1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Oni diras, ke saĝeco venas k…

"Oni diras, ke saĝeco venas kun la aĝo."

Translation:They say that wisdom comes with age.

July 30, 2015

15 Comments


FredCapp

Still waiting for it.


Ludanto

Ĉu vi scias, kiu diras tion? Maljunuloj.


FredCapp

Kompreneble. Por rektigi la junulojn.


R_R1234

Well, they know, don't they?;)


GeraldLund

Do you know who says this? Old people.


Ellenspeaking

I wrote : "one says that sagacity comes with age" and got it marked wrong- clues?


Ludanto

"Sagacity" is just an uncommon word. My phone doesn't even recognise it. Technically correct, though a more common word, especially in context, would be "wisdom".


Ellenspeaking

Again, as with all English, it depends where you live, it is a shame to be marked down for good English just because it is not standard American. We would all end up speaking Pidgeon.


Ludanto

Well, there are a lot of words and many shades of meaning. All you can do is submit a ticket and they'll get it right next time.


Cambarellus

What is the difference between saĝo and saĝeco? Both show in dictionary as "wisdom". Are they truely synonymous?


lssssj

Sagxo is the wisdom as a abstract thing, while sagxeco is the caracteristic of to be wise.


EstuVeganon

Evidently not true.


Fatballs1

Vi ne - devas esti -aĝa por esti- saĝa \m/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.