1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I see the clock as if it is …

"I see the clock as if it is quarter past one."

Translation:Sanki saat biri çeyrek geçiyor gibi görüyorum.

July 30, 2015

27 Comments


amrbekhit

In the Turkish translation of this sentence, there doesn't appear to be any reference to "the clock" that you're meant to be seeing. In the Turkish sentence, the only mention of the work clock is in "sanki saat biri ceyrek". Due to its position in the sentence and the fact that it's not in the accusative, it appears that this "saat" is not referring to the clock itself, but to "the time is".

I would have thought that the Turkish sentence ought to be:

saati sanki saat biri çeyrek geçiyor gibi görüyorum.


londoncallling

I'm also very confused by this. Can anyone jump in and explain?


IoannisJoh

very good point.


daadaadaaren

i don't actually understand this sentence in english...the whole construction is very weird. what does it actually mean? and does turkish actually use a sentence like this naturally?


topnotes

I agree, it's not a good English sentence


isamomak

I think the more naturally used version of this sentence could be "The clock seems to me as if it is quarter past one" and the Turkish one "Saat bana biri çeyrek geçiyormuş gibi görünüyor"


GregoryLCh

What they are trying to say is

I see the time as a quarter past one

which is accepted in the reverse direction. This sentence was constructed in Turkish and then badly translated into English.

There are better translations than the one I am giving here but this one is very literal and also comprehensible in English. There is more discussion on the page for the reverse direction


Yves23A

Yes, the sentence in English seems to me a little weird, but English is not my native language... I think that "if" must be get off, perhaps.


mizinamo

Sanki ... gibi = as if ...


P.ep.e

I don't understand the English sentence. The Turkish sentence probably makes sense, but I don't get it.


AlexinNotTurkey

You misread the clock :) (don't worry...this sentence will be removed at some time int he future)


kimberlylj

it's been a year since this comment and this sentence is still here and very weird to my native-english ear!


SabineBergmann1

another year passed and it is still here, only the moderators has gone away.


Hojinkie

What is the placement of gibi in sentences?


isamomak

"sanki" and "gibi" should be used together in sentences like this one and both of them refer to "as if".


serkandeniiz

saat biri ceyrek geciyor gibi goruyorum. is it true also?


MohamadSae10

Why görmek not görünmek ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"görmek" -- to see

"görünmek" -- to be seen, to seem


Bille176785

Why not translate the English sentence so: Sanki biri ceyrek geciyormus gibi saat görüyorum. What's wrong?


isamomak

You have to follow an order "saat" can not be at that place for this sentence.


AmandaRobinson1

Why is 'saat' not in the accusative - 'saati?


GregoryLCh

Structurally I would analyze this (without trying for proper English) as

I see | as if | it is a quarter past one o'clock

What you are seeing is not a clock but a situation. The English confuses matters further but it is not proper English.

We would use a different grammatical construction:

It looks to me like the time is 1:15.

However we can say "a quarter past one o'clock" to keep the word "clock" visible.


mampasalaurie

This is a very poor English sentence. It makes no sense.


JuliaStron4

This sentence is not in comprehensible English and therefore is impossible to translate. Given the Turkish sentence, I think the English would have been: "It looks like a quarter past one to me." But this is a very strange sentence in either language and not really worth the bother!


DonaldLeBeau

Say you were guessing at the time without actually looking at a clock. Perhaps by judging the position of the sun or the movement of people toward the end of the lunch break. Then PERHAPS this sentence might make sense in English. The translation given certainly does not.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started