1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ich spreche Englisch."

"Ja, ich spreche Englisch."

Translation:Yes, I speak English.

October 19, 2013

35 Comments


lakshmirevel

I cannot follow the pronunciation


DaisyLee10

I have a tip for spreche: When 'S' comes before 'p' or 't' in the start of any word its sound becomes like that of when we speak 'sh' in english and whenever 'ch' comes after 'e' its sound also becomes as 'sh' so, now pronounce this word i hope you guyz will have no problem.


Girlybot3000

Hello :)

I am from Germany and if you need help, send me a message :)


EIO11

Can we be friends? Like real friends. I really want to have someone to always speak German to and be sure i can actually relate with humans in the language and not just with a computer program... BTW, Duo Lingo is awesome


JChrystie

WeSpeke lets you pair up with "locals" to practice speaking (http://en.wespeke.com/)


ManasiSaro

Can you tell some new words that we don't know and i have an problem in german language that i can't dative case please can you tell me ?


DianaM

I'm afraid I don't quite understand what you wrote, but if you need more information about the dative case, you might find this helpful:
https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/german/german-tips/german-cases-explained


Edgar115000

Hello i need your help, bitte


gringaerin

Wrote "yeah" instead of "yes" for "Ja" and got it marked wrong. I know it's not exactly yes but I feel like that should be accepted! It was an automatic reaction to hearing "Ja" too haha


sephinse

Same happened to me and that's the reason why I'm here


DianaM

Well, "yeah" is very informal and slangy, while "ja" is standard and correct, so they aren't really the same.


Steffma13

yeah same i was just in an informal mood lol


manarmohamad

how can i pronounce spreche ?!


ThievinKitten

I came here to ask the same thing! It's really difficult. Any tips?


Corky583169

JMO, but I think learning and studying the 160 representations in the IPA system will be more technical and work intensive than you are probably looking for. Learning them will require many hours of intensive study and you really need correct audio along with them or you will only learn to pronounce the symbols incorrectly.

You might be better served by doing a pronunciation search on the internet when you have issues with Duolingo's pronunciation (happens often). Just type "[the word] pronunciation" and you will often get a long list of audio and sometimes video pronunciations by native speakers. Forvo.com can be a good source but the examples are not all community verified, many words are not represented, and some represented by only one example; but still worth a try and many here like it.


Hxvan

Here is the pronunciation of sprechen: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sprechen#German

so I guess the pronunciation of spreche is: /ˈʃpʁɛçə/


DianaM

This awesome dictionary provides several different voices speaking each of the example sentences. Just click on the "loudspeaker" icon. https://www.dict.cc/?s=spreche


EvanKiefl

Annoying that I get it wrong because I say ya instead of yes


mizinamo

But at least you're not going to make that mistake again, right?

"yes" is what Duolingo expects. Colloquialisms such as "yeah, yuh, yah, ya, ..." are not accepted.


CormacCamp1

I answered with "Yes, I can speak English" instead of "Yes, I speak English" and was marked wrong. Is there a different sentence structure for saying "I can speak" in German?


cameo-creme

Yes, it is "Ich kann Englisch sprechen".

Be careful not to add additional words in when writing your translation. The meaning of the sentence might be the same, but the translation is not.


ArchibaldC

Should 'yeah' be correct since it's the same as 'yes'? Yeah literally comes from the word yes.


mizinamo

Should 'yeah' be correct

No; it's considered too informal for this course. Please use the kind of Standard Written English you would use in an essay for school, not the informal language you might use when texting your friends.

Yeah literally comes from the word yes.

And "I'mma" comes from "I am going to", and "wanna" comes from "want to", but those aren't accepted here, either.


James9740

Except this course is supposed to be teaching us how to speak a language, not write an essay. I appreciate that teaching the standard form makes sense from a pedagogical point of view, but appealing to the language used in schools is an incredibly weak argument.

Also, the course is teaching us German, not English, and so trying to correct our English as too informal is downright ridiculous - we already speak English, why bother?

Finally, "yeah" and "Imma" are not equivalent linguistic phenomena. "Imma" is a phonetic spelling of a dialectal variant (most dialects do not have "Imma") whereas "yeah" is present across all varieties of English, and is derived from the now archaic form "yea". "Yeah" can be traced back to the 19th century as a word in its own right.

There is an argument to be made that "yeah" isn't always an appropriate translation for "Ja" whereas "yes" is always correct regardless of register, but your argument that "yeah" is always "too informal for this course" is just complete rubbish. There are plenty of examples of accepted translations on the German course which are of just as informal a register as "yeah".


tosh12346

whats the difference between "spreche" and "spriche." when is spreche used and when is spriche used.


mizinamo

whats the difference between "spreche" and "spriche."

spreche is a German word, spriche is not.

when is spreche used and when is spriche used.

spreche is used when the subject is ich (ich spreche = I speak / I am speaking).

spriche is never used.


Lucas592992

How do you change the speak verb in German? For things like ich, er, sie, and du.


James9740

Ich spreche

Du sprichst

Er/sie/es spricht

Wir sprechen

Ihr sprecht

Sie sprechen

sprechen

Ich habe gesprochen


Ronit4000

He says in german


Gaston300380

Why was my answer "Yes, I speak english" marked wrong? Not even a typo, I was corrected as "Yes I speak English" instead. Not quite ok, seeing when you make typos duolingo will address it.


4oYBIxtO

You were maybe expected to type what you heard in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.