"У мене немає води."

Translation:I don't have water.

July 30, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean564934

I think 'I don't have any water' should be accepted. If we run out of milk, I'd never say 'We don't have milk'. I'd say 'we don't have any milk'.


PotatoSanta

Not 'I have no water'?


Ailurus88

That's correct too.


sagitta145

Accepted now for sure.


LotharLaufmann

I don't have any water is a correct translation but it is nit accepted


bright_flash

Should be pronounced мЕне, not менЕ because it is preceded by a preposition


Zonia435615

"I do not have water." was marked as 'correct'. :)


sagitta145

Accepted now for sure.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.