1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need batteries."

"I need batteries."

Translation:Eu preciso de pilhas.

October 19, 2013

6 Comments


frederikp86

What is the difference between pilha and baterĂ­a?


Paulenrique

In the past, bateria was designed to be rechargeable, different to pilha. But nowadays pilhas are also reachargeable (some of them), but every bateria is rechargeable. Search on GoogleImages to see the difference in the shape! :)


EchtCoolerTyp

Funny! In Germany, "Batterien" are usually the ones you can't recharge (except the one in the car, it's called "Batterie", too) and "Akkus" are the rechargeables :D


PabloB.1

Hi. "Pilhas" are those small ones you use, for example, in your remote control or toys. "Baterias" are those bigger ones you use in your car, cell phones, notebooks or any other electronic device.


rolosrevenge

Why is "Eu preciso de pilha" also correct on the multiple choice? The phrase "I need batteries" is plural and pilha is singular.


Paulenrique

when one says "eu preciso de pilha", the other may answer: "quantas?" (although it is singular, as it is in general context, it may mean plural).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.