1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Shall we go together?"

"Shall we go together?"

Translation:¿Vamos juntos?

December 31, 2012

115 Comments


Celesar

So, where did this come from?


Lightcaster

I got this one wrong as well because they never taught me this sentence. :/


MatousAc

This is the third (and counting) time ive gotten this wrong...


BelleRinger

I've never seen "shall" in a lesson before, let alone the word "irnos". Duolingo has to get better at keeping track the concepts it has introduced to you personally.


lovspa753

BelleRinger I agree with you 100%


DailyGrace

The "correct" answer (according to Duo) doesn't include "irnos". I have a hypothesis that when your answer is off track, Duo gives you a suggested answer that the owl determines to be the most like what you were attempting to say. In these cases, I have found that by going to the discussion, you can find the actual suggested answer, which is likely to be more familiar.


b05aplmun.ca

I sort of suspect that they've connected with something like Google Translate to come up with those alternative answers. Sometimes it's pretty on track; sometimes it's way off and/or uses vocabulary that hasn't been introduced.

I agree that going to the discussion to look at the sentence there is best.


Rebecca370872

If this is the strategy, then one really cannot rely on the "hints" at all, because they tend to be using words that have not yet been introduced in the lessons. When the lesson is easy- you don't need the hints, and when you've forgotten the word, and go to the hint, it complicates things / gives you the chance to learn a more difficult way of saying the same thing!? . I'm not complaining ( Duolingo is free after all), but it is a puzzle and can be frustrating... or at least an exercise in patience!


Rebecca370872

I've taken to (gasp!) keeping my Spanish dictionary handy...


Eloise23

I have noticed this also.


CAROLYNSHE10

I have had the same experience two years later.


neogerot

"nosotros vamos juntos" is not correct?


AndreasWitnstein

‘¿Nosotros vamos juntos?’ would be “We're going together?”, requesting the listener to confirm a hunch about an existing arrangement. In contrast, ‘¿Vamos juntos?’ is asking the listener to make a decision.


AbhilashaRai

deberíamos is a conditonal tense here. while debemos is presente indivcativo.


Grizzlybear13

So if '¿Vamos juntos?' Is asking the listener to make a decision, shouldn't we be able to do it because it's asking, 'Shall we go together?' And they can answer 'yes' or 'no?'


spanishdaisy08

I feel like it is correct but that they should also offer "¿Debemos ir juntos?" as an option


vitor_funai

Could it be better? "deberíamos ir juntos?"


super_moi

"Shall we go together?" is more like an invitation to go together. "Debemos ir juntos?" sounds more to me like "Must we go together?" Don't you think?


SnowFlake

'Deberíamos ir juntos' sounds right to me


JRTheJAM

I got corrected by 'deberíamos irnos guntos' as a correct answer


Herb13

So you tried "deberíamos ir juntos?" as your answer and got the correction you stated? Sorry, the threads are sometimes difficult to follow.


JRTheJAM

No problem, I don't really remember what my answer was though, but it must have been along those lines, yeah.


Herb13

vitor-funai, did you try this answer? I started the subjunctive/imperative section a few days ago and initially wondered whether DL was tracking my progress in this earlier section by giving this sentence.


Flow3k

Thats what i'm saying


djr24

But "Debemos ir juntos" can only be offered as an option after introducing "debemos." What's this verb, "deber," or "debir," people are referencing? I've never seen or learned it.


axixic1

Deber is should or must


b05aplmun.ca

Because it's an auxiliary verb, "deber" would normally be used with another verb, which is why it is introduced with another verb. Even if an auxiliary verb appears by itself in a sentence, it refers back to another verb.

Example:

Person 1: You should visit your grandmother.

Person 2: Yes, I should.

The second sentence makes no particular sense on its. own.


KarinZome

We havent learned vos yet, so how can I give it as my answer?


t.winkler

you have to go to the argentinian section for that;-)


Celesar

So, where did this come from?


Questen

Camerado, I give you my hand! I give you my love more precious than money, I give you myself before preaching or law; Will you give me yourself? will you come travel with me? Shall we stick to each other as long as we live? -Walt Whitman


Machupichoo

From other sources, I found that iremos means we shall go, so I put "Iremos juntos?" and was marked incorrect.


juandelaloma

Should be accepted.


lovspa753

How did you know to use Iremos in the first place?


lovspa753

Question was for machupichoo.


t.winkler

your question means: will we go together?


b05aplmun.ca

"Shall" and "will" are closely linked. Within living memory, "We shall go" and "I shall go" used to be considered the correct conjugations of the first person future tenses - which is why I tried "iremos," as well.


tejano

Yes, they are so closely linked as to mean exactly the same thing, at least in British usage, 1st person.. Therefore, "Will we go together? {Am) means exactly, "Shall we go together?" (Br).

