1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles sabem nadar."

"Eles sabem nadar."

Translation:They know how to swim.

October 19, 2013

12 Comments


MagicTrumpetMan

How would you say "They know to swim". Would it be the same? I mean they technically have the same messing but I got it wrong for saying that so I just wonder what it would be.


Peterpurple

They 'know to swim' is incorrect English. They 'know how to swim' is correct.


GrannySlasher

'They know to swim' is not incorrect English. It's a perfectly valid sentence, it just carries different meaning to 'they know how to swim'. The former expresses a sort of duty or obligation, whereas the latter expresses ability.


fordect

Is 'como' just implied here (ex: sabe como nadar) or is this a bad Portuguese sentence.


Paulenrique

it is also understandable, but "to know how to" in Portuguese in translated just as "saber".


GrannySlasher

I'm also wondering how we'd write "they know to swim", as in they are aware that they should use the ability they have at some specific time.


Paulenrique

The same way, or "Eles sabem que têm que nadar"/"Eles sabem que precisam nadar"


DomiP-F

it doesn't accept "I know swimming" , why not?


GrannySlasher

I know (of) samba dancing, but I don't know how to samba dance.


sergionidze

Why "They can to swim" is wrong?? I never heard IRL "They know how to swim"


Paulenrique

It should be "They can swim".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.