"The boss's secretary reads the letter."

Translation:El secretario de la jefa lee la carta.

3 years ago

36 Comments


monita257042

Whats wrong with el secretario del jefe?

3 years ago

MartinRudo6

How are we supposed to know that the boss is a woman ?

1 year ago

TigresaCaliente

La secretaria de la jefe lee la carta ( this is what you say is right). However, this sentence does not specify gender. Therefore, the boss and the secretary can be either female or male as well.

1 year ago

KaitlynBender1

In Spanish, adjectives come after nouns rather than before (like in English). Why is it el secretario THEN de la jefa. I don't understand this at all. Can anyone explain this?

1 year ago

biertopf

There is no adjective in the whole sentence "El secretario de la jefa lee la carta.".
The reason why "de la jefa" comes after "el secretario" is that Spanish says it more like "the secretary of the boss" than "the boss's secretary". "De la jefa el secretario" would then be "Of the boss the secretary" - that's grammatically not correct.

1 year ago

mathchoo

I can confirm this is correct.
Pretty much anytime a noun possesses another noun it is shown by using "de".

el libro de Juan - Juan's book (literally, the book of Juan)
la abuela de Ana y Pablo - Pablo and Ana's grandmother
la idea de los niños - the kids' idea
la iglesia de Madrid - Madrid's church

1 year ago

KaitlynBender1

Thanks mathchoo and biertopf. I understand it now.

1 year ago

Bonita_Gatita

Thank you so much!

1 year ago

jhur0417

yes i do not know that either! please help! @rspreng

1 year ago

jhur0417

also can someone explain when to use del in a sentence? thanks! :)

1 year ago

biertopf

"del" means "de el"

1 year ago

MartinRudo6

I have the same question. Why is "el jefe" wrong ?

1 year ago

RonAlmstea1

So "El secretario de él jefe lee la carta" is wrong because "de" and "el" aren't combined into "del"? When do they combine and when don't they? Is there some rule for that?

3 years ago

biertopf

"de" + "el" (the article "el", not the personal pronoun "él") are always combined to "del", as far as I know.
So the sentence "El secretario de él jefe lee la carta" has two mistakes: first you use "él" (he) instead of "el" (the) and then you don't combine "de" + "el" to "del".

3 years ago

karrie0010

whats wrong with la secretaria like maybe she has a vagina ????

1 year ago

ArEmKay

Why is "El secretario del (el) jefe lee la carta." wrong? I added el and got it wrong for it.

1 year ago

biertopf

"del" means "de el". If you write "del el", it is "de el el".

1 year ago

ArEmKay

I see, thank you very much.

1 year ago

24smin

I am so confused right now

1 year ago

JohnPaulBi1

Boss is usually jefe but in this case is jefa. And i need to remember "carta" is feminine. la carta. not el carta

3 years ago

AJSeldow

How do we know the boss is feminine in this case?

1 year ago

Michy262070

It isnt feminine, I mean, it could be, but it depends on the case, there's not especified. I used masculine.

9 months ago

biertopf

Maybe it helps you: most nouns ending in -a are feminine (though there are some exceptions such as "el mapa").

3 years ago

AftonCrain

I spoke claerly!

1 year ago

Brigid
Brigid

Why is the article needed before la jefa?

1 year ago

gensymv

is patron not appropriate in place of jefe?

1 year ago

bjvp182

I guess we were supposed to use the cosmos to figure out that the secretary was going to be a male with a female boss? I feel like they need to allow for all 4 combinations (M+M, M+F, F+M, F+F).

11 months ago

WinterSoldier.

i put "la jefas secretario lee la carta" and it's wrong

10 months ago

zunny6

No se dice de la jefe ... jefe puede

9 months ago

zunny6

No se dice de la jefe esta malo

9 months ago

CarlosLeyequien

El secretario de la jefe lee la carta is wrong, it would be "El secretario de la jefa lee la carta" or "El secretario de el jefe lee la carta" or "La secretaria de..." And it is marked wrong(Native speaker here)

8 months ago

joseeeev

mi respuesta deberia estar correcta porque puse jefe y secretaria, la oracion no especifico genero. no me pregunten porque estoy "aprendiendo" mi idioma :p

8 months ago

preetiaror13

Secretaria del jefe should be accepted too!

6 months ago

aLostChicken

I don't understand. I speak Spanish fluently and wanted to help out a friend so I took the placement test so I could access all the lessons and bumped into this. The gender isn't specified in this sentence. And besides, wouldn't it be "la jefa" so that it makes sense. La is feminine and from what I know Jefe is masculine and Jefa is feminine.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.