So if we are allowed to be literal, "Iremos juntos?" should certainly be within the range of acceptable translations –. unless, of course, "Vamos juntos?" is simply the normal, natural way to say this.


DancinginNYC

Vamos juntos, como ramalamalama...from Grease? :)


rdmiles2

Yeah, this question came out off nowhere.


cdjaimesh

entiendo que "shall" es usado como forma de invitación, asi que en español usualmente preguntamos mas como "podemos ir juntos?"; hay algo mal respecto al inglés en esto?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be fine in context, but out of context, ‘¿Podemos ir juntos?’ would more likely be translated as “Can we go together?” — asking if it's possible.


hugolingo2

isn't that what "shall?" means?


CatCampion

No, as an interrogative, it indicates offer or suggestion.


yeysk

"Debemos ir juntos" isn't quite right. "Deber" connotes obligation, as in "We should go together ('cause Mom said we had to ...)."
U.S. English speakers would say "Should we go together?" but they don't mean "are we obligated to go." "Shall" is the closest translation to what "vamos juntos" means. "Shall" is used more by Brits.


jarluck

Why don't you need to use the subjunctive here?


spanishdaisy08

because it´s just asking a question "should we go", not "do you want us to go" or "maybe we´ll go together" or in imperative form "let´s go together!"


YvesPeraire

yo pienso que iremos juntos es correcto


NormanBerry

Once again your system does not give the full correct answer, where is the word for SHALL.?


Eloise23

Dec 19, 2014 - SHALL is included in the verb tense. It's especially implied in TENER and DEBER. The English modal verbs do not translate directly into Spanish. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/shall


DreamsOfFluency

This link is great. Thanks.

For further clarification, your link to SpanishDicct says that the auxillary verb "shall" can't be directly translated because there is no equivalent in Spanish. The way that it is inferred is through the inflection given to the Spanish verb that indicates you are asking a question. So, in text, there is absolutely no equivalent, except to guess through context and by seeing the question mark.

So, "¿Vamos juntos?" is all that is necessary to translate "Shall we go together?"

Pretty cool.


[deactivated user]

axixic1

    Why not iremos juntos,?


Kilaci

    Finally Duo-lingo is throwing me lines that I am able to use for the chicas. "Soy pobre" just wasn't working for me...


StatusBar

    What is wrong with "vamonos juntos"?


AndreasWitnstein

    ‘¿Vámonos juntos?’ = “Let's go?” can't make up its mind whether it's in the imperative mood or interrogative mood.

    ‘¡Vámonos juntos!’ = “Let's go!” on its own is fine as an imperative, but we're translating a question, not a command.


hugolingo2

    what's wrong with "podemos ir juntos"? Can we go together?


eahall

    Can anyone tell me why ¿Vamos combinamos? is wrong? I was trying to use the hover translations and obviously failed.. is combinamos a verb?


tejano

    Short answer: Because the word you need for 'together' is juntos. Yes, combinamos is a form of the verb, combinar, so 'vamos combinamos' is something like 'we go we combine.' I suppose you could say something like 'nos vamos combinadas' (we go combined), but that might conjur up some rather bizarre images. Don't rely too much on the hover translations; my recommendation would be to keep a tab open to SpanishDict.com


eahall

    Thank you very much. That helps!


DancinginNYC

    Vamos juntos, como ramalamalama...from Grease? :)


grannydi47

    the hints below the words do not match the correct response! No fair!!


msoni395

    Please explain this sentence with using "shall".


Eloise23

    To repeat my answer from Feb 25:

    'Will' is THE future auxiliary in English, used with an infinitive. 'Shall' sounds like future tense, but it is a modal auxiliary in English, and modals don't translate easily into Spanish. They only come in present and preterite forms.

    In our sentence here,"Shall we go together?" there is an uncertainty, a polite suggestion involved. If you said, "Will we go together?" you are simply asking for information. If you said, "We will go together." you are simply stating a fact.

