1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela come batatas."

"Ela come batatas."

Translation:She eats potatoes.

December 31, 2012

16 Comments


rybotmcg

Scale of 1-10 how hard is it to tell the difference between Ele and Ela when this robot woman speaks portuguese?!


willsonsan

Actually she is saying correct. Maybe this is confusing for all of you, but I can tell you that the robot is speaking correctly.

Maybe a tip will help. Pay attention to the way the word begins:

Ele has a diferent sound to the first 'E'... It sounds like 'ê'

The first 'E' of 'ela' sounds like 'é'


skrats

So an unmarked 'e' can sound like either 'ê' or 'é' ?? Is there a rule on how to pronounce an unmarked 'e'


PHScanes

When used those determine the pronunciation if e

É - open - like bed

Ê - closed - like open

Used here only to explain the pronounce


Eli482950

In Spanish batata is a sweet potato. Wonder if its the same in Portuguese?


pfeil

batata = potato
batata-doce = sweet potato


nomsequitur

"Potatos" is an acceptable spelling, isn't it?


annchop

No, in English you spell it "potatoes"


APMohar

Please accept potatos even though it is incorrect so that these poor souls don't miss any more hearts.


PERCE_NEIGE

I use this app to learn English & Portuguese.


JoseQu

Sorry.. How do you say fries?


kitsune1977

Fries=batata frita


Josh569359

I typed: Ela comem batatas. Why is the 'comem' wrong?


Paulenrique

"comem" is used for eles, elas, vocês.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.