1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den tospråklige kvinnen snak…

"Den tospråklige kvinnen snakker engelsk og norsk."

Translation:The bilingual woman speaks English and Norwegian.

July 30, 2015

10 Comments


foxes54

When I listen to the slower pronunciation, I do not hear the den. Is that do to a problem or is it just how it is pronounced in context?


fveldig
Mod

It is due to a problem.


ixionpearl

I feel very frustrated that it's always gigantic words like tospraklige that i am expected to type for the first time during the listening segments... is it possible to make it so that i get to type it at least once while looking at it before i'm supposed to do it by ear?


stoopher

It seems in this course that "the girl" is nearly always declined as feminine: "jenta". But "the woman" is declined as masculine: "kvinnen". Is that what most people actually do? Thanks.


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's actually what most people do. We Norwegians are not big on consistency!

Google hits:

"den vakre jenten" = 237
"den vakre jenta " = 7,530

"den vakre kvinnen" = 9,030
"den vakre kvinna" = 140


stoopher

Takk for svaret ditt.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


pepeliashka23

Is there a word that would describe a person who speaks tree or more languages?


Angelofgeek

Why yes! Yes I do!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started