"De skal treffes onsdag."

Translation:They will meet on Wednesday.

July 30, 2015

6 Comments


Rockambient

How do i know when to use "treffes" and "treffe"? There was something like "Vi skal ikke treffe de (...)" so why "treffes" here?

July 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Treffes" is a reciprocal verb used either with a plural subject, or two (or more) singular subjects:

"Vi skal treffes i morgen."
"We are going to/shall meet tomorrow." or "We are meeting tomorrow."

"Mamma og jeg treffes ofte."
"Mum and I often meet."

While "treffe" is used with an object:

"Jeg skal [treffe/møte] henne i morgen."
"I am going to meet her tomorrow." or "I am meeting her tomorrow."

July 30, 2015

Rockambient

Tusen takk!

July 30, 2015

mlzza

So møte is treffe? Thanks for the insight!

February 11, 2016

AndyLowings

why not "...shall be meeting.."

August 18, 2016

FLchick

I have them "meating" on Wednesday.

August 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.