1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O geleneksel bir gazete."

"O geleneksel bir gazete."

Translation:It is a traditional newspaper.

July 30, 2015

12 Comments


Ahnaqsh

Does the word 'geleneksel' have any constituent parts?


mizinamo

Yes.

geleneksel = traditional
gelenek = tradition

gelenek itself seems to be from gel- "to come" + -AnAk but I'm not sure what that ending means.


alibektas34

Gel(-mek) → to come (the root),

Gelen → incoming (adjective),

Gelenek → tradition (the customs or beliefs that come from old generation to new ones) (noun)

PS: the suffix "-ek" is one of the suffix that used to obtain a noun out of an adjective. More examples:

• olan → olanak,

• gören → görenek,

• düzen → düzenek.


AmFilip

Does this mean something like "conservative newspaper" or rather something like "newspaper which is not fancy, but just, well, traditional"?


tbs_

since the main translation is "it" instead of "that" shouldnt that mean that there should be a comma after O?


AlexinNotTurkey

The comma isn't necessary most of the time :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"O geleneksel bir gazete." Translation: It is a traditional newspaper.

&

That is a traditional newspaper.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


maguskrool

How would you say “that traditional newspaper”?


MrHilmiNevzat

maguskrool

Hello.

How would you say “that traditional newspaper”?

Şu geleneksel gazete. - That traditional newspaper.

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one) Şu - This(one), that(one) O - That(one) Bunlar - These. Şunlar - These, those. Onlar - Those.

Thank you.


BaraaKhalaf

Just to add to what Mr.HilmiNevzat said... "Bu" is for the nearest, "Şu" is something/someone at a distance, "O" is more further away from the speaker.


MrHilmiNevzat

BaraaKhalaf

Thank you.

^ & lingot.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.