"Eu penso nela."

Translation:I think about her.

December 31, 2012

15 Comments


saniac

If we had just been discussing something of feminine gender, why isn't "I think of it" a legitimate answer? Eg if I'd just been talking about my native city, a cidade, and I wanted to say I am thinking of it, wouldn't I say eu penso nela? Not a native Pt speaker, but this doesn't agree with the grammars I've been reading.

April 13, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, any feminine word. Eu penso nela (na cidade).

So, "I think of it" could be right in the adequate context. (Only for feminines)

August 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't "nisso" be used for "about it"?

August 27, 2014

WillCavalheri

Yes, it could

September 12, 2014

erudis

Nela is the contraction of the preposition "em" and the feminine personal pronoun "ela". It'll always refer to a feminine object. The same with "nelas" (the plural form), or "nele" (for masculine objects) and "neles" (plural form).

January 2, 2013

theresawarner

Could "nela" not refer to a feminine object?

December 31, 2012

Danmoller

No way. Nela is necessarily feminine.

The masculine correspondent is Nele. (Em + Ele)

August 27, 2013

Agent_Gabriel

But she doesn't think about me :(

April 30, 2015

TyrusSande

Why is it not "dela" instead of "nela"? I think that thinking "of" someone/things means you would use the "de" contraction? Is that not right?

July 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we use "of", but that doesn't mean that they don't use a different preposition in Portuguese. http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/penso

August 27, 2014

AlexisN8

i understand this to be because the verb pensar is always followed by "em" not "de"

December 28, 2016

izzylauric

qual e differencia "nela" e "dela"?

December 8, 2014

PHScanes

A diferença

Nela - about the person or object

Dela - something about the person or object

November 22, 2015

CactusBrownies

Penso dela vs Penso nela? Same thing?

October 5, 2017

emeyr

To have thoughts/memories about her: pensar nela

Eu penso nela todo tempo.

To have an opinion about her actions/character: pensar algo dela

O que eu penso dela? Acho que ela está uma ótima pessoa!

April 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.