"Довідкa не працює зараз."

Translation:The information booth is not open now.

July 30, 2015

17 Comments


JMsAuntie

(Please don't down vote legitimate questions, people! Just because the answer is no doesn't mean it's a bad question and deserves a thumbs down!)

September 4, 2016

va-diim

"not open" = "closed"

"The information booth is closed now," should be accepted!

September 3, 2017

mizail

May I say "... don't work now" ?

July 30, 2015

Lidiya21061942

В третьем лице единственного числа должно быть "does not work". Но, не смотря на то, что я так и написала, это признано ошибкой, почему-то надо переводить "не работает", как "не открыто". В следующий раз попробую написать "The information booth is not working now". Может, всё дело в том, что надо было использовать не Simple, а Progressive? Ведь речь идёт о текущем моменте -"now".

July 13, 2017

Lidiya21061942

Нет, ничего не получилось! Написала "the information booth is not working now", не принимает. Интересно, это касается также касс, продающих билеты или только справочного бюро?

July 13, 2017

JMsAuntie

@Михайло I can't reply to your comment for some reason so will answer you here: No, you can't use don't here. Don't would indicate a plural subject and the subject here is singular.

September 4, 2016

HeyMarlana

Is it possible to edit/include the words "info booth" or "info desk" for all of these answers where "information booth" and "information desk" is accepted. It is quite common to say "info" and it would be nice to speed things up for the English-speakers to get through the many exercises that use the words "information booth/desk". On some it's accepted, but not all.

April 25, 2019

Lidiya21061942

The information booth does not work now у чому помилка, що не так

July 13, 2017

va-diim

@Лидия, An information booth cannot work; people work. Booths are open or closed.

September 3, 2017

Lidiya21061942

Пожалуйста, напишите, это касается и касс, продающих билеты, и магазинов? Они тоже открыты и закрыты? Магазин не может работають? Или это справедливо только справочного бюро?

September 4, 2017

va-diim

Магазины на английском открыты/закрыты, так как человек работает. Но человек который работает на кассе, cashier, store clerk, и т.д., может быть открыт. The cashier is open. Если сказать что он работает, "the cashier is working," то это значит что он просто "на работе," а не "касса открыта."

September 4, 2017

Lidiya21061942

спасибо

September 5, 2017

va-diim

Всегда пожалуйста!

September 5, 2017

Journeyman76

For whatever reason it appears this sentence uses the Latin "a" instead of the Cyrillic "а" in the word "довідка". I believe this is repeated elsewhere as well.

October 30, 2017

Michael27b

I said that the information booth is closed, and it was not accepted. Haha! I've flagged it as a correct answer.

May 24, 2018

SharichkaV

"The information booth is closed now" - not accepted? If a business or information place "is not open", it "is closed".

August 24, 2018

va-diim

That should be accepted; although, that would translate as, "довідка закрита зараз." Report it.

August 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.