    Here are two sites that clarify English modals:

    http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html

    http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/modal.htm


tejano

    Shall sounds like future tense because, in addition to be being a modal, it IS future tense; that is to say, like *will," one of its functions as a modal is to form the periphrastic future.

    This is shown by a relevant internal link in one of the references you provided : [http://www.englishpage.com/modals/shall.html] which says "'Shall' is used to indicate future action."

    In fact, as suggested by Russ Eaton below, "Shall is the we/I form of the future tense in English," and there are, I think, legions of Britons who have been taught that "shall" is THE proper modal for forming the future tense in the first person but not in the second and third person: I shall go, we shall go, but you will go, she will go, they will go, etc. This use may be fading or reserved for the very formal register, but it is a bit early to declare will THE sole future auxiliary.

    http://www.grammarmudge.cityslide.com/articles/article/1026513/8913.htm


Eloise23

    Ah, thank you, Tejano! Okay, no requiem for shall as 1st person future auxiliary yet. :-)


JunkiePanda

    It never taught this tense before, how could I know how to answer?


TheOneNation

    Why doesn't "vamos en juntos" work as opposed to simply vamos juntos?


avenue

    iremos juntos is correct here


lastrtelusnet

    When I checked my answer, "iremos juntos", Duolingo thought about it longer than normal then took a star from me. I think we have managed to confuse it with this answer.


Russ_Eaton

    I agree. Shall is the we/I form of the future tense in English, so i think should be accepted as well as the Spanish present for future construct as well as the appropriate form of deber ( deberemos?)


MexicoMadness

    So what form, then, is "will we"...? also future tense?


Eloise23

    Feb 25, 2015 - 'Will' is THE future auxiliary in English, used with an infinitive. 'Shall' sounds like future tense, but it is a modal auxiliary in English, and modals don't translate easily into Spanish. They only come in present and preterite forms.

    In our sentence here,"Shall we go together?" there is an uncertainty, a polite suggestion involved. If you said, "Will we go together?" you are simply asking for information. If you said, "We will go together." you are simply stating a fact.

    Here are two sites that clarify English modals:

    http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html

    http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/modal.htm


suewoods5946

    What's wrong with "Vamos a ir juntos?"


AndreasWitnstein

    ‘¿Vamos a ir juntos?’ would be “Are we going to go together?”, asking about a future trip, whereas ‘¿Vamos juntos?’ is about a present trip.


MatNazarian

    Why not "¿Debemos ir juntos?"?


AndreasWitnstein

    That would be “{Should|Must} we go together?”.


rmcgwn

    What I've seen is always "Vamos" for this meaning.


berilcelikgil

    What about "Debemos vamos juntos?"


Eloise23

    That would need to be "Debemos ir juntos?" I think there's a rule that you don't use two conjugated verbs in one sentence or clause - there's the main verb and any else that you might wish to include should be infinitives.


ArielleM123

    Oh fine, I didn't notice that shall was supposed to use the whatever it's called tense.


desikan.je

    Deberiamos nosotros irnes juntos


desikan.je

    Deberiamos nosotros irnes juntos


desikan.je

    What does irnes mean??


APRENDER78

    What about "debemos nosotros ir juntos"


Regis_Bitencourt

    Fácil esta... por favor


Armaniously

    i understand its a question but i still dont get, how was i suppose to know vamos....... never used that or practiced that word


57flora

    Ok why nosotros vamos juntos wrong correct answer given nos vamos juntos is this a new concept/ pronoun ?


Eloise23

    NOS is the reflexive pronoun. In this sentence we are using IRSE, not IR. 10/29/2014


Cal90

    Would it be correct to say 'Vamos insieme?' I thought insieme meant 'together', but is 'juntos' preferable when used in this way?


malstr0m

    "Deberíamos irnos"? They shouldn't spring new words on us like that. No explanation, nothing. :/


yeysk

    "Iremos juntos?" seems to mean more like "do we go together". As AndreaW said, "¿Nosotros vamos juntos?" is like "Are we going together?". Machu's suggestion of "Iremos juntos?" might not fit because it means more like "Will we go together?" - as opposed to "will we go separately." SuperMoi's suggestion that "Debemos ir juntos?" is more like "Must we go together?" makes sense to me. What do others think of that?
    It's hard to translate this perfectly, isn't it, because 'shall' is a form that U.S. English speakers don't use, but UK English speakers do. I appreciate everyone's thoughtful input!


whigamore1

    Ahem, 'shall' is NOT a form that U.S. English speakers don't use. Its meaning, as in the UK, is essentially the same as "will" but with an added emphasis approaching that of "must". It is used frequently in law such as to say "The taxpayer shall file his annual tax return no later than April 15.," or "The recipient of this notice shall report for jury selection" on such-and-such date.

