1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the apple."

"I eat the apple."

Translation:Ben elmayı yerim.

July 30, 2015

17 Comments


FaisalAbos

Could i say "elmayi yerim" ?


Alina397848

So we can say "Ben elmayi yerim" and "Elmayi ben yerim"? Right?


alibektas34

Yes, that's correct. In the second one, you are emphasizing that, "I" eat the apple, not someone else.


runningdream

Can you also say "Ben o elma yerim"?


Selcen_Ozturk

"Ben o elma yerim" is incorrect, has no meaning.

"Ben o elma yerim" would be "I eat that apple"


Jason354

What is elmayı vs elma mean?


hana_..biio

why we use yerim and why not yersin ?


mizinamo

Because yerim with the -im ending is used when "I" am doing something.

yersin with the -sin ending would be used when "you" (one person) are doing something.

You have to use the correct ending on the verb depending on the person -- a bit like how you can't say "I are" or "you is" or "he am".


EmmanuelChigbata

Anything wrong with the word order : Ben yerim elmayı?


ValeriaBab6

yes. the verb should be in the end and it matters.


scholekste

Why can't I say "ben elmayı yer"? Two sentences earlier "onlar tuzu yer" was possible? Is that a thing that only works with some pronouns?


mizinamo

Is that a thing that only works with some pronouns?

Right. You have to choose the verb form that matches the subject:

  • ben yerim
  • sen yersin
  • o yer
  • biz yeriz
  • siz yersiniz
  • onlar yer

Dadacorn96

Why is it sometimes onlar yer and sometimes onlar yerler?


Daffodil367188

It says pay attention to the accents. There aren't any.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.