Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls love the cabins."

Translation:Jentene elsker hyttene.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Beingfollowed

Okay, the relation between Norwegians and cabins are more intensive than I thought.

3 years ago

NickSayeg

are they romantically in love with the cabins?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I wouldn't assume so, but if it were the case... who are we to judge? :)

2 years ago

NickSayeg

best answer, thanks

1 year ago

Vadiar
Vadiar

Wouldn't it be jenta?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

jenta = the girl (singular)

2 years ago

nita386597

Why not kvinnene ...

1 year ago

Max59328

Because kvinnene is the wives not the girls...

1 year ago

Jelena301725

Why is it incorrect to say hytter in this sentence?

1 year ago

Ginko-the-grey

Becase…

Hytter = Cabins / Hyttene = The Cabins

2 weeks ago

hove-ytreeide

Norwegians have 3 words to describe "love" Jeg liker gutten ( i like the boy) Jeg er glad i gutten ( i love the boy, but i can't marry him) Jeg elsker gutten (i love the boy, and i'm ready to marry him

1 year ago

andrelli1

Hope they like... spaghetti

1 year ago