1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats the apple."

"The woman eats the apple."

Translation:Die Frau isst den Apfel.

December 31, 2012

61 Comments


silvroz15

why can't it be "der Apfel"?


yakooza

"der" is the nominative case for masculine words. You would say "der Apfel" is the apple was the subject of your sentence. ex, "Der Apfel (is very delicious)". But in this sentence the apple is receiving the action, so it has to be in the accusative case, which is "den" for masculine nouns.


razorstorm

Is the feminine form of den also die? Is that why it is Sie liest die Zietung instead of Sie liest den Zeitung?


cavvon

Yes, masculine is the only definite article that changes.

Nominative -> Akkusative

der -> den

die -> die

das -> das


AZ_Dude

Thank you! You have no idea how useful that was...


yongnoy

Thank you so much!


gul_21

Finally, it makes sense. This was driving me crazy!


saketh17

I did not get you


gary365

Yep. You've sorted my confusion the


adrm21

Its Sie liest die zeitung?


ColbyStein

Yes.

On the male case changes from Der>Den. Die and Das don't change.


yongnoy

Wow, very helpful. Thank you very much!


Zarrasong

Because it is the accusative case. When you are saying "The woman eats the apple." you are saying "The subject is eating the object." To make Apfel accusative in this context, you say "den Apfel" instead of "der Apfel."


eyeaspasta

Yes, my german teacher said to think of it like this... Men cant handle all the pressure of being the direct object and being "verbed" so he goes to his man "den" hahaha


VArgyros

Ill remember this now haha


Shen_xiao13

explained well, thank you!


batteriet1234

Der is subject form, Den is object form


VulcanCoconut

i was thinking i got it wrong but it was actually correct!:P German is so confusing... I love it!


adrm21

Who else thinks german is an excelent lenguage


elisabethalin

i think apple is feminine =="


redhead7

In portuguese, apple "maçã" is feminine. In German, it is not. :)


mikebelyaev

In russian it's neutral, in italian - feminin, in german - masculine... That is why it's so hard to memorize all this stuff!


ekahrig

What is the difference between "Die Frau isst den Apfel." and "Den Apfel isst die Frau."? When I answered this question I said the first sentence, but then the answer showed as the second sentence. Does "Den Apfel isst die Frau." really mean "The woman eats the apple."? If so, why would it not translate to "The apple eats the woman."?


HobbitMushroom

Because the 'den' is there, if it was 'der' Apfel then that way round would mean 'the apple eats the woman' but because the 'den' means the apple is the accusative (the object being acted upon) it is 'the woman eats the apple' both ways round.


eefcee

I also felt like the answer was backwards. Would it be more natural to say "Die Frau isst den Apfel"?


spal0010

In the previous question the phrase I had to translate to English was "Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel." Why isn't "einen Apfel" correct in this case as opposed to "den Apfel"?


AgenTsi

"Einen Apfel" = an apple

"Den Apfel" = the apple.

This question asks for the apple, not an apple. That's why "einen Apfel" is not correct in this case.


mpgypsie

When the is the exercise to choose the correct word with the photo it says Der Apfel, so why it is not accepting it in this exercise?


lewisjcranston16

It is Der Apfel in the nominative case and Den in the accusative, Dem in the Dative.


mpgypsie

Danke!! Now sounds logical, hehehehehehe :)


saritamc

Why can't it be Sie Frau instead of Die Frau?


dexez

'Sie' is a pronoun, not an article. So it would be like you were saying 'She woman'.


casheda

why can't i use das in place of den?


Eaton

Because it (the apple) is masculine I believe


chris_felix

In spanish "Apple" is feminine.


Anhe

Yes but this is a German lecture


sara3tr

Could "the apple" in this case be also translated to "das Apfel" instead of "den" ?


djalma.simoes

What's the differene between 'den' and 'das'??


DonTeorino

Sie erkleren nicht das richtiges caso


yeskos

why not "das Apfel"?


luchitoway

when do I have to use die das der!!!!!!!!!!


seirane

Why "den Apfel" not "der Apfel"?


batteriet1234

Der apfel is used when Apple/Apfel is the subject ex" The Apple is...." Den apfel is used when Apple/Apfel is the object ex" ........the apple.


ThomsBetty

no mistake....I didn't finish...it happens often.. How come?


nolassko

Den, der, das, die... are killing me


jdoty7

How do you know what to put at the begenning? The der, die, and so on got me confused... does it explain it in the earlier courses. Also any place other then this app thst is helpful


DanielTayl19

I just tried "Den Apfel isst die Frau" and it was marked correct.

Can this sentence rearranging be done for neutral/masc objects (when the der/das) isn't changed?


CheekotiVi

Why wouldnt it come as der


Crimson_Chainz

Spelling Apfel is sooo hard


saketh17

Why it is not das Apfel?


vishal_garg

When to use isst and esse?


SiddhiGoel1

I am confused between das,die,Der, den! -.-


jonathanho13454

why is frau amd apfel capitalized? what does this mean?


lita.rumle

The "the's" in german confuse me. In spanish we only have el,la,los,and las which are chosen depending on the # and gender of the word. But in German, is the choice of "the" also effected by the subject and not just the #/gender of the object??? It is something i can never seem to get right. Very confused.


DocterBolt

I wrote "Die Frau isst das Apfel. Why is this wrong? There is something about das and den that I don't understand it seems.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.