Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Shall we go together?"

Translation:¿Vamos juntos?

5 years ago

119 Comments


Celesar

So, where did this come from?

4 years ago

Lightcaster

I got this one wrong as well because they never taught me this sentence. :/

2 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

This is the third (and counting) time ive gotten this wrong...

1 year ago

BelleRinger

I've never seen "shall" in a lesson before, let alone the word "irnos". Duolingo has to get better at keeping track the concepts it has introduced to you personally.

4 years ago

lovspa753

BelleRinger I agree with you 100%

3 years ago

DailyGrace

The "correct" answer (according to Duo) doesn't include "irnos". I have a hypothesis that when your answer is off track, Duo gives you a suggested answer that the owl determines to be the most like what you were attempting to say. In these cases, I have found that by going to the discussion, you can find the actual suggested answer, which is likely to be more familiar.

9 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I sort of suspect that they've connected with something like Google Translate to come up with those alternative answers. Sometimes it's pretty on track; sometimes it's way off and/or uses vocabulary that hasn't been introduced.

I agree that going to the discussion to look at the sentence there is best.

9 months ago

Rebecca370872

If this is the strategy, then one really cannot rely on the "hints" at all, because they tend to be using words that have not yet been introduced in the lessons. When the lesson is easy- you don't need the hints, and when you've forgotten the word, and go to the hint, it complicates things / gives you the chance to learn a more difficult way of saying the same thing!? . I'm not complaining ( Duolingo is free after all), but it is a puzzle and can be frustrating... or at least an exercise in patience!

9 months ago

Rebecca370872

I've taken to (gasp!) keeping my Spanish dictionary handy...

9 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I have noticed this also.

9 months ago

CAROLYNSHE10

I have had the same experience two years later.

1 year ago

neogerot
neogerot

"nosotros vamos juntos" is not correct?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘¿Nosotros vamos juntos?’ would be “We're going together?”, requesting the listener to confirm a hunch about an existing arrangement. In contrast, ‘¿Vamos juntos?’ is asking the listener to make a decision.

5 years ago

AbhilashaRai

deberíamos is a conditonal tense here. while debemos is presente indivcativo.

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

So if '¿Vamos juntos?' Is asking the listener to make a decision, shouldn't we be able to do it because it's asking, 'Shall we go together?' And they can answer 'yes' or 'no?'

4 years ago

spanishdaisy08
spanishdaisy08

I feel like it is correct but that they should also offer "¿Debemos ir juntos?" as an option

5 years ago

vitor_funai

Could it be better? "deberíamos ir juntos?"

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

"Shall we go together?" is more like an invitation to go together. "Debemos ir juntos?" sounds more to me like "Must we go together?" Don't you think?

4 years ago

SnowFlake

'Deberíamos ir juntos' sounds right to me

3 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

I got corrected by 'deberíamos irnos guntos' as a correct answer

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

So you tried "deberíamos ir juntos?" as your answer and got the correction you stated? Sorry, the threads are sometimes difficult to follow.

4 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

No problem, I don't really remember what my answer was though, but it must have been along those lines, yeah.

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

vitor-funai, did you try this answer? I started the subjunctive/imperative section a few days ago and initially wondered whether DL was tracking my progress in this earlier section by giving this sentence.

4 years ago

Flow3k

Thats what i'm saying

4 years ago

djr24
djr24

But "Debemos ir juntos" can only be offered as an option after introducing "debemos." What's this verb, "deber," or "debir," people are referencing? I've never seen or learned it.

11 months ago

axixic1

Deber is should or must

11 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Because it's an auxiliary verb, "deber" would normally be used with another verb, which is why it is introduced with another verb. Even if an auxiliary verb appears by itself in a sentence, it refers back to another verb.

Example:

Person 1: You should visit your grandmother.

Person 2: Yes, I should.

The second sentence makes no particular sense on its. own.

11 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Although not accepted by DL, is "salimos juntos" an acceptable alternative?

