1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is there a cinema near here?"

"Is there a cinema near here?"

Translation:Buraya yakın bir sinema var mı?

July 30, 2015

25 Comments


daadaadaaren

why is it buraya but not burada


mizinamo

-e yakın = close to.

So, buraya yakın = close to here, near here.


bramco2

Why isn't "Buraya yakın sinema var mı?" accepted?


emredeniz07

Pay attention to the "a" character


mizinamo

Can't the "bir" be omitted in a sentence like this?

I thought that a noun (without an adjective) as the subject of a sentence could be "noun", "a noun", or "the noun".

So "Köpeğim var" could mean "I have a dog", for example - and "Buraya yakın sinema var" could mean, I think, "There is a cinema near here".


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "A (adj.) (noun)" requires "bir." If you ever have a general noun with an adjective, you will have "bir"


mizinamo

Ah, so even my second guess was wrong!

So it's "buraya yakın bir sinema" (a cinema that is close to here) + "var mı?", then?

Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) If only there were a way that I could easily post some syntax trees here :D


mizinamo

Ah. I had interpreted "yakın" as an adverb here -- "Buraya yakın" (near here) "sinema var mı" (is there a cinema?).

So this is "Buraya" (here) "yakın bir sinema var mı" (is there a close cinema?) instead?


AlexinNotTurkey

"buraya yakın"is an adjective phrase, not an adverb phrase. That may be what is tripping you up.


Dysqui

Actually, yes you can omit it. Due to the recent influence of English over Turkish we have started to use "bir" more frequently. But it's not necessary. Native speaker here.


MrHilmiNevzat

bramco2

"Buraya yakın sinema var mı?" - Is there a cinema near here? - Correct.


KianSwami

Is bu yakınlarda wrong here?


SabineBergmann1

I used "burada" instead of "buraya" and have been corrected to "Buralarda bir sinema var mi".


g_ze

"Bu yakınlarda sinema var mı?" could be better translated as "Is there a cinema around here?"


hammad2938

Is buradan yakin acceptable? Or benden yakin?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope..."yakın" takes the dative case


Eva242549

Is there a correct way to construct this sentence using yakınında??


MrHilmiNevzat

Eva

Hello

"Is there a cinema near here?" Translation: Buraya yakın bir sinema var mı?

Is there a correct way to construct this sentence using yakınında??

Yakın - (adjective) "Close" & "near." You would not add the (genitive) case suffix "-ın" to yakın in your example.

You can add the "-da" (locative) suffix.

Yakında bir sinema var mı? - Is there a cinema near by?

&

Bir sinema yakında var mı? - Is there a cinema close by?

OK as spoken Turkish but the original Turkish answer provided by Duo is best when written Turkish is required.

Thank you


JuergenZirak

Closely related, but maybe not quite the same question. I got used to translate phrases with location postpositions (Turkish) / prepositions (English) like this: on (top of) X - "at X's top" - 'X'in üzünde". This would lead to a construction with yakında here as well, but needs a possessive form of "bura*" (as the X). Would that work? Like: Sinema bura(?)in yakînda var mı? (No "bir" necessary, because the location phrase is not an adjective to the cinema). Or is it impossible to use "here" as a noun like that?


Hisar34

I think "Yakınlarda bir sinema var mı?" should be true.


Pooja110623

why ıs Buraya yakın bir sinema var mı wrong


GhassanKha

Is yakında bir sinema var mı? correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.