Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a German citizen."

Translation:Sen bir Alman vatandaşısın.

3 years ago

7 Comments


adam11151
adam11151

Why is the bir before Alman?

I thought bir was suppose to be the last of the modifiers. In Turkish it's literally "large a dog" or " pretty a girl", so why not "German a citizen"?

1 year ago

joklomo
joklomo

Why is er an extra ı? The suffix for you are is just -sIn, right?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

This is a noun-noun compound, in which the second noun gets a third-person possessive suffix.

Alman: a German
vatandaş: a citizen
Alman vatandaşı: a German citizen

Alman vatandaşısın: you are a German citizen.

3 years ago

toniab
toniab

Is it optional to put 'bir' into the sentence? Can I say: Sen Alman bir vatandaşısın?

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Ahh! Now I understand! Thank you!

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

How would you say this with the formal you, siz?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Siz bir Alman vatandaşısınız.

2 years ago