Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aşçı bugün restorana girmiyor."

Translation:Today the cook is not coming in the restaurant.

3 years ago

8 Comments


BillBatkay
BillBatkay

We don't say "coming in" a restaurant, unless someone is literally coming through the door. We would generally say "coming to" the restaurant, or just simply "coming in". As in, "the cook is not coming in today." Where else would s/he be coming except to a restaurant?

1 year ago

SusanLawso4

I also want to say that "coming in the restaurant" is not good English. (Well, it has a very rude meaning). In British English it should be "coming in TO the restaurant".

6 months ago

Oregon501

uhh. She's right.

6 months ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

why girmiyor and not gelmiyor?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine. girmek literally means to enter, but is used often in situations like these.

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Fine for the translation exercise – but I just had this sentence as a listening exercise, and to me it sounded like “gelmiyor.” Of course it was not accepted.

8 months ago

srafrau
srafrau

In the last 3 days, many bugs have appeared in the Turkish program. Even when I insert all the special letters and my Turkish answer is identical to the "correct" answer, the program is marking me wrong. I have probably been "cheated" out of over 200 XPs. This sentence is one that has been most frequently marked wrong, but there are quite a few others. I am not experiencing this problem in any other language. I am wondering who else is experiencing this problem.

3 months ago

LindaKress1

In American English ," coming to the restaurant" would be correct.

3 months ago