"Is there a cinema near here?"

Translation:Buraya yakın bir sinema var mı?

3 years ago

17 Comments


bramco2

Why isn't "Buraya yakın sinema var mı?" accepted?

2 years ago

emredeniz07
emredeniz07

Pay attention to the "a" character

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Can't the "bir" be omitted in a sentence like this?

I thought that a noun (without an adjective) as the subject of a sentence could be "noun", "a noun", or "the noun".

So "Köpeğim var" could mean "I have a dog", for example - and "Buraya yakın sinema var" could mean, I think, "There is a cinema near here".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "A (adj.) (noun)" requires "bir." If you ever have a general noun with an adjective, you will have "bir"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, so even my second guess was wrong!

So it's "buraya yakın bir sinema" (a cinema that is close to here) + "var mı?", then?

Thanks!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :) If only there were a way that I could easily post some syntax trees here :D

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah. I had interpreted "yakın" as an adverb here -- "Buraya yakın" (near here) "sinema var mı" (is there a cinema?).

So this is "Buraya" (here) "yakın bir sinema var mı" (is there a close cinema?) instead?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"buraya yakın"is an adjective phrase, not an adverb phrase. That may be what is tripping you up.

2 years ago

Dysqui
Dysqui

Actually, yes you can omit it. Due to the recent influence of English over Turkish we have started to use "bir" more frequently. But it's not necessary. Native speaker here.

2 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is it buraya but not burada

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-e yakın = close to.

So, buraya yakın = close to here, near here.

3 years ago

KianSwami
KianSwami

Is bu yakınlarda wrong here?

1 year ago

g_ze
g_ze

"Bu yakınlarda sinema var mı?" could be better translated as "Is there a cinema around here?"

6 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I used "burada" instead of "buraya" and have been corrected to "Buralarda bir sinema var mi".

1 month ago

hammad2938

Is buradan yakin acceptable? Or benden yakin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope..."yakın" takes the dative case

2 years ago

Pooja110623

why ıs Buraya yakın bir sinema var mı wrong

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.