1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har många vänner i Tyskl…

"Jag har många vänner i Tyskland."

Translation:I have many friends in Germany.

July 30, 2015

13 Comments


Zmrzlina

Etymologically, it's the same word as deutsch. It comes from a root word meaning people.


JosVictorA7

Jag har inte vänner ens i mitt land


Mattiaso0

I wonder why in travel lessons are lot of examples about all neigbouring countries exept Baltic states on opposite side of Östersjön what have been traiding and fighting with Sweden about 1000 years


s0mmerfugl_

Jag har många vänner i Sverige. :)


Michael990548

Min flickvän bor också i Tyskland. De (min flickvän och mina vänner) har inte telefoner, så jag inte har picturer(?) av dem.


RoddersOX7

Think of the word Teuton. Which is also what the Italians call them, 'tedeschi'


kazzapurple

Why does Tyskland take a capital letter when other countries do not? (island, sverige, etc)


Mariyammy

Actually, all of them do. But adjectives don't. E.g.: Tyskland but tyska bilar, Sverige but svenska böcker.


Gnurfel

And what about city names? I have trouble keeping the capitalization rules straight for proper nouns: countries, cities, titles (king/Mr), or even Jag or a person's name. In English we pretty much capitalize everything so I'd (<-- see?) hate to accidentally put something in lowercase by accident and end up insulting someone :(


Metty

You wouldn't know them, because they're in Germany


TanyaBasto

I like that the Swedish course talks about Germany :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.