"We will soon sit down to eat."

Translation:Ni baldaŭ sidiĝos por manĝi.

July 30, 2015

4 Comments


claire_resurgent

Just need to vent: the inchoative aspect is driving me batty in this lesson. And it's an English problem: I know well enough the difference between sidi/sidiĝi when I'm thinking in Esperanto. But having to translate messes me up.

I need some reminder that in Duo-English "sit down" has a different aspect from "sit" in aspect in all tenses. In Duo-English it's not grammatical to say something like "We'll talk about it soon, when we sit down," it would have to be "when we sit."

If these were my flashcards, I'd at least add a note to the front: "We will soon sit down (incho.) to eat." Or maybe revise to "we will soon get ourselves seated" - but probably not because English doesn't actually have the grammatical feature I'm trying to study here.

Argha-bargy!

(Non-grammar-nerd tl;dr - "Ni baldaŭ sidos por manĝi" is an equally valid translation with a different meaning, because Esperanto is more precise than English. It is a perfectly natural thing to say; the choice is whether you want to comment on the change of state explicitly or not.)

September 30, 2016

lttaylor

Why is "por" required in this sentence?

July 30, 2015

mizinamo

Because it is the purpose of sitting down.

Generally, if you can translate English "to" by "in order to", then you need "por" in Esperanto.

"We will soon sit down in order to eat" -- Ni baldaŭ sidiĝos por manĝi.

(In Spanish, which I see you speak reasonably well, it's the same, isn't it? "Vamos a (something) para comer"?)

July 30, 2015

lttaylor

That makes sense. Thank you for the thoughtful response! :)

July 30, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.