2 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

That would be more lik 'GO out together'. The meaning is close, but it sounds a bit different...

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks JRTheJAM. I was thinking of go as in leave, but salir has so many meanings that, without context, I can see the potential for misunderstanding.

2 years ago

KarinZome

We havent learned vos yet, so how can I give it as my answer?

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

you have to go to the argentinian section for that;-)

3 years ago

Celesar

So, where did this come from?

4 years ago

Questen
Questen

Camerado, I give you my hand! I give you my love more precious than money, I give you myself before preaching or law; Will you give me yourself? will you come travel with me? Shall we stick to each other as long as we live? -Walt Whitman

3 years ago

Machupichoo

From other sources, I found that iremos means we shall go, so I put "Iremos juntos?" and was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

Should be accepted.

4 years ago

lovspa753

How did you know to use Iremos in the first place?

3 years ago

lovspa753

Question was for machupichoo.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

your question means: will we go together?

3 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"Shall" and "will" are closely linked. Within living memory, "We shall go" and "I shall go" used to be considered the correct conjugations of the first person future tenses - which is why I tried "iremos," as well.

1 year ago

tejano
tejano

Yes, they are so closely linked as to mean exactly the same thing, at least in British usage, 1st person.. Therefore, "Will we go together? {Am) means exactly, "Shall we go together?" (Br).

So if we are allowed to be literal, "Iremos juntos?" should certainly be within the range of acceptable translations –. unless, of course, "Vamos juntos?" is simply the normal, natural way to say this.

11 months ago

DancinginNYC

Vamos juntos, como ramalamalama...from Grease? :)

4 years ago

rdmiles2

Yeah, this question came out off nowhere.

4 years ago

cdjaimesh
cdjaimesh

entiendo que "shall" es usado como forma de invitación, asi que en español usualmente preguntamos mas como "podemos ir juntos?"; hay algo mal respecto al inglés en esto?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be fine in context, but out of context, ‘¿Podemos ir juntos?’ would more likely be translated as “Can we go together?” — asking if it's possible.

4 years ago

hugolingo2

isn't that what "shall?" means?

3 years ago

catcampion

No, as an interrogative, it indicates offer or suggestion.

3 years ago

yeysk

"Debemos ir juntos" isn't quite right. "Deber" connotes obligation, as in "We should go together ('cause Mom said we had to ...)."
U.S. English speakers would say "Should we go together?" but they don't mean "are we obligated to go." "Shall" is the closest translation to what "vamos juntos" means. "Shall" is used more by Brits.

3 years ago

jarluck
jarluck

Why don't you need to use the subjunctive here?

5 years ago

spanishdaisy08
spanishdaisy08

because it´s just asking a question "should we go", not "do you want us to go" or "maybe we´ll go together" or in imperative form "let´s go together!"

5 years ago

YvesPeraire
YvesPeraire

yo pienso que iremos juntos es correcto

3 years ago

NormanBerry

Once again your system does not give the full correct answer, where is the word for SHALL.?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Dec 19, 2014 - SHALL is included in the verb tense. It's especially implied in TENER and DEBER. The English modal verbs do not translate directly into Spanish. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/shall

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

This link is great. Thanks.

For further clarification, your link to SpanishDicct says that the auxillary verb "shall" can't be directly translated because there is no equivalent in Spanish. The way that it is inferred is through the inflection given to the Spanish verb that indicates you are asking a question. So, in text, there is absolutely no equivalent, except to guess through context and by seeing the question mark.

So, "¿Vamos juntos?" is all that is necessary to translate "Shall we go together?"

Pretty cool.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    huh ???

    EditDelete3 years ago

axixic1

    Why not iremos juntos,?

    3 years ago

Kilaci

    Finally Duo-lingo is throwing me lines that I am able to use for the chicas. "Soy pobre" just wasn't working for me...

    2 years ago

StatusBar

    What is wrong with "vamonos juntos"?

