"No vamos a esperar a papá."

Translation:We are not going to wait for Dad.

October 19, 2013

76 Comments


arpiech

He left for cigarettes eight years ago, and I'm pretty sure he's not coming back.

February 19, 2015

Banana_Man24

he went out for a beer. and that beer was in tennessee and was hotter than his wife.

April 21, 2017

Redblob48

Lol and my fam be like: NO SMOKING!!!

March 9, 2018

NathanielN2006

Lol

May 17, 2018

ikanusim

Why is 'daddy' even suggested when it's not accepted?

October 19, 2013

kiochin

and the second suggestion for me was "scoff!" (including the exclamation mark). Can anyone explain that?

October 1, 2014

NA-568

The owl is just messing with you.

March 19, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

It should, Reported.

March 23, 2014

JeffSlater2

I always put 'daddy' when it says [padre/papá] and it seems to work. Makes me giggle too.

January 27, 2016

jb4292

Maybe "daddy" is closer to papi. Maybe some native speakers can help? What's the difference between padre, papa, and papi?

March 8, 2016

Espeonage24

None. Except for that "papa" means potato.

May 12, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

El papá del papa come una papa = The Pope's dad eats a potato.

This may be a useful sentence for remembering all the papa words, since:

El papa (masculine, no accent): The Pope

El papá (masculine, accent): The dad

La papa (feminine): The potato

(Correct me if I'm wrong, native speakers.)

February 10, 2017

Espeonage24

Accepted 6/8

June 8, 2016

Rylan67824

I said "we are not going to wait on daddy" it took it for me. maybe it has a glich or something.

May 11, 2017

carl733837

I think if you call him father , dad, daddy, pop or papa all should be accepted , you cant really confuse any , its just the author of this sentence in duolingo that isnt very open minded

September 26, 2017

Joshua619236

No one knows

February 5, 2018

Ranchers1

would "We aren't going to wait ON Dad" work?

March 14, 2014

camillab8

I think you would use "servir" for that, and the meaning would be completely different. Unless of course using "wait on" the way I would use "wait for" is a regionalism I'm not familiar with.

May 24, 2014

rowith

Where I live (Alabama), it is common to use "wait on" if you are delayed in leaving because someone who is going with you is not yet ready. "My sister is always slow getting dressed so we have to wait on her." (This does not mean help her get dressed.)

January 5, 2015

DannyShuma

Hola camillab8, in the southeastern U.S. waiting ON, and waiting FOR are interchangeable. Unless you are specifically meaning to serve someone, in that case it would be to wait ON. :-)

November 12, 2014

Kristina821524

Same situation in my part of the Midwest.

January 5, 2016

katy.odell

Yep - I'm from Ohio and I didn't even think twice about saying "we won't wait on dad." But, I can see why DL would want to avoid confusion with serving someone.

January 26, 2016

Morven2

I think it should. That's the answer I gave but DL said it was wrong :-(

April 8, 2014

Jocelyn-H

Reported 9-30-15

September 30, 2015

floydworki

It never accepted wait on dad from me

October 10, 2015

holderchioke

Can someone explain why we can't use "on" instead of "for" in this sentence? It said I was wrong, I don't understand why. I'll report anyway.

December 27, 2015

Wantedrtw

A Spanish audio book explained "esperar" fairly well to me.

They said esperar usually means "to await"

You wouldn't say "we are not going to await for dad" You would say "we are not going to await dad"

Then the 'a' becomes the notorious personal 'a' after the verb.

My girlfriend (Spanish teacher) explained to me that the 'por' in this case is usually used to replace "because of", then used the following example:

We're about to eat lunch, Papá is coming home from work, but Carlos is already home, just messing around and not coming to the table.

"No vamos a esperar 'a' papa"

"We are not going to await papa" - whose intentions are good, just can't get there in time.

"No vamos a esperar 'por' Carlos"

"We are not going to wait because of Carlos" - whose intentions are just messing around, so we're not waiting because of him.

Hopefully that helps someone...

November 12, 2016

404consultant

It offers on as a definition in this case.

December 26, 2016

Doris311512

It didn't for me. Said it should have been "for", which is what I almost used, but when I clicked on the a it said "on", so I changed it and then it showed as an error. Most annoying.

September 26, 2017

chaolan77

Can I replace 'a' this with 'para'?

February 7, 2014

Lavmarx

No, the only A you can probably change is the second one "No vamos a esperar por papá." and keeps its meaning.

