1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çabuk hazırlanabilir misin?"

"Çabuk hazırlanabilir misin?"

Translation:Can you get ready quickly?

July 30, 2015

9 Comments


RenginTumer

I'm getting the alternative solution: "Can you prepare yourself quickly?". I typed "Can you prepare quickly". I get the difference since you could also prepare something else in my sentence, but where does the having to prepare "yourself" in this sentence become apparent? Is that just an attribute of hazır olmak?


KeremHakanAkyol

"Can you prepare quickly?" = Çabuk hazırlaYabilir misin? "Can you prepare yourself quickly? = Çabuk hazırlaNabilir misin?

As you see, the "N" letter gave "be affected" meaning to the word.


SheridanZhoy

The tips and notes say -abilir/-ebilir gets combined with the aorist tense, but isn't this just combining -abilir with the verb root? I think with the aorist it would be hazırlanarabilir.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a question of suffix order and what the suffix actually is. The suffix is -(y)Abil. You add the aorist onto that (which would be -ir). This suffix attaches directly to the verb root. :)


SheridanZhoy

Great explanation. Thanks for making sense of my confusion!


bacio_

Burada "get" in kattigi anlam nedir?


KeremHakanAkyol

"get" cümlenin yüklemi. "ready" bir isim, bu yüzden "Can you ready quickly?" doğru bir soru cümlesi olmaz.


peyman760585

Does çabuk mean quick as well? Shall we translate it as quick?


Stergi3

I cannot understand the way that these tenses can be formed. A very obscured chapter in the Turkish tree! Much better here: http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/cancant.htm

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.