"Довідкaнепрацюєзараз."

Translation:The information booth is not open now.

3 years ago

16 Comments


JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

(Please don't down vote legitimate questions, people! Just because the answer is no doesn't mean it's a bad question and deserves a thumbs down!)

2 years ago

mizail
mizail

May I say "... don't work now" ?

3 years ago

Lidiya21061942
Lidiya21061942

В третьем лице единственного числа должно быть "does not work". Но, не смотря на то, что я так и написала, это признано ошибкой, почему-то надо переводить "не работает", как "не открыто". В следующий раз попробую написать "The information booth is not working now". Может, всё дело в том, что надо было использовать не Simple, а Progressive? Ведь речь идёт о текущем моменте -"now".

1 year ago

Lidiya21061942
Lidiya21061942

Нет, ничего не получилось! Написала "the information booth is not working now", не принимает. Интересно, это касается также касс, продающих билеты или только справочного бюро?

1 year ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

@Михайло I can't reply to your comment for some reason so will answer you here: No, you can't use don't here. Don't would indicate a plural subject and the subject here is singular.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"not open" = "closed"

"The information booth is closed now," should be accepted!

1 year ago

Lidiya21061942
Lidiya21061942

The information booth does not work now у чому помилка, що не так

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

@Лидия, An information booth cannot work; people work. Booths are open or closed.

1 year ago

Lidiya21061942
Lidiya21061942

Пожалуйста, напишите, это касается и касс, продающих билеты, и магазинов? Они тоже открыты и закрыты? Магазин не может работають? Или это справедливо только справочного бюро?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Магазины на английском открыты/закрыты, так как человек работает. Но человек который работает на кассе, cashier, store clerk, и т.д., может быть открыт. The cashier is open. Если сказать что он работает, "the cashier is working," то это значит что он просто "на работе," а не "касса открыта."

1 year ago

Lidiya21061942
Lidiya21061942

спасибо

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Всегда пожалуйста!

1 year ago

Journeyman76
Journeyman76

For whatever reason it appears this sentence uses the Latin "a" instead of the Cyrillic "а" in the word "довідка". I believe this is repeated elsewhere as well.

1 year ago

Michael27b

I said that the information booth is closed, and it was not accepted. Haha! I've flagged it as a correct answer.

6 months ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

"The information booth is closed now" - not accepted? If a business or information place "is not open", it "is closed".

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

That should be accepted; although, that would translate as, "довідка закрита зараз." Report it.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.