"Ele é um menino."

Translation:He is a boy.

October 19, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ex3mity

Ele é um menino = he is a boy....... ok, È uma mulher.= It is a woman.......... why it and no she???

November 6, 2013

dieman

Because "É uma mulher" is different (in Portuguese, at least) from "Ela é uma mulher".

"É uma mulher" = "It is a woman" /////// "Ela é uma mulher" = "She is a woman"

"É um menino" = "It is a boy" //////// "Ele é um menino" = He is a boy".

I think I know where your confusion is coming from. You are assuming that "É uma mulher" is the same as "Ela é uma mulher" and you are just omitting "Ela" without changing the meaning of the sentence. Thing is, when you omit "Ela", you do change the meaning of the sentence.

"É uma mulher" or "É um menino" is used when you just realized that the person is a woman or a boy.

Like when a survivor of a shipwreck shows up on the beach and you see that shape from a long distance. You come closer to it and then you realize that it is a woman, or a boy. In Portuguese you say "É uma mulher!" ("It is a woman!")/ "É um menino!" ("It is a boy!") and not "Ela é uma mulher!" ("She is a woman!") / "Ele é um menino!" ("He is a boy!").

November 17, 2013

simpleisgooddani

Great tips! Obrigado!

December 17, 2013

FogoQueConsome

Is "é um menino!" used in Brazil to announce the birth of a newborn boy? Or is there another phrase used?

January 17, 2015

ack_bel

Yes, it is correct.

April 26, 2015

meadowdewdrop

"é" pronounced "ih" or "eh"?

February 1, 2014

Wezzee

yeah, and the "eh" is pronounced sharply. that's why it has an accent over it. it's stressed.

February 23, 2014

Zinornia

why is it 'um' not 'o'

January 22, 2014

InesTrigo

um menino = a boy o menino = the boy

March 4, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Duolingo gave me "he is a lad" as another translation. XD

March 24, 2016

3009324

yeah i put "he is a lad" and marked it right.

April 13, 2016

jailoves1d

Dosent uma and um have the same meaning

January 11, 2015

ceaer

They have the same translation - a/an. But they are used differently.

In Portuguese, words have a gender. "um" is the masculine indefinite article and "uma" is the feminine indefinite article.

You use "um" before masculine nouns, and "uma" before feminine ones.

Um menino = A boy

Uma menina = A girl

Um livro = A book

Uma mesa = A table

April 4, 2015

roberto-_--_-

is boy ending with an O and girl ending with a E or the other way round? and also is O masculine and E feminine?

January 20, 2016

Paulenrique

NO. Girl = garota. Most feminine words end with the letter "A".

January 20, 2016

Scutigera

Girl also = menina. =}

April 7, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is this an accurate pronunciation? It sounds more like am, but that might be because of the merger of é and um.

June 15, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

I wish up and down votes weren't anonymous. What sort of twerp votes a simple question down?

October 2, 2017

Scutigera

I agree. Having to do everything again (over and over) with the new Crowns system and the fast voice sounds like, "ele ammenino" to me (or even "ele almenino" like she is about to break out into the alphabet...)

April 7, 2018

spoonbill25

um... i put boy, and it said to put "lad." I am out to get multiple meaning messages.......

February 7, 2018

vinagulonye

What is She if ele is he?

June 19, 2016

ceaer

"she" is "ela"

She is a girl = Ela é uma menina

He is a boy = Ele é um menino

June 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.