1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ich spreche Englisch."

"Ja, ich spreche Englisch."

Translation:Yes, I speak English.

October 19, 2013

19 Comments


lakshmirevel

I cannot follow the pronunciation


DaisyLee10

I have a tip for spreche: When 'S' comes before 'p' or 't' in the start of any word its sound becomes like that of when we speak 'sh' in english and whenever 'ch' comes after 'e' its sound also becomes as 'sh' so, now pronounce this word i hope you guyz will have no problem.


Girlybot3000

Hello :)

I am from Germany and if you need help, send me a message :)


EIO11

Can we be friends? Like real friends. I really want to have someone to always speak German to and be sure i can actually relate with humans in the language and not just with a computer program... BTW, Duo Lingo is awesome


JChrystie

WeSpeke lets you pair up with "locals" to practice speaking (http://en.wespeke.com/)


gringaerin

Wrote "yeah" instead of "yes" for "Ja" and got it marked wrong. I know it's not exactly yes but I feel like that should be accepted! It was an automatic reaction to hearing "Ja" too haha


sephinse

Same happened to me and that's the reason why I'm here


manarmohamad

how can i pronounce spreche ?!


ThievinKitten

I came here to ask the same thing! It's really difficult. Any tips?


Hxvan

Here is the pronunciation of sprechen: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sprechen#German

so I guess the pronunciation of spreche is: /ˈʃpʁɛçə/


TheNick02

I wrote: ''Yes, I do speak English'' And I got it wrong. It's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Keira132755

I always get confused ❤❤❤ to spell it


ArchibaldC

Should 'yeah' be correct since it's the same as 'yes'? Yeah literally comes from the word yes.


mizinamo

Should 'yeah' be correct

No; it's considered too informal for this course. Please use the kind of Standard Written English you would use in an essay for school, not the informal language you might use when texting your friends.

Yeah literally comes from the word yes.

And "I'mma" comes from "I am going to", and "wanna" comes from "want to", but those aren't accepted here, either.


Einar723808

"Yeah" doesn't come from "yes". "Yeah" is a respelling of the earlier "yea" (Old English "ġēa"), the exact same word as the German "ja", and "yes" is from Old English "ġēse", where the second element means "may it be", same as German "sei".

To exclude the original and still very widely used "yeah" just because it's "too informal" is just as ridiculous as not allowing the German "ja", since we could use the more formal "jawohl". Frankly, it's dumb.


tosh12346

whats the difference between "spreche" and "spriche." when is spreche used and when is spriche used.


mizinamo

whats the difference between "spreche" and "spriche."

spreche is a German word, spriche is not.

when is spreche used and when is spriche used.

spreche is used when the subject is ich (ich spreche = I speak / I am speaking).

spriche is never used.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.