"We have bread."

Translation:Bizim ekmeğimiz var.

3 years ago

18 Comments


skorpu
skorpu

Can "bizim" be omitted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

So to say "We have X" you're actually kind of saying, "X is in our possession"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

More like "Our X exists".

3 years ago

evren52

Or, "there is our X"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think not quite - the "there is" construction in English is usually for indefinite objects, I think ("there is a cat in the room") but not for definite ones such as possessed ones ("there is our cat in the room" -- that would be "our cat is in the room" instead).

Similarly, to claim the existence of at least one god, one can say, "There is a god", but to claim the existence of the Abrahamic god by the English-language name "God", one can't say "There is God", but rather, "God exists".

1 year ago

dena57639

why ekmegi(miz) can't i just say ekmegi..?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a genitive possession construction. When you have "bizim," its object needs to have the possessive ending -(I)miz. :)

3 years ago

DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

Why not ekmek bizde

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "We have the bread" :)

The locative case possessive structure is used for "specific" objects that you own.

The genitive one one with "var" is used for general objects.

3 years ago

Sarica1703

Why can't I say "biz" instead of "bizim"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that's not how Turkish makes possession sentences.

A literal translation might be something like "Our bread exists" -- so you need "our bread" (bizim ekmeğimiz -- possession is marked on both the possessor and the possession) there.

1 year ago

Sarica1703

Thank you :)

1 year ago

zeid188584

nice clatification

2 months ago

JohnArt2

When i choose miz and when i choose muz ? please any help

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You may also have to use -mız or -müz :)

This ending shows four-way vowel harmony. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 .

So in this word, because the last syllable contains the vowel /e/, the ending is -(i)miz.

9 months ago

nahlaelsonbaty

the translation here is different than the the one i get!!!!! I get the correction as "bizde ekemk var", i answered as "bizim ekmek var", which is right?? why bizde? and why here they wrote bizim?! this is so annoyingly confusing!!

3 months ago

apio12

هلا

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.