1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Islands flagga är blå, vit o…

"Islands flagga är blå, vit och röd."

Translation:The flag of Iceland is blue, white and red.

July 30, 2015

23 Comments


HPFoley

Talking about flags, I am so frustrated with Greenland. Look at the flags of the Nordic countries and their autonomous regions.

Denmark Denmark

Finland Finland

Iceland Iceland

Norway Norway

Sweden Sweden

Åland Islands Åland Islands

Faroe Islands Faroe Islands

Greenland Greenland

They all have this common motif of a cross centered to the left of the flag's center, but then Greenland comes along and decides, "Let's have a Polish flag with a circle."


Zmrzlina

It is indeed as sidestep from the Nordic Cross (as is the flag of Sápmi), but personally I think those two flags are incredibly beautiful.


HPFoley

Yeah, I agree. I was a bit too critical in my original comment.

And for anyone reading these comments who might not know what the Sami flag looks like, here it is:

Flag of Sápmi


skrats

Is Åland it's own autonomous region??? There seems to be a lot of debate on this.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is an autonomous region of Finland.


DuncanHill0

In Swedish is the Oxford comma ever used? That is to say, could the sentence be written "Islands flagga är blå, vit, och röd", with a comma after vit?


devalanteriel

No, not in edited text.


Patrick889093

Why couldn't the translation be Iceland's flag is blue white and red. That seems more straight forward.


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


Susanne655235

Why not iceland's flag??


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


DaddyDerickAli

Would it not be Icelandic flag? I'm probably just being stupid though.


devalanteriel

No, you're not being stupid, but it's not the same construction.

  • Iceland's flag = Islands flagga = noun, direct possessive
  • The flag of Iceland = Islands flagga = noun, the English uses a possessive construction that Swedish doesn't have, so the Swedish uses the same direct possessive as above
  • The Icelandic flag = Den isländska flaggan = adjective

Yama842603

Then how is one to know the difference between the first two, when translating from Swedish to English?


devalanteriel

There is no difference between the first two, though. Just choose whichever is more idiomatic in English.


Mariza117439

Yeah, but sadly, on the many questions in which we click on words, we are forced to use the less idiomatic "noun of noun" structure. Who decided on this atrociousness? A Romance speaker? Or a Swede who learned English from Romance speakers?


devalanteriel

That depends on the sentence. Often, we have to use less idiomatic structures because whatever we choose as the default translation is automatically picked for the reverse "translate into Swedish" exercise - and given the choice between teaching unidiomatic Swedish or unidiomatic English, that's a fairly simple choice. Did you have any specific sentence in mind?

The course was created by native Swedes. There's really no need to be snide. We do try our best to address issues in the comments, make corrections, take input from native English speakers, etc.


Bear-tzar

How is my answer wrong when i dont have any grammatical nor structural errors?


devalanteriel

Well, what did you put? We can't see your answers.


TheNudeMonkey

I wrote two mistakes in this sentence and still it counted it as correct and it didn't show the mistakes I made. Like this it's impossible to learn...


Mariza117439

I guess you prefer the strictness of the French course then...lol...personally I prefer a bit of leniency. We will still learn with repetition and by progressing through the course.


kss8

This is exactly as you have written in Swedish and is an acceptable version in English


devalanteriel

Your error report says "islands flag", not "Iceland's flag".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.