"Oni fosas per fosilo."

Translation:One digs with a spade.

July 30, 2015

23 Comments


talideon

False friend: the word for 'fossil' is 'fosilio'.

August 2, 2015

BruceWegne

yep, that one caught me too! oh well, most of my misses are with English spelling errors.

July 19, 2017

FredCapp

I got caught by a misread. Maybe it's time this old fossil went to bed.

August 2, 2015

Ryfr

Do... oni povas fosi por fosilio per fosilo?

July 14, 2016

SeptimusBones

Honest question: Where, on this earth of ours, do people say "spade" instead of "shovel"?

December 6, 2015

salivanto

More importantly - what is the distinction in Esperanto. I've reported this as an error. I maintain that "fosilo" is a generic digging tool. A shovel is "sxovelilo" and a spade is "sxpato." The specific definitions are in PIV.

January 18, 2016

donaldo_zouras

I live in Chicago and although I am aware of the word spade, I would always use the word shovel. The context would make it obvious whether I was talking about a digging tool or a snow clearing tool.

June 11, 2016

Davgwynne

In the UK you would use a spade to dig and a shovel to move a pile of earth. You might use a spade to shovel earth but you wouldn't use a shovel to dig.

July 17, 2017

SeptimusBones

Yes, I am am aware of the subtle differences. However, just like stated on the site you linked to, "many people use [them] interchangeably". As such, your link did not answer my question "Where?" as in "Where do people default to spade instead of shovel?" :)

December 9, 2015

annika_a

Ah, as far as I remember at least in the UK people tend to talk about spades. Shovel sounds more American to me, but then again I have never lived in America.

Edit: There's a "call a spade a spade" joke lurking here...

December 9, 2015

shwmae

I'm from the UK and automatically typed "spade" without thinking about it. It's definitely very commonly used here.

June 22, 2016

BruceWegne

In the USA, a spade was often used in the garden. It is a specific type of shovel used for digging, rather than a snow shovel, etc.

July 19, 2017

EaterofPumkin

Spades and shovels both dig; i just figured a spade would have been "fosileto" or something to that degree. (For those who have never had to dig with a shovel, you poor things ;)

March 19, 2017

salivanto

I addressed this a bit in some of my earlier comments in this thread.

March 19, 2017

EaterofPumkin

Kaj dankon pro tiu enrigardo

March 19, 2017

Cambarellus

So out of curiosity, I got my dictionary out to see of a trowel was a "Fosetilo". I was disappointed, that, no, trowel has it's own word "Trulo".

I wonder why Fosetilo wasn't used if the idea was as few root-words as possible.

February 26, 2018

shwmae

I don't know the answer to your question, although if you search for fosileto, you'll find examples of it being used. I guess it's good to remember Esperanto isn't perfect, exceptionless or maximally efficient.

Anyway, I just wanted to point out that the word you're talking about would be fosileto rather than fosetilo. When you add an suffix at the end of a word, that qualifies the whole preceding word. So in this case, {[fosil]eto} = {little [tool for digging]} = "trowel, spadelet etc.", not {[foset]ilo} = {tool for [little digging]} = "some kind of tool for doing tiny digs".

Other examples would be "ladder": {[stupet]aro} = {collection of [little steps]}, not {[stupar]eto} = {little [collection of steps]} (= "tiny staircase") or "young woman, girl": {[junul]ino} = {female [person that's young]}, not {[junin]ulo} = {person that's [femaley young]} (= ???).

Keeping in mind the same principle when wordbuilding in Esperanto in the future will make things easier.

February 26, 2018

Cambarellus

Thank you, and yes thank you for the correction too.

The upside of me being wrong about fosileto being a trowel is I will now never forget that Trulo means trowel. :)

... Not that I'm expecting to often need the word trowel when communicating in Esperanto.

February 27, 2018

shwmae

The upside of me being wrong about fosileto being a trowel is I will now never forget that Trulo means trowel. :)

Mistakes you make are great ways of remembering things! I'm the same.

Not that I'm expecting to often need the word trowel when communicating in Esperanto.

Vi eble surpriziĝos!

February 27, 2018

RandomCanadian12

cxu fosilo povus esti "shovel"?

July 13, 2016

AdamScott794079

Aux via manoj

June 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.