1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel şimdi kahve içmek istiy…

"Emel şimdi kahve içmek istiyor."

Translation:Emel wants to drink coffee now.

July 30, 2015

8 Comments


Otsepho

"kahve içmek" literally means "to drink coffee", but in English one would rather use the expression "to have (a) coffee" to mean the same.


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a forgotten alternative. It has been added :)


pranav_spai

How about "Emel wants coffee now"?


EhabMohey92

that would be " Emel şimdi (bir) kahve istiyor" I am not native anyway!


Daario1

How come 'emel wants to drink coffee right now' doesn't work?


Nana969415

şimdi and artik?? what is differene?


MrHilmiNevzat

Şimdi mutlu oldun mu? Söyle dengini buldun mu? Onada benim gibi, sevgi nedir diye sordun mu?

Hello Nana

Şimdi mutlu oldun mu? - Are you happy now?

Söyle dengini buldun mu? - Have you found your soul mate or play mate?

Artık - (adverb) - no longer

Artık seni sevmiyorum - I no longer love you.

You have to decide how many frogs to kiss before you find your true prince?

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Emel şimdi kahve içmek istiyor." Translation: Emel wants to drink coffee now.

Emel now wants to drink coffee. (Correct)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started