    In the UK, under the traditional teaching, "will" and "shall" mean exactly the same thing, except that "shall" is the first person form of this particular modal, without necessarily having the sense of obligation conveyed by the American usage.


woodss2015

    Why would they bring this tense out of nowhere lol Idk why that's so funny to me.


T4RD15

    Why does it give us the wrong translation?


Idoete

    Why can't it also be junto?


bigmiamifan

    I hate how they take misspelled words and say they are wrong, does anybody agree???


axixic1

    This sounds like it should be future tense. Iremos


angesole

    Qué es Shall? También puede decirse: we go together??


DreamsOfFluency

    No, you can't say, "We go together?" in English because it is not in correct English form and definitely sounds like a foreign speaker asking a question. An English question never begins with the subject. It's not like Spanish where you just add a question mark and change the tone of your voice. You have to use a word asking the question, like "Who", "What", "Where", "When", "Why", "Shall", "Will", "Can", etc.

    But, in this case, there is no Spanish equivalent to "shall" So, ¿Vamos juntos? seems to be the correct translation for "Shall we go together?"


tejano

    "An English question never begins with the subject."

    Not really. Native English speakers begin questions with the subject all the time, especially in the context of an ongoing conversation. So you can't legitimately say "you can't say. 'We go together?'. Of course, it would more likely be phrased as "We're going together?" (using the present progressive).


Gnaarf

    Why is "Vamos juntas?" wrong?


sylvantale

    The offered translation shows "Salimos juntos," but marks that an error and corrects it with "Vamos juntos," which it didn't offer. How's that?


EdithSohn

    Why not the future tense? Iremos juntos


inoah1997

    Is "¿Vamanos juntos?" not acceptable here? I was once told by a friend that "vamanos" is an informal substitute for "vamos."


JaxMaineCoonCats

    shouldn't "¿debemos salir juntos?" be accepted?


axixic1

    There is a difference between should we, must we and shall we. I believe it is most correct to say irémos juntos for the last one.


Karin589596

    Salimos juntos. That was even in the examples given above the prompt!!!!!!!!!!


JH959

    The translation here is " vamos juntos" and in the exercise it's "deberiamos irnos juntos". Why not give the simpler solution in the exercise, instead of something which hasn't even been taught? And where does "irnos" come from? I can't even find it the dictionary; I assume it's related to "ir", the verb "to go", but I couldn't find any conjugation of it being "irnos". The closest is "iremos".


Eloise23

    November 8, 2017 - Can't comment on the ways of DL's translation exercises.

    However, regarding irnos: this is actually the infinitive ir plus the object pronoun nos. Spanish will often attach the object pronoun to the end of the verb. Also known as clitics. These can be tricky, but DL doesn't seem to be picky about keeping them attached, so you can put them back in their usual place in the sentence.

    Here are some starting points for using clitics in Spanish:

    "marcy65brown Aug 2016

    I'm not a native speaker, but I'll give you what I know.

    Pronouns must be attached to affirmative commands: lléveme.

    They must not be attached to negative commands: no me lleve.

    They may be attached to infinitives: te voy a llamar or voy a llamarte.

    They may be attached to present participles: le estoy escribiendo or estoy escribiéndole.

    They must not be attached to past participles: te he escrito.

    They must not be attached to conjugated verbs: te amo.

    As far as blended words: al, del, conmigo, contigo, consigo are all that come to mind at the moment."

    For now, look for me te se/lo/la/le nos os and los/las/les attached to the end of an infinitive.

    SpanishDictionary on object pronouns. It doesn't specifically address the clitic aspects. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


sineyen

    Why can't we use "debemos"?


tejano

    "Debemos ir juntos?" would be something on the order of "Must we go together", suggesting (a) "Are we required to go together?" or or (b) "Must I really go with you?", perhaps not an exactly friendly way to put it.

    "Shall we go together?" simply means "Are we going together?" (perhaps with an invitational tone) and that's exactly what you get with "¿Vamos juntos?"


SarahSoderstrom

    Would "salimos juntos?" have the same meaning?


axixic1

    Salimos juntos means we go out together


elisa794931

    shall is future, so it should accept 'iremos juntos'

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.