2013

wischile

You have to choose both o gato (masculine) AND a gata (feminine) come pão.

Mark all correct answers.

(I got it wrong too, oops!)

This discussion connects to two exercises. O gato is masculine and a gata is feminine. You need to match the article to the noun so "o gata" and "a gato" are incorrect.

July 1, 2013

sophia325532

Unless it say otherwise you alway pick masculine. its kinda like french

August 24, 2018

nat.bee

i typed o gato and it was correct

January 26, 2014

mandarachelpaulo

I typed " O gato" too and it was correct.

August 4, 2014

KingElsh

Gata is a female cat, therefore it's suppose to be "A gata come um pão" But it says "o gata". "O" is used for a male.

Thats why O gata can't be the correct answer

October 10, 2018

EmanuelAlb639711

O gato = male, a gata= female

February 17, 2019

MfonUdoiny

Exactly what I thought too!

June 1, 2019

adammillington

you've got to mark both correct answers: O gato AND a gata, otherwise the question will be marked incorrect

June 7, 2013

imur27

o gato come menino

December 11, 2013

Charcoalgoddess

I dont think bread is good for cats...

September 10, 2014

christinelehmann

i believe the cat can be either feminine or masculine

July 8, 2014

mandarachelpaulo

Yes, the cat can be either feminine or masculine, but you have to make sure you have the right article with it... like " o gato" and " a gata"....

August 4, 2014

emybarrera

I chose both gato and gata and ...still not correct

February 2, 2014

MichaelFit8

O gata doesn't match

February 25, 2014

VelezAlbert

I chose both and it was still incorrect! :(

February 4, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

"O gato" is the only one you can choose in this example. Other two are incorrect, cause the subjects don't match with the article.

April 30, 2014

Karen940859

Why is it 'come' not 'como'?

January 7, 2019

MfonUdoiny

I've seen both gato & gata used for cat in the lessons. Is there any other distinction between the two besides the gender difference?

June 1, 2019

ividal2003

For everybody asking why it says that "El gato" is wrong or "La gata it's because even though in english you do not say the sex of the cat in portuguese you do just like in spanish so you had to put both of them

August 24, 2013

TobyBartels

But use the Portuguese articles, not the Spanish ones! This trips me up too, usually when the word happens to be spelt the same in Spanish (as it is here).

July 26, 2014

Bob5988

I think we can agree that it is a trick question since it's the first time that 2 correct answers are given. It's good in order to stay sharp, and put emphasis on the importance of, and the way in which the sexes are expressed in portugeuse.

September 22, 2013

TobyBartels

There's going to be a lot more questions like that!

July 26, 2014

BellaMargarita

Gramatically correct, but cat do not eat bread.

January 19, 2013

y_root

Actually, they do :)

January 30, 2013

kcmurphy

My cat does...

March 22, 2013

mandarachelpaulo

Well, lots of there sentences don't match up.... like spiders don't eat pineapple. But the point is to help you learn the language. We already know that cats don't eat bread.

August 4, 2014

prodenbough

it seems kind of silly that we have to select BOTH "a gata" and "o gato" to get credit...

June 12, 2013

reno300

It's not silly. If the question asks you to mark ALL correct answers, then you mark ALL correct answers. The exercise is designed to prove your grasp of the two different genders, and will hopefully minimise people rushing through the questions without absorbing the information being taught.

September 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.