1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe zwei Teller mit Reiā€¦

"Ich habe zwei Teller mit Reis."

Translation:I have two plates of rice.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments


liminal

What makes Teller plural? Is it just assumed from the context?


EeroK

The number in front of it.


jess1camar1e

Yes, you gather it from the context in this case. Some masculine and neuter words don't form the plural any differently (no ending or umalut). The plural of "der Teller" is "die Teller", and it's only the "the" word that lets you know.


SlyRatchet

Out of curiosity, would the English sentence "I will (I'll) have two plates with rice" in German be "Ich werde zwei Teller mit Reis habe"? There might also be a couple of extra "N"s to imply future tense. Have I got that right?


learningdeutsch

Yes, but I think it would be "Ich werde zwei Teller mit Reis haben" - because werden + infinitiv verb.


MsLagerkvist2

Why doesn't "mit" mean "with"? Why can't it be, "I have two dishes with rice"?


hipp5

It does. It accepted it for me.


MsLagerkvist2

"I have two dishes with rice," was accepted one time for me just now, and then rejected in the same lesson. I reported it as a mistake.


serejka

Doesn't accepted for me. Says that correct answers are "I have two dishes of rice" and "I have two plates of rice".


Catweasel

So what's "I have two plates of rice"? - or would that come over as plates made of rice?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.