1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det en sirkel eller en he…

"Er det en sirkel eller en helt annen form?"

Translation:Is it a circle or a whole other shape?

July 30, 2015

22 Comments


pitratfelix

Why it is "helt" here? Is it because "helt" is an adverb?


AndyLowings

It IS an adverb... and oddly (and not widely known) adverbs can "modify" adjectives, as in this above instance. So, one can also get: " They erected the hugely big building," or "He chose the lively yellow paint". The word "Very" is also considered an adverb. Actually in this instance the correct translation is "Is it a circle or a wholly other shape".


m.g.doyle

As a native speaker of English, I find "hugely big" and "wholly other" very unnatural. I would assume anyone using them was not a native speaker and was overgeneralizing the fact that so many adverbs in English end in -ly.


AndyLowings

Oh Absolutely true. But it demonstrates the point.


Duolingua4

why we use here "det" istead of "den"?


GarrM

"It" is usually "det" in Norwegian, unless it's referring to a masculine or feminine subject. Then it would be "den." "It" is the subject in this sentence, so it defaults to "det."


NilMarkas

And that's been the bane of my learning experience so far -_-


AlsEenPoffertje

I believe there's an easy way to figure out whether you use det or den in the case of masculine or feminine nouns. If the noun hasn't been mentioned previously, you'll use det no matter what gender the noun is. If the noun in question has already been mentioned in a previous sentence or clause, however, you then have to differentiate. Some examples:

  • Det er bilen min. Den er ganske skitten. = It/that is my car. It is rather dirty.
  • Det er en kopp, og den er rød. = It/that is a cup, and it is red.
  • Dette er ikke sykkelen min; den er din! = This is not my bike; it's yours!

Notice in the last example I used dette instead of det for the sake of pointing out that it works the same with both.

If a native speaker has anything to correct or add to this, please do. ^_^


NilMarkas

Ahh Mange takk! I'm sure I've been told all this before -- in fact, this is similar to the set of examples in this Nor-Eng dictionary I bought, though theirs wasn't quite so comprehensive xD But it just isn't sticking =/ Maybe if I just keep running through these examples in repetition, I'll -eventually- grasp it =P I guess that's what learning a new language is though sigh If only Duolingo was around ten or fifteen years ago when my brain was still young an' thinkin' good xP


AndyLowings

Well you got to level 13 . So I wouldnt worry. It took me two years to figure out å se å si sier ser. Anyway its not a competition to learn Norsk. You will be worse than many ..but also better than lots. Forget the high flyers. The key, for me, is to enjoy it . See that you ARE getting better ( understanding more of a newspaper, is my measure). Anyway, there are really only two rules to follow with learning a language. 1) Start 2) Don't stop.


AlsEenPoffertje

With practice you'll get used to it. ^_^ When I first started writing in Norwegian there were plenty of instances when I would forget to use "den" instead of "det," but through receiving corrections I eventually got into the habit of using the correct one. You'll get the hang of it in time. :D

Here's a little diagram I made that might be of some help:


pbnjpeg

So basically use the neuter "det" if the main noun of the sentence hasn't been established yet. And once the noun has been established, use either "den" or "det" depending on the specific gender of said noun.

Got it (theoretically).


AlsEenPoffertje

Yes, that's it! :D If you feel like trying to write some example sentences to try it out, I could look at them and confirm whether you've gotten the hang of it. Of course, it's just an idea. ^_^


DonaldBlae

"A whole other" seems odd. Is this proper English?


teaghdraoidh

No. Completely different, entirely different but not whole other. It is understandable but very poor colloquial speech at best.


__Chicken__

Does "helt annerledes" have the same meaning?


Tova75794

'Completely different shape'


Deliciae
Mod

Also accepted.


Xeins1

Would "[..] en helt forskjellig form?" be accepted?


Slobodan162672

what is wrong with: Is it a circle or a completely another shape ?


Xeins1

a complete other :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started