"I need batteries."

Translation:Eu preciso de pilhas.

5 years ago

6 Comments


rolosrevenge

Why is "Eu preciso de pilha" also correct on the multiple choice? The phrase "I need batteries" is plural and pilha is singular.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

when one says "eu preciso de pilha", the other may answer: "quantas?" (although it is singular, as it is in general context, it may mean plural).

5 years ago

frederikp86

What is the difference between pilha and baterĂ­a?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

In the past, bateria was designed to be rechargeable, different to pilha. But nowadays pilhas are also reachargeable (some of them), but every bateria is rechargeable. Search on GoogleImages to see the difference in the shape! :)

4 years ago

GeilerTyp

Funny! In Germany, "Batterien" are usually the ones you can't recharge (except the one in the car, it's called "Batterie", too) and "Akkus" are the rechargeables :D

2 years ago

PabloB.1

Hi. "Pilhas" are those small ones you use, for example, in your remote control or toys. "Baterias" are those bigger ones you use in your car, cell phones, notebooks or any other electronic device.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.