March 3, 2014

kassandra8286

Doesn't "esperar" mean "wait for", so "por" would be unnecessary?

September 3, 2014

pilgrim2k

I just don't seem to understand why the "a" is necessary in the sentence. I've had this is several other sentences and I guess that I just don't understand. Could someone explain and/or give me some reference to study. Gracias

September 1, 2014

kassandra8286

Are you talking about the second "a"? It's called the personal "a". When the object of a sentence is a person, it's required. It's just something you have to get used to in Spanish. There are many articles about it, here is one of many: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

September 3, 2014

Lavmarx

The a in vamos a is just like the to in going to.

September 1, 2014

pilgrim2k

thanks for the info. I guess it's just something that I'm going to have to remember and program it into my brain.

September 2, 2014

circumbendibus

For any non-native English speakers, "Dad" should really be capitalized in this sentence, because it is being used as a name.

April 13, 2014

tiffanism915

Chicos malos!

July 8, 2015

Zeng_Tianqi

I wrote "We are going to wait for potato"...

November 17, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

Señor Cabeza de Papa?

February 10, 2017

jappoulsen

Why doesn't it require "lo" or "le" in front of "vamos" ?

February 15, 2017

dlpittman

Hi, I'm just wondering if this sentence means the same thing as the sentence DL gave: No le vamos a esperar a papá. If so, is one more appropriate/correct than the other? Thanks!

July 18, 2017

Astrodan

Why is there no le required in tge spanish sentence?

September 19, 2014

angelmouse42

Poor dad. Always being left behind :(

September 16, 2015

FirstOxyn

The "Another Correct Translation" was the exact same thing as my answer?

October 23, 2016

PiaKonstmannDK

"I am not going to wait for potatoes" was not the right answer... ;) These little marks over the letters makes a huge difference in Spanish.. and hard to remember, when you are learning Spanish from English, and Danish is your native language... But I do, but I doo (Goodmorning Vietnam!) I doo make progress not just in Spanish, but also in English this way .. Thank you, Duo... :)

November 12, 2016

Defaulto1

Can you say "No vamos a esperarlo a papá"?

January 25, 2017

LarryMedde

Daddy is same as dad

March 2, 2014

LarsJohnston

It won't accept "padre" only "papà."

October 1, 2014

RaviOnline

Use padre/madre with father/mother and mama/papá with mom/dad.

August 18, 2015

AnnaAngeli2

Why not daddy?

November 1, 2014

happyhealt

Papá dad gets rained on á (See the a get rained on) papa potato does not get rained on

January 22, 2015

kristinbunch

Wait on dad

January 29, 2015

khalil3x6

I answered:"We aren't waiting for daddy." Why isn't my answer acceptable?

May 4, 2015

RainSwallow

Your answer is in present tense, not future tense.

May 12, 2015

JulieYoung9

I was correct in saying we are not waiting for papa instead of we will not wait for dad!

June 7, 2016

skepticalways

Julie, not unless you were not going to wait for a potato ( potato uses no accented "a," Dad uses accented á.

July 18, 2016

MiriamHuij1

So mean.

October 21, 2016

404consultant

We are not going to wait on dad. Geesh!

December 26, 2016

tj.bryan

Why isnt this accepted

February 14, 2017

OscarDenil

hola

March 27, 2017

Hannah.arns

Poor dad

March 28, 2017

10au192

i put "we are not going to wait ON dad" and it marked it wrong. I feel like it should be considered an english equivalent

April 15, 2017

Rizado96

Did anyone else try "wait on" instead of "wait for?" It counted it wrong, but the former is just as common, at least where I live.

May 8, 2017

Rylan67824

I did, and I agree, Dou should mark it correct!

May 11, 2017

Rylan67824

I said "we can't afford to wait on dad." It marked it wrong!!!

May 10, 2017

Gert99

"We are not hoping for dad" (to get the bills payed) should be accepted.

June 19, 2017

Anthony9269

You better wait or you're gonna get it when I get home

July 31, 2017

Hussein_1996_ly

That's mean

November 29, 2017

norkolas

Accents are the difference between waiting for Dad and waiting for a potato. Use them people!!

January 21, 2018

Louie1963

Let's not wait for papa.

January 23, 2018

Joshua619236

Hello

February 5, 2018

kaiza130

Dad with a capitalized D

February 9, 2018

Trsaug

I used father and got the question wrong. That's ridiculous

March 4, 2018

spaniel77

Why not "por"?

March 5, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Cría cuervos!

July 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.