"Nepre ne parolu pri tiu afero!"

Translation:Absolutely do not speak about that thing!

3 years ago

23 Comments


stephbutler19

I don't remember "nepre" in any other lesson. When was it introduced?

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Something like, "Nepre vizitu viajn gepatrojn." I think it came in the same lesson.

1 year ago

AurelienFa5

It was "Nepre ne kredu lin!" i.e. "do absolutely not believe him" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8988154 I don't understand where you have to put "absolutely" in English, though... before the "do" here, and after in the other example...

8 months ago

fred996671

It is always "absolutely do not believe him" in English, never "do absolutely not believe him"

5 months ago

HeroRobb

Gxi okazigas vi frenezigxi. Gxi estas Cthulhu! NEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!

3 years ago

Piboy430

Ne menciu la militon!

3 years ago

theBarkingSpider

Rule unu

2 years ago

Williams_Dakota

*Regulo unu

1 year ago

Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between nepre and absolute?

1 year ago

tkvanci

Nepre can also mean 'definitely,' 'without fail,' or 'necessarily'. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nepre

1 year ago

water_color
water_color

"Nepre" - from Russian "непременно". But in Russian we use it only in positive sentences. We can say: "я непременно куплю это" (mi nepre aĉetos ĝin), but we never say: "я непременно не куплю это" (mi nepre ne aĉetos ĝin). And it is used for some verbs and rarely used for anothers, but it is not so important. But I'm not sure it was inutually used in negative sentences like this sentence, maybe it's a sort of spoiled language

3 months ago

superiacovelli
superiacovelli

I put "it's not necessary to speak about that thing." In an earlier translation problem nepre was used in that way instead. Can someone guide me around this word?

2 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

"Nepre" just means "definitely." It doesn't change what the other words mean.

4 weeks ago

Faramond
Faramond

Would "Absolutely never..." work in this case? As in:

"Absolutely never talk about this thing!"

1 year ago

miestasfern

I don't think so, because "definitely don't" doesn't mean to never do it. It could just mean to not do it now.

1 year ago

Williams_Dakota

No. Neniam is never. To say what you said would be: *"Nepre neniam parolu pri tiu afero!

1 year ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

The other option it gave me was neniam. Would that be incorrect?

1 year ago

Williams_Dakota

Neniam means never, so yes.

1 year ago

LewisPM
LewisPM

Yea me too - and if your picking between the two to create a sentence both can be correct - but when you pick neniam its still wrong...

10 months ago

donaldo_zouras

I was confused by the choice as well. It seems like "neniam" could also be the first word in this sentence.

10 months ago

SimonFarrelly

My only guess is the sentence would be a double negative but as it doesn't offer a translation I don't see that being technically wrong...

10 months ago

kukurbofantomo

If you used 'neniam' to start the sentence then the sentence would mean "Never do not talk about that thing!" which doesn't make sense. "Definitely do not talk about that thing!" makes much more sense.

9 months ago

Gabriel_Bach
Gabriel_Bach

Esperanto does not accept double negatives, mi kredas.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.