"The girls love the cabins."

Translation:Jentene elsker hyttene.

7/30/2015, 7:48:19 AM

12 Comments


Beingfollowed

Okay, the relation between Norwegians and cabins are more intensive than I thought.

7/30/2015, 7:48:19 AM

NickSayeg

are they romantically in love with the cabins?

8/2/2015, 4:38:01 PM

Deliciae
Mod

I wouldn't assume so, but if it were the case... who are we to judge? :)

12/28/2015, 11:16:39 AM

NickSayeg

best answer, thanks

8/1/2017, 11:45:28 AM

Vadiar

Wouldn't it be jenta?

12/28/2015, 8:38:50 AM

Deliciae
Mod

jenta = the girl (singular)

12/28/2015, 11:15:44 AM

nita386597

Why not kvinnene ...

12/4/2016, 4:08:10 PM

Regney
Mod

Kvinnene means the women.

10/14/2018, 1:12:04 AM

Jelena301725

Why is it incorrect to say hytter in this sentence?

4/22/2017, 2:47:40 PM

Ginko-the-grey

Becase…

Hytter = Cabins / Hyttene = The Cabins

9/8/2018, 2:36:51 AM

andrelli1

Hope they like... spaghetti

9/4/2017, 7:10:07 PM

hove-ytreeide

Norwegians have 3 words to describe "love" Jeg liker gutten ( i like the boy) Jeg er glad i gutten ( i love the boy, but i can't marry him) Jeg elsker gutten (i love the boy, and i'm ready to marry him

8/15/2017, 5:58:17 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.