1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Last night I called you."

"Last night I called you."

Translation:Dün akşam seni aradım.

July 30, 2015

13 Comments


RanHas20

Dün akşam = last evening or yesterday evening, not last night .. dün gece = last night .. am I wrong??


MrHilmiNevzat

RanHas20

Hello & you are correct.

Dün akşam = last evening or yesterday evening, not last night .. dün gece = last night .. am I wrong??

Thank you.


KhadijaOma2

When I use "seni" and "sana"


mizinamo

Best to learn, with each verb, which case it takes.

For example, learn not "bakmak" but "-e bakmak" so that you know that it's "bana bakıyorsun" and not "beni bakıyorsun". Or "-den korkmak / -den nefret etmek", etc.


lisa4duolingo

Really good advice, mizinamo. Thank you for suggesting it.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Last night I called you." Translation: Dün akşam seni aradım.

&

Dün gece seni aradım.

Correct other Turkish answer & not an option on the word "smart wall."


MetroWestJP

Why was I marked wrong for: "Dün gece sana çağırdım." ?


MrHilmiNevzat

MetroWestJP

Hello.

"Last night I called you." Translation: Dün akşam seni aradım.

Dün gece seni aradım. "Last night I called you."

Why was I marked wrong for: "Dün gece sana çağırdım." ?

Sana "to you" is not the correct pronoun to use.

Seni "the" you (acc) is correct. The noun affected by the action of a verb takes the accusative case suffix.

Aramak (verb) "to phone/call someone."

Çağırmak (verb) "to call, hail, summon." I recognise this verb as more to do with "shouting."

Example:

"Sana çağırdım ama beni duymadın." I called to you but you you did not hear me.

Duymak (verb) "to hear."

Thank you.


MetroWestJP

Teşekkür ederim.


Todd940413

Hi, MrHilmi. "Seni dün gece aradım" is not accepted here. Do you think it should be? This translation would emphasize "dün gece," as I understand it. Perhaps the designers of the exercise were thinking of "you" as the word to be emphasized ...


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Todd

"Last night I called you." Translation: Dün akşam seni aradım.

"Seni dün gece aradım." --> Last night I called you.

Duo did not accept your answer but it is grammatically correct.

The definite direct object (seni) can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix.

Birayı ayı içer --> The Bear drinks the beer.

Thank you.


Todd940413

Thank you very much for getting back to me on this, MrHilmi! And thank you also for the tricky little rhyme for me to figure out as my Turkish develops. Siz bir Lingot alıyorsunuz.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Todd

"Last night I called you." Translation: Dün akşam seni aradım.

&

Dün gece seni aradım.

Dün gece hiç tanımadığım bir erkeğe, sırf sana benziyor diye usulca sokulup merhaba dedim.

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

"Seni dün gece aradım" is not accepted here.

You are correct in what is nearest the verb is emphasised.

I cannot explain this at the moment? I will investigate this further.

A little rhyme for you to figure out above the word order from a Turkish song.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.