"Kiam li estis knabo, li volis fariĝi soldato."

Translation:When he was a boy, he wanted to become a soldier.

3 years ago

15 Comments


faust.twi
faust.twi

but then he understood what it means.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

and that they die

3 years ago

RaptorBacon

Let there be peace on earth!

2 years ago

Scrivisto

Don't do it, kiddo. You have better things to live for.

1 year ago

JoshuaFischer1

Vi pravas!

1 year ago

willwill54
willwill54

Shouldnt it be "volas" because of Esperanto's use of relative, and not absolute, tense

1 year ago

dhasenan

I'm pretty sure you're right. The English version would be: when he was a boy, he had wanted to become a soldier.

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Do you know what's worth fighting for? When it's not worth dying for. Does it take your breath away? When you feel yourself suffocating.

2 years ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Kiam li estis malgranda surikato...

1 year ago

TomLind1

Why its soldato and not soldaton? Isnt it the direct object of farigxas? For example, isnt it like saying: Li volis mangxi pomon ?

2 years ago

Alkalinear

Fariĝi is a special case, and doesn't take an accusative.

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Wsn't esperanto without special cases and exceptions???

1 year ago

dhasenan

fariĝi is effectively a copula (like esti). Copulas don't exactly have direct objects in most languages, and most languages don't use the accusative with copulas: "Die Ente ist ein Vogel", "Marco est agricola", "Έγινε αγρότης", etc. And that works just the same with "to become".

English uses the accusative with copulas because it's strange: "It was him all along! Due to time travel and a genetic mutator, I became him!"

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

That's because you wanna eat whom or what (that's called accusative), but on the other hand you wanna become who or what (which is nominative).

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.