1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est son métier."

"C'est son métier."

Translation:It's his occupation.

October 19, 2013

39 Comments


Dieske

what's the differenc between un métier, un emploi and un travail?

December 30, 2013

super_moi

"Un métier" means a profession, it is what you do for a living (for example, you are a journalist). "Emploi" and "travail" are synonyms, the latter being a bit more colloquial than the other and mean where you are working at the moment (for example, right now you work for the New York Times, but you might go work for CNN in five years). You can change "emploi" without changing "métier".

September 2, 2014

Searlasmane

Your métier is "what you do", your speciality, your skill, your trade. For instance, Heinrich Heine is said to have answered someone who asked, when he was dying, if God would forgive his great sins, "Bien sûr, il me pardonnera, c'est son métier".

March 28, 2017

MmeMAS

I believe that metier is more of a trade or profession

January 20, 2014

jonny543210

a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ job

May 20, 2016

JamToons

Exactly!

May 31, 2016

CoxyLatte

Grrr job not good enough? ???

May 22, 2015

Job946523

I guess not.

September 8, 2018

gsimon60

career????

May 2, 2014

openupyoureyes

I also put career, is this wrong?

December 8, 2015

Alice869306

I was taught it translated as caeer, with a sense of vocation or calling there too

November 2, 2018

NCThom

A career in English or une carrière in French means the course of your working life. It's not necessarily the job itself or the profession itself, but the engagement in the job or profession over time.

March 31, 2019

ernestd

what's the difference in the pronunciation of 'ce sont metiers' and 'c'est son metier'?

October 19, 2013

jrikhal

ce and c'est are not pronounced the same. The e in ce is pronounced like... an non-accentuated e and c'est like an accentuated one.

But Ce sont métiers. isn't French, Ce sont des métiers. or Ce sont les métiers....

October 19, 2013

jcboy14

the "e" in "ce" is like or close to the "u" in "but" :D

the "est" in "c`est" is like or close to the "e" in "bet" :D

June 17, 2014

MichaelDee171837

Ce is singular. What about "Ces sont metiers"?

June 30, 2019

NCThom

Ce as a pronoun is either singular or plural. C'est son métier. Ce sont des métiers.

June 30, 2019

BluesGirl58

Although not as common, we do use metier in English. Word reference translates metier in English to métier in French.

March 16, 2014

j.wilder

Yepp, it can also be found here:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/metier?s=t

May 14, 2015

MarieStone8

Duo did not accept occupation or profession on this translation. In UK we tend to use craft more specifically for those with manual/artistic skills/talents such as carpenter or actor. Profession for those with permanent academic qualifiers for a specific role and occupation for unqualified or trained roles. Occupation can also be applied to unpaid/voluntary roles. Complex. Anyhow not sure how to translate metier now. If metier is craft, are there also words for profession, occupation and vocation?

November 15, 2018

RachelARob

We use the same linguistic differentiation in American English. The one addition being "vocation" which in some scenarios is synonymous with "calling" meaning a strong inclination towards a role or service. In other scenarios vocation is used for skilled labor like auto repair or construction.

In America many of our highschools that place students on a skilled labor track as opposed to a college track are called vocational schools. So the word "vocation" often becomes used for any job not requiring a college degree.

For métier, there are likely cultural cues that provide context. From what I can see it most closly means "a calling" or "innate talent" or the way that you've defined craft, a skilled or artistic trade like a furniture maker or baker.

I think Duo should provide more explanation around why they only accept certain translations, explain the cultural differences, or accept all of the variations.

November 25, 2018

GrasshopperPie

Can you say "It's his field"?

November 3, 2014

m0userat25

why is "it is his craft" incorrect? Because if you translate this to french the only possible answer is "C'est son métier".

December 21, 2014

n6zs

It should be good. Craft, trade, occupation. "Job" is possibly the loosest term to apply to this sentence and may be more colloquial as it is generic whereas "craft, trade, occupation" all refer to a specific skill set or experience.

March 4, 2015

mkfrmpk

WHERE THE ❤❤❤❤ IS THE WORD!!??

November 27, 2018

thomasjewer

no swering

January 26, 2019

Pjotr643228

Why i have "métier" translated as occupation?

September 15, 2018

pat809959

Hover over metier and it states occupation so why is it marked as incorrect?

January 10, 2019

pat809959

Hover over métier it states occupation not craft so why mark it as incorrect?

January 5, 2019

Ilona720

if metier is occupation why in translation is "craft"??????

January 11, 2019

BaldwinII

Why doesn't it accept, "It is my occupation."?

January 12, 2019

NCThom

Because the French sentence has "son métier" = his or her occupation.

March 31, 2019

Jeffy.io

How on earth am i supposed to know that occupation has another word to say

January 17, 2019

bairnies

I looked up "métier" online and it said "job", which I used, and was marked wrong.

February 13, 2019

HazelWarre2

Why can you not say 'it's his job' which is more realistic than saying 'it's his craft'

February 21, 2019

NCThom

See explanations above.

March 31, 2019

Melissa43553

I keep writing the correct english translation and it keeps saying its wrong! Very frustrating

May 14, 2019

MariaNyczWasilec

I heard "ce sont mes filles" XDDDDD

July 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.