    5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
    AndreasWitnstein

    ‘¿Vámonos juntos?’ = “Let's go?” can't make up its mind whether it's in the imperative mood or interrogative mood.

    ‘¡Vámonos juntos!’ = “Let's go!” on its own is fine as an imperative, but we're translating a question, not a command.

    5 years ago

hugolingo2

    what's wrong with "podemos ir juntos"? Can we go together?

    4 years ago

eahall
    eahall

    Can anyone tell me why ¿Vamos combinamos? is wrong? I was trying to use the hover translations and obviously failed.. is combinamos a verb?

    4 years ago

tejano
    tejano

    Short answer: Because the word you need for 'together' is juntos. Yes, combinamos is a form of the verb, combinar, so 'vamos combinamos' is something like 'we go we combine.' I suppose you could say something like 'nos vamos combinadas' (we go combined), but that might conjur up some rather bizarre images. Don't rely too much on the hover translations; my recommendation would be to keep a tab open to SpanishDict.com

    4 years ago

eahall
    eahall

    Thank you very much. That helps!

    4 years ago

DancinginNYC

    Vamos juntos, como ramalamalama...from Grease? :)

    4 years ago

grannydi47

    the hints below the words do not match the correct response! No fair!!

    3 years ago

msoni395

    Please explain this sentence with using "shall".

    3 years ago

Eloise23
    Eloise23

    To repeat my answer from Feb 25:

    'Will' is THE future auxiliary in English, used with an infinitive. 'Shall' sounds like future tense, but it is a modal auxiliary in English, and modals don't translate easily into Spanish. They only come in present and preterite forms.

    In our sentence here,"Shall we go together?" there is an uncertainty, a polite suggestion involved. If you said, "Will we go together?" you are simply asking for information. If you said, "We will go together." you are simply stating a fact.

    Here are two sites that clarify English modals:

    http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html

    http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/modal.htm

    3 years ago

tejano
    tejano

    Shall sounds like future tense because, in addition to be being a modal, it IS future tense; that is to say, like *will," one of its functions as a modal is to form the periphrastic future.

    This is shown by a relevant internal link in one of the references you provided : [http://www.englishpage.com/modals/shall.html] which says "'Shall' is used to indicate future action."

    In fact, as suggested by Russ Eaton below, "Shall is the we/I form of the future tense in English," and there are, I think, legions of Britons who have been taught that "shall" is THE proper modal for forming the future tense in the first person but not in the second and third person: I shall go, we shall go, but you will go, she will go, they will go, etc. This use may be fading or reserved for the very formal register, but it is a bit early to declare will THE sole future auxiliary.

    http://www.grammarmudge.cityslide.com/articles/article/1026513/8913.htm

    3 years ago

Eloise23
    Eloise23

    Ah, thank you, Tejano! Okay, no requiem for shall as 1st person future auxiliary yet. :-)

    3 years ago

JunkiePanda

    It never taught this tense before, how could I know how to answer?

    3 years ago

TheOneNation

    Why doesn't "vamos en juntos" work as opposed to simply vamos juntos?

    1 year ago

avenue

    iremos juntos is correct here

    5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

    When I checked my answer, "iremos juntos", Duolingo thought about it longer than normal then took a star from me. I think we have managed to confuse it with this answer.

    5 years ago

Russ_Eaton
    Russ_Eaton

    I agree. Shall is the we/I form of the future tense in English, so i think should be accepted as well as the Spanish present for future construct as well as the appropriate form of deber ( deberemos?)

    4 years ago

MexicoMadness
    MexicoMadness

    So what form, then, is "will we"...? also future tense?

    3 years ago

Eloise23
    Eloise23

    Feb 25, 2015 - 'Will' is THE future auxiliary in English, used with an infinitive. 'Shall' sounds like future tense, but it is a modal auxiliary in English, and modals don't translate easily into Spanish. They only come in present and preterite forms.

    In our sentence here,"Shall we go together?" there is an uncertainty, a polite suggestion involved. If you said, "Will we go together?" you are simply asking for information. If you said, "We will go together." you are simply stating a fact.

