1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nepre ne parolu pri tiu afer…

"Nepre ne parolu pri tiu afero!"

Translation:Absolutely do not speak about that thing!

July 30, 2015

30 Comments


stephbutler19

I don't remember "nepre" in any other lesson. When was it introduced?


KenKaneki04

Something like, "Nepre vizitu viajn gepatrojn." I think it came in the same lesson.


AurelienFa5

It was "Nepre ne kredu lin!" i.e. "do absolutely not believe him" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8988154 I don't understand where you have to put "absolutely" in English, though... before the "do" here, and after in the other example...


fred996671

It is always "absolutely do not believe him" in English, never "do absolutely not believe him"


water_color

"Nepre" - from Russian "непременно". But in Russian we use it only in positive sentences. We can say: "я непременно куплю это" (mi nepre aĉetos ĝin), but we never say: "я непременно не куплю это" (mi nepre ne aĉetos ĝin). And it is used for some verbs and rarely used for anothers, but it is not so important. But I'm not sure it was inutually used in negative sentences like this sentence, maybe it's a sort of spoiled language


Andruoduo

wow, I love these kind of ethymologie fun facts ! thx a lot ! ( Until know I did not hear about influences in E from Russian, only from the nordic langs, besides the usual ones).


Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between nepre and absolute?


tkvanci

Nepre can also mean 'definitely,' 'without fail,' or 'necessarily'. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nepre


HeroRobb

Gxi okazigas vi frenezigxi. Gxi estas Cthulhu! NEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!


Piboy430

Ne menciu la militon!


sevy694

First rule of Esperanto Club: Nepre ne parolu pri tiu afero


NarenSS

Brilliant way to remember this statement from the immortal Fight Club line!


Faramond

Would "Absolutely never..." work in this case? As in:

"Absolutely never talk about this thing!"


miestasfern

I don't think so, because "definitely don't" doesn't mean to never do it. It could just mean to not do it now.


Williams_Dakota

No. Neniam is never. To say what you said would be: *"Nepre neniam parolu pri tiu afero!


superiacovelli

I put "it's not necessary to speak about that thing." In an earlier translation problem nepre was used in that way instead. Can someone guide me around this word?


VenturerWild

"Nepre" just means "definitely." It doesn't change what the other words mean.


doctorzc

The other option it gave me was neniam. Would that be incorrect?


Williams_Dakota

Neniam means never, so yes.


LewisPM

Yea me too - and if your picking between the two to create a sentence both can be correct - but when you pick neniam its still wrong...


donaldo_zouras

I was confused by the choice as well. It seems like "neniam" could also be the first word in this sentence.


SimonFarrelly

My only guess is the sentence would be a double negative but as it doesn't offer a translation I don't see that being technically wrong...


Andrew.andrew

If you used 'neniam' to start the sentence then the sentence would mean "Never do not talk about that thing!" which doesn't make sense. "Definitely do not talk about that thing!" makes much more sense.


dano.novmano

So would "Neniam ne parolu pri tiu afero!" mean "Never shouldn't [one] talk about that matter!"?

I typed the inferred "[one]", because there was no stated subject.

Or, in other words, "[One] should always talk about that matter!" ... à la the #MeToo movement.

Yay or nay? Aŭ, mi ne scias (se vi ne scias).


Gabriel_Bach

Esperanto does not accept double negatives, mi kredas.


breezecccp

Jes.

  1. Ĉe alia nea vorto la vorto ne estas forlasata.

--16-regula Gramatiko de Esperanto


Hendrik_olin

I got a choice between nepre and neniam here, would 'neniam ne parolu pri tiu afero!' be correct as well?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.