"Ich habe zwei Teller mit Reis."

Translation:I have two plates of rice.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments


liminal

What makes Teller plural? Is it just assumed from the context?

January 6, 2013

EeroK

The number in front of it.

January 9, 2013

Llynnya

yes

January 18, 2013

jess1camar1e

Yes, you gather it from the context in this case. Some masculine and neuter words don't form the plural any differently (no ending or umalut). The plural of "der Teller" is "die Teller", and it's only the "the" word that lets you know.

March 23, 2013

SlyRatchet

Out of curiosity, would the English sentence "I will (I'll) have two plates with rice" in German be "Ich werde zwei Teller mit Reis habe"? There might also be a couple of extra "N"s to imply future tense. Have I got that right?

December 31, 2012

learningdeutsch

Yes, but I think it would be "Ich werde zwei Teller mit Reis haben" - because werden + infinitiv verb.

December 31, 2012

MsLagerkvist2

Why doesn't "mit" mean "with"? Why can't it be, "I have two dishes with rice"?

April 13, 2013

hipp5

It does. It accepted it for me.

April 13, 2013

MsLagerkvist

Hmm. Not for me.

April 13, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

"I have two dishes with rice," was accepted one time for me just now, and then rejected in the same lesson. I reported it as a mistake.

April 14, 2013

serejka

Doesn't accepted for me. Says that correct answers are "I have two dishes of rice" and "I have two plates of rice".

April 18, 2013

Catweasel

So what's "I have two plates of rice"? - or would that come over as plates made of rice?

September 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.