1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats bread."

"The cat eats bread."

Translation:O gato come pão.

December 31, 2012

30 Comments


goran-k-bufalo

"O gato" - the male cat, and "O gata" - the female cat. In the english sentence doesn't say which sex is the cat. So I don't understand why "O gato come pão" is not correct?? :/


Beth_Cueca

You have to choose both o gato (masculine) AND a gata (feminine) come pão.

Mark all correct answers.

(I got it wrong too, oops!)

This discussion connects to two exercises. O gato is masculine and a gata is feminine. You need to match the article to the noun so "o gata" and "a gato" are incorrect.


sophia325532

Unless it say otherwise you alway pick masculine. its kinda like french


KingElsh

Gata is a female cat, therefore it's suppose to be "A gata come um pão" But it says "o gata". "O" is used for a male.

Thats why O gata can't be the correct answer


EmanuelAlb639711

O gato = male, a gata= female


nat.bee

i typed o gato and it was correct


mandarachelpaulo

I typed " O gato" too and it was correct.


MfonUdoiny

Exactly what I thought too!


imur27

o gato come menino


Charcoalgoddess

I dont think bread is good for cats...


adammillington

you've got to mark both correct answers: O gato AND a gata, otherwise the question will be marked incorrect


christinelehmann

i believe the cat can be either feminine or masculine


mandarachelpaulo

Yes, the cat can be either feminine or masculine, but you have to make sure you have the right article with it... like " o gato" and " a gata"....


Karen940859

Why is it 'come' not 'como'?


emybarrera

I chose both gato and gata and ...still not correct


fitzgerald1337

O gata doesn't match


VelezAlbert

I chose both and it was still incorrect! :(


DiegoJaviUnlam

"O gato" is the only one you can choose in this example. Other two are incorrect, cause the subjects don't match with the article.


MfonUdoiny

I've seen both gato & gata used for cat in the lessons. Is there any other distinction between the two besides the gender difference?


MaynardHogg

Chiclet FAIL! The lineup matches the "correct" answer, but Duolingo gives me a raspberry (ブー). Screenshots available.


BellaMargarita

Gramatically correct, but cat do not eat bread.


y_root

Actually, they do :)


kcmurphy

My cat does...


mandarachelpaulo

Well, lots of there sentences don't match up.... like spiders don't eat pineapple. But the point is to help you learn the language. We already know that cats don't eat bread.


ividal2003

For everybody asking why it says that "El gato" is wrong or "La gata it's because even though in english you do not say the sex of the cat in portuguese you do just like in spanish so you had to put both of them


TobyBartels

But use the Portuguese articles, not the Spanish ones! This trips me up too, usually when the word happens to be spelt the same in Spanish (as it is here).


Bob5988

I think we can agree that it is a trick question since it's the first time that 2 correct answers are given. It's good in order to stay sharp, and put emphasis on the importance of, and the way in which the sexes are expressed in portugeuse.


TobyBartels

There's going to be a lot more questions like that!


prodenbough

it seems kind of silly that we have to select BOTH "a gata" and "o gato" to get credit...


reno300

It's not silly. If the question asks you to mark ALL correct answers, then you mark ALL correct answers. The exercise is designed to prove your grasp of the two different genders, and will hopefully minimise people rushing through the questions without absorbing the information being taught.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.