    Here are two sites that clarify English modals:

    http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html

    http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/modal.htm

    3 years ago

suewoods5946

    What's wrong with "Vamos a ir juntos?"

    5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
    AndreasWitnstein

    ‘¿Vamos a ir juntos?’ would be “Are we going to go together?”, asking about a future trip, whereas ‘¿Vamos juntos?’ is about a present trip.

    5 years ago

MatNazarian

    Why not "¿Debemos ir juntos?"?

    4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
    AndreasWitnstein

    That would be “{Should|Must} we go together?”.

    4 years ago

rmcgwn

    What I've seen is always "Vamos" for this meaning.

    4 years ago

berilcelikgil

    What about "Debemos vamos juntos?"

    4 years ago

Eloise23
    Eloise23

    That would need to be "Debemos ir juntos?" I think there's a rule that you don't use two conjugated verbs in one sentence or clause - there's the main verb and any else that you might wish to include should be infinitives.

    4 years ago

ArielleM123

    Oh fine, I didn't notice that shall was supposed to use the whatever it's called tense.

    4 years ago

desikan.je
    desikan.je

    Deberiamos nosotros irnes juntos

    4 years ago

desikan.je
    desikan.je

    Deberiamos nosotros irnes juntos

    4 years ago

desikan.je
    desikan.je

    What does irnes mean??

    4 years ago

APRENDER78

    What about "debemos nosotros ir juntos"

    4 years ago

Regis_Bitencourt

    Fácil esta... por favor

    4 years ago

Armaniously

    i understand its a question but i still dont get, how was i suppose to know vamos....... never used that or practiced that word

    4 years ago

57flora

    Ok why nosotros vamos juntos wrong correct answer given nos vamos juntos is this a new concept/ pronoun ?

    3 years ago

Eloise23
    Eloise23

    NOS is the reflexive pronoun. In this sentence we are using IRSE, not IR. 10/29/2014

    3 years ago

Cal90

    Would it be correct to say 'Vamos insieme?' I thought insieme meant 'together', but is 'juntos' preferable when used in this way?

    3 years ago

malstr0m

    "Deberíamos irnos"? They shouldn't spring new words on us like that. No explanation, nothing. :/

    3 years ago

yeysk

    "Iremos juntos?" seems to mean more like "do we go together". As AndreaW said, "¿Nosotros vamos juntos?" is like "Are we going together?". Machu's suggestion of "Iremos juntos?" might not fit because it means more like "Will we go together?" - as opposed to "will we go separately." SuperMoi's suggestion that "Debemos ir juntos?" is more like "Must we go together?" makes sense to me. What do others think of that?
    It's hard to translate this perfectly, isn't it, because 'shall' is a form that U.S. English speakers don't use, but UK English speakers do. I appreciate everyone's thoughtful input!

    3 years ago

whigamore1

    Ahem, 'shall' is NOT a form that U.S. English speakers don't use. Its meaning, as in the UK, is essentially the same as "will" but with an added emphasis approaching that of "must". It is used frequently in law such as to say "The taxpayer shall file his annual tax return no later than April 15.," or "The recipient of this notice shall report for jury selection" on such-and-such date.

    In the UK, under the traditional teaching, "will" and "shall" mean exactly the same thing, except that "shall" is the first person form of this particular modal, without necessarily having the sense of obligation conveyed by the American usage.

    11 months ago

woodss2015

    Why would they bring this tense out of nowhere lol Idk why that's so funny to me.

    3 years ago

T4RD15

    Why does it give us the wrong translation?

    3 years ago

Idoete

    Why can't it also be junto?

    3 years ago

bigmiamifan

    I hate how they take misspelled words and say they are wrong, does anybody agree???

    3 years ago

axixic1

    This sounds like it should be future tense. Iremos

    2 years ago

angesole

    Qué es Shall? También puede decirse: we go together??

