1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çabuk hazırlanabilir misin?"

"Çabuk hazırlanabilir misin?"

Translation:Can you get ready quickly?

July 30, 2015

13 Comments


Maritwpwq

I'm getting the alternative solution: "Can you prepare yourself quickly?". I typed "Can you prepare quickly". I get the difference since you could also prepare something else in my sentence, but where does the having to prepare "yourself" in this sentence become apparent? Is that just an attribute of hazır olmak?


KeremHakanAkyol

"Can you prepare quickly?" = Çabuk hazırlaYabilir misin? "Can you prepare yourself quickly? = Çabuk hazırlaNabilir misin?

As you see, the "N" letter gave "be affected" meaning to the word.


SheridanZhoy

The tips and notes say -abilir/-ebilir gets combined with the aorist tense, but isn't this just combining -abilir with the verb root? I think with the aorist it would be hazırlanarabilir.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a question of suffix order and what the suffix actually is. The suffix is -(y)Abil. You add the aorist onto that (which would be -ir). This suffix attaches directly to the verb root. :)


SheridanZhoy

Great explanation. Thanks for making sense of my confusion!


Stergi3

I cannot understand the way that these tenses can be formed. A very obscured chapter in the Turkish tree! Much better here: http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/cancant.htm


EkeKopl

Slightly different sentence, but how would you say 'can you prepare it quickly'?


Danika_Dakika

Hazırlanmak is the intransitive (and passive) verb, meaning "to be prepared, to be made ready." You would want to use hazırlamak, the transitive verb, meaning "to prepare (something), to make (something) ready."

Çabuk onu hazırlayabilir misin?


bacio_

Burada "get" in kattigi anlam nedir?


KeremHakanAkyol

"get" cümlenin yüklemi. "ready" bir isim, bu yüzden "Can you ready quickly?" doğru bir soru cümlesi olmaz.


peyman760585

Does çabuk mean quick as well? Shall we translate it as quick?


MartenDKgyQ

-n- gives be affected meaning of the work, -y- affect meaning of the word. I noticed many small details similar to this one where one letter or small word particle switching this. Is there any general rule, or set of rules or a chapter explaining those situations?


Danika_Dakika

Yes, -n is one of the ways to change a verb stem to the passive voice, but be careful, the stems are hazırlan- and hazırla-. The -y you are seeing is not part of the stem, it is the buffer that comes at the beginning of the -(y)abil suffix, when necessary.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.