"Vi devus malfermi vian menson."

Translation:You should open your mind.

July 30, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oceanotti

…sed ne tiel, ke via cerbo falu!


RomajiAmulo

Open it. Stop having it be closed


MarkWootton

Mi komprenas tiun referencon!


hellomidnight

Sed ne vian kapon!


FredCapp

Apparently I'm worth a note about how Devas=must but devus=should.

I never really considered them to be that different heretofore.


romanduv

Why not "sian" menson?


FredCapp

The reflexive pronoun is most typically used in the third person.


BossLearner87

Doctor strange


darcccyy

kial ĝi estas 'devus', ne 'devu'?


salivanto

I just googled it. Looks like I answered the question here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10930819/La-muzikisto-devos-flugi-al-Pekino

See my answer to Sr.Diego.o


salivanto

Adding "devus" to the search gives the following thread, which may be of interest.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29671351/Meaning-of-the-verb-devi

I think the definitive answer to your question is here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28937354/Sxi-devus-pripensi-antaux-ol-paroli-kun-la-cxefo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.