1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De skal treffes på onsdag."

"De skal treffes onsdag."

Translation:They will meet on Wednesday.

July 30, 2015

9 Comments


Rockambient

How do i know when to use "treffes" and "treffe"? There was something like "Vi skal ikke treffe de (...)" so why "treffes" here?


Deliciae

"Treffes" is a reciprocal verb used either with a plural subject, or two (or more) singular subjects:

"Vi skal treffes i morgen."
"We are going to/shall meet tomorrow." or "We are meeting tomorrow."

"Mamma og jeg treffes ofte."
"Mum and I often meet."

While "treffe" is used with an object:

"Jeg skal [treffe/møte] henne i morgen."
"I am going to meet her tomorrow." or "I am meeting her tomorrow."


mlzza

So møte is treffe? Thanks for the insight!


ChromateX

Is the "s" ending similar to the "si" or "se" pronouns in Latin languages?


AndyLowings

why not "...shall be meeting.."


FLchick

I have them "meating" on Wednesday.


scar53433

Maybe it's better than "mating" them


DiaaV

Could this be a passive usage - They will be met on Wednesday?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.