"Ela come batatas."

Translation:She eats potatoes.

December 31, 2012

21 Comments


rybotmcg

Scale of 1-10 how hard is it to tell the difference between Ele and Ela when this robot woman speaks portuguese?!

September 2, 2013

willsonsan

Actually she is saying correct. Maybe this is confusing for all of you, but I can tell you that the robot is speaking correctly.

Maybe a tip will help. Pay attention to the way the word begins:

Ele has a diferent sound to the first 'E'... It sounds like 'ê'

The first 'E' of 'ela' sounds like 'é'

March 28, 2014

skrats

So an unmarked 'e' can sound like either 'ê' or 'é' ?? Is there a rule on how to pronounce an unmarked 'e'

November 12, 2015

PHScanes

When used those determine the pronunciation if e

É - open - like bed

Ê - closed - like open

Used here only to explain the pronounce

December 5, 2015

dnwrybbarfi

over 9000

April 6, 2014

pfeil

This link may help you.

May 27, 2015

Eli482950

In Spanish batata is a sweet potato. Wonder if its the same in Portuguese?

February 4, 2015

pfeil

batata = potato
batata-doce = sweet potato

May 27, 2015

nomsequitur

"Potatos" is an acceptable spelling, isn't it?

December 31, 2012

annchop

No, in English you spell it "potatoes"

January 30, 2013

Eoin1992

No, you can spell it either way

February 24, 2016

Eoin1992

Yeah that's what I was thinking!!

February 24, 2016

APMohar

Please accept potatos even though it is incorrect so that these poor souls don't miss any more hearts.

December 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I use this app to learn English & Portuguese.

May 1, 2014

Rewm

It's accepted, no hearts lost, it's just marked as a typo

January 1, 2014

JoseQu

Sorry.. How do you say fries?

July 8, 2014

kitsune1977

Fries=batata frita

July 6, 2015

Josh569359

I typed: Ela comem batatas. Why is the 'comem' wrong?

May 10, 2017

Paulenrique

"comem" is used for eles, elas, vocês.

May 10, 2017

just_gabe

batata = potato batatas = potatos <- WHY is this a typo?

December 14, 2013

Rewm

batatas = potatoEs
Correction is not the best though, it assumes you added S to singular, instead of missed E for plural

December 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.