1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have bread."

"We have bread."

Translation:Bizim ekmeğimiz var.

July 30, 2015

21 Comments


skorpu

Can "bizim" be omitted?


dena1811

why ekmegi(miz) can't i just say ekmegi..?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a genitive possession construction. When you have "bizim," its object needs to have the possessive ending -(I)miz. :)


HASSAN508915

"ekmeğı" means his/her "bread"


MrHilmiNevzat

"We have bread." Translation: Bizim ekmeğimiz var.

&

Ekmeğimiz var. - Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Bizde ekmek var. - Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Alson967358

I believe that we are supposed to say (miz) with var which means that we HAVE and (muz) with yok which means that we DO NOT HAVE correct me if i am wrong please. Tesekkurler


Glycoprotein

But then the literal translation of "Bizim ekmeğimiz var" is "Our bread exists." If it was "Our bread does not exist(or we do not have bread) then it would be "Bizim ekmeğimiz yok," right? I mean the ending only applies according to the vowels themselves.


Victopteryx

So to say "We have X" you're actually kind of saying, "X is in our possession"?


mizinamo

More like "Our X exists".


evren52

Or, "there is our X"


mizinamo

I think not quite - the "there is" construction in English is usually for indefinite objects, I think ("there is a cat in the room") but not for definite ones such as possessed ones ("there is our cat in the room" -- that would be "our cat is in the room" instead).

Similarly, to claim the existence of at least one god, one can say, "There is a god", but to claim the existence of the Abrahamic god by the English-language name "God", one can't say "There is God", but rather, "God exists".


Sarica1703

Why can't I say "biz" instead of "bizim"?


mizinamo

Because that's not how Turkish makes possession sentences.

A literal translation might be something like "Our bread exists" -- so you need "our bread" (bizim ekmeğimiz -- possession is marked on both the possessor and the possession) there.


sl1m1t

Can I say: "Ekmekmiz" ?


Glycoprotein

No, because the k becomes a soft ğ in the possessive case. It would be "Bizim ekmeğimiz var" which means "our bread exists" if you put it parallel to the English passive tense. You can also omit "bizim" for it to become "ekmeğimiz var"


Mehdi843450

Can we only say "Ekmeğimiz var"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.