Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He knew her."

Translation:Él la conocía.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Fluent2B

There is one thing I hope somebody can clarify: If I decide to add "a ella" at the end of this sentence, then the use of "la" becomes optional, or mandatory, in this sentence? I've heard the answer two different ways and I'm still confused.

4 years ago

Royraju

Aunque añadas "a ella", necesitas "la". Si dices "Él conocía a ella" suena muy mal. Sin embargo, por ejemplo, decimos "Él conocía a su madre", sin "la". :)

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Muchas gracias, pero ¿por qué hay esa excepción en tu segunda frase?

4 years ago

Royraju

En general, tienes que elegir, o una cosa o la otra, o el complemento directo o el "la", "lo"... : "Él conoce a mi hermana" o "Él la conoce"; "Él conoce a tus primos", o "Él los conoce"..., porque esos pronombres "la, lo, los, nos..." sustituyen al CD.

Pero cuando añades un pronombre (que es opcional, y solo se usa algunas veces porque suena un poco redundante), necesitas usar "la" (o el equivalente): "Él las conoce a ellas", "El los conoce a ellos"...

4 years ago

birnard

I'm to dumb to understand/read the explanation. Having trouble translating, so i still don't know why we need the pronoun 'la' and 'a ella'. I guess it's type of euphemism for sex with a negative connotation? But that seems very arbitrary.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The pronoun "la" is required. It is the direct object pronoun for "her."

The "a + pronoun" phrase "a ella" is optional, to clarify that the "la" means "her," for example, and not "you (usted)."

2 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

I just saved something similar, because I loved the explanation of a similar sentence. This is what I found. Have fun!

When the direct object refers to a personal pronoun (él/ella/ellos/etc.) its primary representation is by the direct object pronoun (lo/la/los/etc.) which is not optional.

"a ella" is just there to clarify that it does in fact refer to "her" and not "it" or "you (formal)". You can drop "a ella" if it's clear from context, but you cannot drop the "la".

If the direct object does not refer to a personal pronoun, for instance if it's a name or noun, then the direct object pronoun is not included (apart from a few edge cases), just like we've learned. In essence:

• Él la seguía a ella. Correct.

• Él la seguía. Correct (though ambiguous without context).

• Él seguía a ella. Incorrect.

• Advanced note: "a ella" could be considered a standalone prepositional phrase (not a clarifier or object of the verb), with "seguía" being intransitive, but as far as I am aware, it doesn't make sense in this sentence (anyone feel free to correct me).

• Él seguía a María. Correct.

• Él la seguía a María.

• Incorrect (except perhaps in Argentina or for the purpose of emphasis).

Again, it's not mine. But put it to good use. I certainly did.

2 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I saw where both were correct: Él la conocía // Él la conoció. I guess the first is the imperfect past, whereas the latter preterite tense means: He met her.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Whether "Él la conoció" means "He met her" or "He knew her" depends entirely on context.

2 years ago

arotcatolos

Plainly, why is la used in the masculine?

3 years ago

bollaking

La is standing for a ella. There is an optional él missing

3 years ago

Kopfkaese
Kopfkaese

I wrote "Él conocía a ella" and it was wrong. Correction said i should replace "Él" with "la". That would also be correct, yes. But why am i wrong? Or is this just a bug?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You shouldn't have an "a + pronoun" phrase in this sentence unless you have something for it to emphasize or clarify. That is the purpose of most "a + pronoun" phrases (a él, a ellas, a ti, a usted, etc). They are added to sentences that already have a direct or indirect object pronoun.

"La" is the direct object pronoun for "her" and is required. He knew her, Él la conocía. I see her, La veo. We followed her, La seguimos.

If you want to emphasize or clarify the required direct object pronoun "la," you may add an optional "a + pronoun" phrase: Él la conocía a ella.

2 years ago