"Nepre ne parolu pri tiu afero!"

Translation:Absolutely do not speak about that thing!

July 30, 2015

25 Comments


stephbutler19

I don't remember "nepre" in any other lesson. When was it introduced?

May 13, 2016

JoshuaFischer1

Something like, "Nepre vizitu viajn gepatrojn." I think it came in the same lesson.

September 19, 2017

AurelienFa5

It was "Nepre ne kredu lin!" i.e. "do absolutely not believe him" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8988154 I don't understand where you have to put "absolutely" in English, though... before the "do" here, and after in the other example...

April 6, 2018

fred996671

It is always "absolutely do not believe him" in English, never "do absolutely not believe him"

June 21, 2018

water_color

"Nepre" - from Russian "непременно". But in Russian we use it only in positive sentences. We can say: "я непременно куплю это" (mi nepre aĉetos ĝin), but we never say: "я непременно не куплю это" (mi nepre ne aĉetos ĝin). And it is used for some verbs and rarely used for anothers, but it is not so important. But I'm not sure it was inutually used in negative sentences like this sentence, maybe it's a sort of spoiled language

August 21, 2018

HeroRobb

Gxi okazigas vi frenezigxi. Gxi estas Cthulhu! NEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!

July 30, 2015

Piboy430

Ne menciu la militon!

August 19, 2015

Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between nepre and absolute?

August 16, 2017

tkvanci

Nepre can also mean 'definitely,' 'without fail,' or 'necessarily'. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nepre

October 10, 2017

theBarkingSpider

Rule unu

March 14, 2016

Williams_Dakota

*Regulo unu

August 16, 2017

superiacovelli

I put "it's not necessary to speak about that thing." In an earlier translation problem nepre was used in that way instead. Can someone guide me around this word?

November 3, 2016

VenturerWild

"Nepre" just means "definitely." It doesn't change what the other words mean.

November 12, 2018

Faramond

Would "Absolutely never..." work in this case? As in:

"Absolutely never talk about this thing!"

December 25, 2016

miestasfern

I don't think so, because "definitely don't" doesn't mean to never do it. It could just mean to not do it now.

April 6, 2017

Williams_Dakota

No. Neniam is never. To say what you said would be: *"Nepre neniam parolu pri tiu afero!

August 16, 2017

doctorzc

The other option it gave me was neniam. Would that be incorrect?

August 9, 2017

Williams_Dakota

Neniam means never, so yes.

August 16, 2017

LewisPM

Yea me too - and if your picking between the two to create a sentence both can be correct - but when you pick neniam its still wrong...

January 14, 2018

donaldo_zouras

I was confused by the choice as well. It seems like "neniam" could also be the first word in this sentence.

January 19, 2018

SimonFarrelly

My only guess is the sentence would be a double negative but as it doesn't offer a translation I don't see that being technically wrong...

January 20, 2018

kukurbofantomo

If you used 'neniam' to start the sentence then the sentence would mean "Never do not talk about that thing!" which doesn't make sense. "Definitely do not talk about that thing!" makes much more sense.

February 25, 2018

dano.novmano

So would "Neniam ne parolu pri tiu afero!" mean "Never shouldn't [one] talk about that matter!"?

I typed the inferred "[one]", because there was no stated subject.

Or, in other words, "[One] should always talk about that matter!" ... à la the #MeToo movement.

Yay or nay? Aŭ, mi ne scias (se vi ne scias).

August 25, 2019

Gabriel_Bach

Esperanto does not accept double negatives, mi kredas.

March 31, 2018

breezecccp

Jes.

  1. Ĉe alia nea vorto la vorto ne estas forlasata.

--16-regula Gramatiko de Esperanto

June 30, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.