"O geleneksel bir gazete."

Translation:It is a traditional newspaper.

July 30, 2015

6 Comments


Ahnaqsh

Does the word 'geleneksel' have any constituent parts?

July 30, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

geleneksel = traditional
gelenek = tradition

gelenek itself seems to be from gel- "to come" + -AnAk but I'm not sure what that ending means.

July 30, 2015

AmFilip

Does this mean something like "conservative newspaper" or rather something like "newspaper which is not fancy, but just, well, traditional"?

February 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Either or :)

February 24, 2016

tbs_

since the main translation is "it" instead of "that" shouldnt that mean that there should be a comma after O?

April 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The comma isn't necessary most of the time :)

April 27, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.