"Mia patrino studis por fariĝi kuracisto."

Translation:My mother studied to become a doctor.

July 30, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richard3030

What is the difference in meaning and usage between fariĝi and iĝi? I note that Duolingo accepts them both in this sentence?


salivanto

To paraphrase David Jordan - fariĝi is how the cool kids say it, while just iĝi can seem "jarring." There's no real difference in meaning.


kbalara

doctor > doktoro aŭ kuracisto?


mizinamo

"doctor" is basically "person who holds a higher degree, e.g. a PhD".

It can also be used to refer to a physician, a medical doctor (kuracisto) but it's probably better to use "kuracisto" in that sense. PIV marks that usage of "doktoro" as "colloquial".


kbalara

Oh. thanx 4 the info!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.