Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O geleneksel bir gazete."

Translation:It is a traditional newspaper.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Does the word 'geleneksel' have any constituent parts?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

geleneksel = traditional
gelenek = tradition

gelenek itself seems to be from gel- "to come" + -AnAk but I'm not sure what that ending means.

3 years ago

AmFilip

Does this mean something like "conservative newspaper" or rather something like "newspaper which is not fancy, but just, well, traditional"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Either or :)

2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

since the main translation is "it" instead of "that" shouldnt that mean that there should be a comma after O?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The comma isn't necessary most of the time :)

2 years ago