1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu penso nela."

"Eu penso nela."

Translation:I think about her.

December 31, 2012

16 Comments


saniac

If we had just been discussing something of feminine gender, why isn't "I think of it" a legitimate answer? Eg if I'd just been talking about my native city, a cidade, and I wanted to say I am thinking of it, wouldn't I say eu penso nela? Not a native Pt speaker, but this doesn't agree with the grammars I've been reading.


Danmoller

Yes, any feminine word. Eu penso nela (na cidade).

So, "I think of it" could be right in the adequate context. (Only for feminines)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't "nisso" be used for "about it"?


erudis

Nela is the contraction of the preposition "em" and the feminine personal pronoun "ela". It'll always refer to a feminine object. The same with "nelas" (the plural form), or "nele" (for masculine objects) and "neles" (plural form).


theresawarner

Could "nela" not refer to a feminine object?


Danmoller

No way. Nela is necessarily feminine.

The masculine correspondent is Nele. (Em + Ele)


Agent_Gabriel

But she doesn't think about me :(


TyrusSande

Why is it not "dela" instead of "nela"? I think that thinking "of" someone/things means you would use the "de" contraction? Is that not right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we use "of", but that doesn't mean that they don't use a different preposition in Portuguese. http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/penso


AlexisN8

i understand this to be because the verb pensar is always followed by "em" not "de"


Paulenrique

♪ Pensa em mim bem lá no fundo ao dizer "adeus". E vem pra mim, de vez em quando, entre os sonhos teus ♫

(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UfkTbHtwX-4&list=RDUfkTbHtwX-4&start_radio=1)


izzylauric

qual e differencia "nela" e "dela"?


PHScanes

A diferença

Nela - about the person or object

Dela - something about the person or object


CactusBrownies

Penso dela vs Penso nela? Same thing?


emeyr

To have thoughts/memories about her: pensar nela

Eu penso nela todo tempo.

To have an opinion about her actions/character: pensar algo dela

O que eu penso dela? Acho que ela está uma ótima pessoa!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.