1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are a German citizen."

"You are a German citizen."

Translation:Sen bir Alman vatandaşısın.

July 30, 2015

9 Comments


adam11151

Why is the bir before Alman?

I thought bir was suppose to be the last of the modifiers. In Turkish it's literally "large a dog" or " pretty a girl", so why not "German a citizen"?


briannakayte

An answer to a different question below points out that it's a noun-noun compound, as opposed to an adjective and a noun


joklomo

Why is er an extra ı? The suffix for you are is just -sIn, right?


mizinamo

This is a noun-noun compound, in which the second noun gets a third-person possessive suffix.

Alman: a German
vatandaş: a citizen
Alman vatandaşı: a German citizen

Alman vatandaşısın: you are a German citizen.


toniab

Is it optional to put 'bir' into the sentence? Can I say: Sen Alman bir vatandaşısın?


Ozlem1221

hi :) i'm not sure how old this is but when using "bir", like explained above for a noun +noun compound, the "bir" comes before the first noun making it "bir Alman vatandaşı(...)".

hope that helps


joklomo

Ahh! Now I understand! Thank you!


Moonpanther

How would you say this with the formal you, siz?


mizinamo

Siz bir Alman vatandaşısınız.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.