    2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

    No, you can't say, "We go together?" in English because it is not in correct English form and definitely sounds like a foreign speaker asking a question. An English question never begins with the subject. It's not like Spanish where you just add a question mark and change the tone of your voice. You have to use a word asking the question, like "Who", "What", "Where", "When", "Why", "Shall", "Will", "Can", etc.

    But, in this case, there is no Spanish equivalent to "shall" So, ¿Vamos juntos? seems to be the correct translation for "Shall we go together?"

    2 years ago

tejano
    tejano

    "An English question never begins with the subject."

    Not really. Native English speakers begin questions with the subject all the time, especially in the context of an ongoing conversation. So you can't legitimately say "you can't say. 'We go together?'. Of course, it would more likely be phrased as "We're going together?" (using the present progressive).

    10 months ago

Gnaarf
    Gnaarf

    Why is "Vamos juntas?" wrong?

    2 years ago

sylvantale

    The offered translation shows "Salimos juntos," but marks that an error and corrects it with "Vamos juntos," which it didn't offer. How's that?

    2 years ago

EdithSohn

    Why not the future tense? Iremos juntos

    2 years ago

inoah1997

    Is "¿Vamanos juntos?" not acceptable here? I was once told by a friend that "vamanos" is an informal substitute for "vamos."

    1 year ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie
    1 year ago

JaxMaineCoonCats

    shouldn't "¿debemos salir juntos?" be accepted?

    11 months ago

axixic1

    There is a difference between should we, must we and shall we. I believe it is most correct to say irémos juntos for the last one.

    11 months ago

Karin589596

    Salimos juntos. That was even in the examples given above the prompt!!!!!!!!!!

    11 months ago

JH959
    JH959

    The translation here is " vamos juntos" and in the exercise it's "deberiamos irnos juntos". Why not give the simpler solution in the exercise, instead of something which hasn't even been taught? And where does "irnos" come from? I can't even find it the dictionary; I assume it's related to "ir", the verb "to go", but I couldn't find any conjugation of it being "irnos". The closest is "iremos".

    11 months ago

Eloise23
    Eloise23

    November 8, 2017 - Can't comment on the ways of DL's translation exercises.

    However, regarding irnos: this is actually the infinitive ir plus the object pronoun nos. Spanish will often attach the object pronoun to the end of the verb. Also known as clitics. These can be tricky, but DL doesn't seem to be picky about keeping them attached, so you can put them back in their usual place in the sentence.

    Here are some starting points for using clitics in Spanish:

    "marcy65brown Aug 2016

    I'm not a native speaker, but I'll give you what I know.

    Pronouns must be attached to affirmative commands: lléveme.

    They must not be attached to negative commands: no me lleve.

    They may be attached to infinitives: te voy a llamar or voy a llamarte.

    They may be attached to present participles: le estoy escribiendo or estoy escribiéndole.

    They must not be attached to past participles: te he escrito.

    They must not be attached to conjugated verbs: te amo.

    As far as blended words: al, del, conmigo, contigo, consigo are all that come to mind at the moment."

    For now, look for me te se/lo/la/le nos os and los/las/les attached to the end of an infinitive.

    SpanishDictionary on object pronouns. It doesn't specifically address the clitic aspects. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

    11 months ago

sineyen
    sineyen

    Why can't we use "debemos"?

    10 months ago

tejano
    tejano

    "Debemos ir juntos?" would be something on the order of "Must we go together", suggesting (a) "Are we required to go together?" or or (b) "Must I really go with you?", perhaps not an exactly friendly way to put it.

    "Shall we go together?" simply means "Are we going together?" (perhaps with an invitational tone) and that's exactly what you get with "¿Vamos juntos?"

    10 months ago

SarahSoderstrom

    Would "salimos juntos?" have the same meaning?

    8 months ago

axixic1

    Salimos juntos means we go out together

    8 months ago

elisa794931

    shall is future, so it should accept 'iremos juntos'

    5 months ago