1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um menino."

"Ele é um menino."

Translation:He is a boy.

October 19, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ex3mity

Ele é um menino = he is a boy....... ok, È uma mulher.= It is a woman.......... why it and no she???


dieman

Because "É uma mulher" is different (in Portuguese, at least) from "Ela é uma mulher".

"É uma mulher" = "It is a woman" /////// "Ela é uma mulher" = "She is a woman"

"É um menino" = "It is a boy" //////// "Ele é um menino" = He is a boy".

I think I know where your confusion is coming from. You are assuming that "É uma mulher" is the same as "Ela é uma mulher" and you are just omitting "Ela" without changing the meaning of the sentence. Thing is, when you omit "Ela", you do change the meaning of the sentence.

"É uma mulher" or "É um menino" is used when you just realized that the person is a woman or a boy.

Like when a survivor of a shipwreck shows up on the beach and you see that shape from a long distance. You come closer to it and then you realize that it is a woman, or a boy. In Portuguese you say "É uma mulher!" ("It is a woman!")/ "É um menino!" ("It is a boy!") and not "Ela é uma mulher!" ("She is a woman!") / "Ele é um menino!" ("He is a boy!").


FogoQueConsome

Is "é um menino!" used in Brazil to announce the birth of a newborn boy? Or is there another phrase used?


ack_bel

Yes, it is correct.


meadowdewdrop

"é" pronounced "ih" or "eh"?


Wezzee

yeah, and the "eh" is pronounced sharply. that's why it has an accent over it. it's stressed.


Zinornia

why is it 'um' not 'o'


InesTrigo

um menino = a boy o menino = the boy


yadwinder_gadari

Duolingo gave me "he is a lad" as another translation. XD


3009324

yeah i put "he is a lad" and marked it right.


jailoves1d

Dosent uma and um have the same meaning


ceaer

They have the same translation - a/an. But they are used differently.

In Portuguese, words have a gender. "um" is the masculine indefinite article and "uma" is the feminine indefinite article.

You use "um" before masculine nouns, and "uma" before feminine ones.

Um menino = A boy

Uma menina = A girl

Um livro = A book

Uma mesa = A table


roberto-_--_-

is boy ending with an O and girl ending with a E or the other way round? and also is O masculine and E feminine?


Paulenrique

NO. Girl = garota. Most feminine words end with the letter "A".


Scutigera

Girl also = menina. =}


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is this an accurate pronunciation? It sounds more like am, but that might be because of the merger of é and um.


Scutigera

I agree. Having to do everything again (over and over) with the new Crowns system and the fast voice sounds like, "ele ammenino" to me (or even "ele almenino" like she is about to break out into the alphabet...)


KTKee-EnglishEng

I wish up and down votes weren't anonymous. What sort of twerp votes a simple question down?


spoonbill25

um... i put boy, and it said to put "lad." I am out to get multiple meaning messages.......

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.