"The woman eats the apple."

Translation:Die Frau isst den Apfel.

December 31, 2012

61 Comments


silvroz15

why can't it be "der Apfel"?

December 31, 2012

yakooza

"der" is the nominative case for masculine words. You would say "der Apfel" is the apple was the subject of your sentence. ex, "Der Apfel (is very delicious)". But in this sentence the apple is receiving the action, so it has to be in the accusative case, which is "den" for masculine nouns.

January 2, 2013

razorstorm

Is the feminine form of den also die? Is that why it is Sie liest die Zietung instead of Sie liest den Zeitung?

February 8, 2013

cavvon

Yes, masculine is the only definite article that changes.

Nominative -> Akkusative

der -> den

die -> die

das -> das

February 27, 2013

AZ_Dude

Thank you! You have no idea how useful that was...

December 18, 2013

yongnoy

Thank you so much!

June 8, 2014

gul_21

Finally, it makes sense. This was driving me crazy!

September 27, 2014

saketh17

I did not get you

December 29, 2014

gary365

Yep. You've sorted my confusion the

October 9, 2014

adrm21

Its Sie liest die zeitung?

August 22, 2013

ColbyStein

Yes.

On the male case changes from Der>Den. Die and Das don't change.

February 12, 2014

yongnoy

Wow, very helpful. Thank you very much!

June 8, 2014

Zarrasong

Because it is the accusative case. When you are saying "The woman eats the apple." you are saying "The subject is eating the object." To make Apfel accusative in this context, you say "den Apfel" instead of "der Apfel."

January 2, 2013

eyeaspasta

Yes, my german teacher said to think of it like this... Men cant handle all the pressure of being the direct object and being "verbed" so he goes to his man "den" hahaha

June 28, 2014

VArgyros

Ill remember this now haha

March 9, 2015

Shen_xiao13

explained well, thank you!

September 24, 2013

batteriet1234

Der is subject form, Den is object form

April 12, 2015

VulcanCoconut

i was thinking i got it wrong but it was actually correct!:P German is so confusing... I love it!

January 4, 2013

FruityFilly

I know, right?XD

February 6, 2013

adrm21

Who else thinks german is an excelent lenguage

August 22, 2013

wevgerabgerbv

i do

October 4, 2013

saahil.iitm

Ja klar

February 22, 2014

ColbyStein

Ja!

February 12, 2014

elisabethalin

i think apple is feminine =="

February 28, 2013

redhead7

In portuguese, apple "maçã" is feminine. In German, it is not. :)

April 4, 2013

mikebelyaev

In russian it's neutral, in italian - feminin, in german - masculine... That is why it's so hard to memorize all this stuff!

May 17, 2013

ekahrig

What is the difference between "Die Frau isst den Apfel." and "Den Apfel isst die Frau."? When I answered this question I said the first sentence, but then the answer showed as the second sentence. Does "Den Apfel isst die Frau." really mean "The woman eats the apple."? If so, why would it not translate to "The apple eats the woman."?

October 10, 2013

HobbitMushroom

Because the 'den' is there, if it was 'der' Apfel then that way round would mean 'the apple eats the woman' but because the 'den' means the apple is the accusative (the object being acted upon) it is 'the woman eats the apple' both ways round.

January 15, 2015

eefcee

I also felt like the answer was backwards. Would it be more natural to say "Die Frau isst den Apfel"?

October 30, 2013

spal0010

In the previous question the phrase I had to translate to English was "Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel." Why isn't "einen Apfel" correct in this case as opposed to "den Apfel"?

May 9, 2013

AgenTsi

"Einen Apfel" = an apple

"Den Apfel" = the apple.

This question asks for the apple, not an apple. That's why "einen Apfel" is not correct in this case.

July 26, 2013

mpgypsie

When the is the exercise to choose the correct word with the photo it says Der Apfel, so why it is not accepting it in this exercise?

May 25, 2014

lewisjcranston16

It is Der Apfel in the nominative case and Den in the accusative, Dem in the Dative.

May 26, 2014

mpgypsie

Danke!! Now sounds logical, hehehehehehe :)

May 26, 2014

saritamc

Why can't it be Sie Frau instead of Die Frau?

March 5, 2013

dexez

'Sie' is a pronoun, not an article. So it would be like you were saying 'She woman'.

March 7, 2013

KOSSI

lol

April 5, 2013

casheda

why can't i use das in place of den?

April 8, 2013

Eaton

Because it (the apple) is masculine I believe

June 26, 2013

chris_felix

In spanish "Apple" is feminine.

August 2, 2013

Anhe

Yes but this is a German lecture

May 15, 2014

sara3tr

Could "the apple" in this case be also translated to "das Apfel" instead of "den" ?

August 31, 2013

djalma.simoes

What's the differene between 'den' and 'das'??

September 25, 2013

DonTeorino

Sie erkleren nicht das richtiges caso

September 25, 2013

yeskos

why not "das Apfel"?

October 13, 2013

luchitoway

when do I have to use die das der!!!!!!!!!!

December 12, 2013

seirane

Why "den Apfel" not "der Apfel"?

February 2, 2014

batteriet1234

Der apfel is used when Apple/Apfel is the subject ex" The Apple is...." Den apfel is used when Apple/Apfel is the object ex" ........the apple.

April 12, 2015

Nagasubramaniam

What abt das apfel?

February 18, 2014

ThomsBetty

no mistake....I didn't finish...it happens often.. How come?

February 22, 2014

nolassko

Den, der, das, die... are killing me

June 2, 2014

jdoty7

How do you know what to put at the begenning? The der, die, and so on got me confused... does it explain it in the earlier courses. Also any place other then this app thst is helpful

July 19, 2014

DanielTayl19

I just tried "Den Apfel isst die Frau" and it was marked correct.

Can this sentence rearranging be done for neutral/masc objects (when the der/das) isn't changed?

October 15, 2014

CheekotiVi

Why wouldnt it come as der

December 7, 2014

Crimson_Chainz

Spelling Apfel is sooo hard

December 25, 2014

saketh17

Why it is not das Apfel?

December 29, 2014

vishal_garg

When to use isst and esse?

January 1, 2015

SiddhiGoel1

I am confused between das,die,Der, den! -.-

March 19, 2015

jonathanho13454

why is frau amd apfel capitalized? what does this mean?

April 14, 2015

lita.rumle

The "the's" in german confuse me. In spanish we only have el,la,los,and las which are chosen depending on the # and gender of the word. But in German, is the choice of "the" also effected by the subject and not just the #/gender of the object??? It is something i can never seem to get right. Very confused.

April 27, 2015

DocterBolt

I wrote "Die Frau isst das Apfel. Why is this wrong? There is something about das and den that I don't understand it seems.

July 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.