"Oni diras, ke saĝeco venas kun la aĝo."

Translation:They say that wisdom comes with age.

July 30, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

Still waiting for it.

July 30, 2015

hellomidnight

Ankaŭ mi.

November 14, 2015

Ludanto

Ĉu vi scias, kiu diras tion? Maljunuloj.

August 27, 2015

FredCapp

Kompreneble. Por rektigi la junulojn.

November 14, 2015

R_R1234

Well, they know, don't they?;)

February 7, 2018

GeraldLund

Do you know who says this? Old people.

August 19, 2017

BGXCB

They lied

November 2, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

I wrote : "one says that sagacity comes with age" and got it marked wrong- clues?

July 24, 2017

Ludanto

"Sagacity" is just an uncommon word. My phone doesn't even recognise it. Technically correct, though a more common word, especially in context, would be "wisdom".

July 24, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

Again, as with all English, it depends where you live, it is a shame to be marked down for good English just because it is not standard American. We would all end up speaking Pidgeon.

July 24, 2017

Ludanto

Well, there are a lot of words and many shades of meaning. All you can do is submit a ticket and they'll get it right next time.

July 24, 2017

Cambarellus

What is the difference between saĝo and saĝeco? Both show in dictionary as "wisdom". Are they truely synonymous?

February 28, 2018

lssssj

Sagxo is the wisdom as a abstract thing, while sagxeco is the caracteristic of to be wise.

March 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.