1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is wearing a skirt."

"The girl is wearing a skirt."

Translation:Jenta har et skjørt på seg.

July 30, 2015

18 Comments


Miralath

Word placement is getting very confusing.


Luke_5.1991

"The girl has a skirt on herself."


Miralath

Ah, thank you! I see a little better now. Is there no word for "Wear"?


Deliciae
Mod

There's no single-word verb for "to wear", no.

These are your options, from most to least common:

  • å ha på (seg)
  • å gå i - only used in a habitual sense
  • å være ikledd

waterink

Thanks for the additional and useful information! A little question: could it also be "i kledd" in the third phrase?


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

You could rephrase it as "å være kledd i", but you can't separate the "i" from the rest of the word if you're placing it in front of "kledd".


Gary_Kotka

Jenta har på seg et skjørt. = accepted


illustrium

I'm having a hard time distinguishing between skjørt (skirt) and skjort (shirt). I'm sure it will come with more practice, but it's tough.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"Shirt" has an "e" on the end (skjorte) making it a two-syllable word, if that helps...


Si1vanu5

So? According to previous comments 'with clothing the indefinite article is not used' so it should be: "Jenta har på seg skjørt". (Which Duo accepted as an answer.) However, Duo also shows that this is correct: "Jenta har et skjørt på seg." Is it the different word order in the sentences or is the indefinite article omission not a absolute rule? or other?


Deliciae
Mod

The omission of the indefinite article is not mandatory, but it's still the most common option.


stefan337885

When does one use et or en before a word? It's confusing


Deliciae
Mod

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word:

neuter: et
feminine: ei, en
masculine: en


DanielJSorensen

I'm using multiple sources to learn Norwegian now, and some of my other sources use "pils" as "skirt". Is "skjørt" more common and which one would be easier for someone who wants to learn Swedish, Danish, and Icelandic as well


Deliciae
Mod

"Pils" is a type of beer in Norwegian, so that's curious. It's not used to mean "skirt".


DanielJSorensen

I'm confusing myself trying to learn Icelandic and Norwegian at the same time. Apologies


Deliciae
Mod

No worries. :)


NorskSpiller

Pika har skjørt på seg??? pika? what the hell is this word

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.