martinsz

"S'il te plaît, merci"

12/31/2012, 1:50:12 AM

8 Comments


martinsz

Was I expected to know the difference between plais and plaît at this point?

12/31/2012, 1:50:12 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Here is the conjugation of verb plaire (not the easiest one!) :

je plais, tu plais, il/elle/on plaît, nous plaisons, vous plaisez, ils/elles plaisent.

12/31/2012, 11:58:20 AM

u83rmensch

good stuff to know man.. its little things like this that help a long the way.

1/30/2013, 10:54:54 PM

bella1211

S'il te plait & S'il vous plait are same?

1/1/2013, 3:52:07 PM

DonQuixotic

You use the first one with one person that you know personally. The second is used with more than one person and/or with someone you respect.

1/6/2013, 6:57:55 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, with 'un accent circonflexe": plaît.

1/1/2013, 4:22:05 PM

BeckieJBrown

What is the difference between te and vous?

1/12/2013, 1:15:22 AM

jupiterrjazz

DonQuixotic already answered that. Te is more informal that vous. S'il te plaît is something you would say to a close friend.

2/5/2013, 12:37:14 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.