"You are a German citizen."

Translation:Sen bir Alman vatandaşısın.

3 years ago

10 Comments


adam11151

Why is the bir before Alman?

I thought bir was suppose to be the last of the modifiers. In Turkish it's literally "large a dog" or " pretty a girl", so why not "German a citizen"?

1 year ago

briannakayte

An answer to a different question below points out that it's a noun-noun compound, as opposed to an adjective and a noun

1 month ago

joklomo

Why is er an extra ı? The suffix for you are is just -sIn, right?

3 years ago

mizinamo

This is a noun-noun compound, in which the second noun gets a third-person possessive suffix.

Alman: a German
vatandaş: a citizen
Alman vatandaşı: a German citizen

Alman vatandaşısın: you are a German citizen.

3 years ago

toniab

Is it optional to put 'bir' into the sentence? Can I say: Sen Alman bir vatandaşısın?

2 years ago

joklomo

Ahh! Now I understand! Thank you!

3 years ago

joklomo

Ahh! Now I understand! Thank you!

3 years ago

joklomo

Ahh! Now I understand! Thank you!

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Plus

How would you say this with the formal you, siz?

3 years ago

mizinamo

Siz bir Alman vatandaşısınız.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.