1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No vamos a esperar a papá."

"No vamos a esperar a papá."

Translation:We are not going to wait for dad.

October 19, 2013

59 Comments


ikanusim

Why is 'daddy' even suggested when it's not accepted?


kiochin

and the second suggestion for me was "scoff!" (including the exclamation mark). Can anyone explain that?


NA-568

The owl is just messing with you.


PERCE_NEIGE

It should, Reported.


JeffSlater2

I always put 'daddy' when it says [padre/papá] and it seems to work. Makes me giggle too.


jb4292

Maybe "daddy" is closer to papi. Maybe some native speakers can help? What's the difference between padre, papa, and papi?


Espeonage24

None. Except for that "papa" means potato.


The.Other.Caleb

El papá del papa come una papa = The Pope's dad eats a potato.

This may be a useful sentence for remembering all the papa words, since:

El papa (masculine, no accent): The Pope

El papá (masculine, accent): The dad

La papa (feminine): The potato

(Correct me if I'm wrong, native speakers.)


Rylan67824

I said "we are not going to wait on daddy" it took it for me. maybe it has a glich or something.


carl733837

I think if you call him father , dad, daddy, pop or papa all should be accepted , you cant really confuse any , its just the author of this sentence in duolingo that isnt very open minded


Ranchers1

would "We aren't going to wait ON Dad" work?


camillab8

I think you would use "servir" for that, and the meaning would be completely different. Unless of course using "wait on" the way I would use "wait for" is a regionalism I'm not familiar with.


rowith

Where I live (Alabama), it is common to use "wait on" if you are delayed in leaving because someone who is going with you is not yet ready. "My sister is always slow getting dressed so we have to wait on her." (This does not mean help her get dressed.)


DannyShuma

Hola camillab8, in the southeastern U.S. waiting ON, and waiting FOR are interchangeable. Unless you are specifically meaning to serve someone, in that case it would be to wait ON. :-)


Kristina821524

Same situation in my part of the Midwest.


katy.odell

Yep - I'm from Ohio and I didn't even think twice about saying "we won't wait on dad." But, I can see why DL would want to avoid confusion with serving someone.


Morven2

I think it should. That's the answer I gave but DL said it was wrong :-(


floydworki

It never accepted wait on dad from me


holderchioke

Can someone explain why we can't use "on" instead of "for" in this sentence? It said I was wrong, I don't understand why. I'll report anyway.


Wantedrtw

A Spanish audio book explained "esperar" fairly well to me.

They said esperar usually means "to await"

You wouldn't say "we are not going to await for dad" You would say "we are not going to await dad"

Then the 'a' becomes the notorious personal 'a' after the verb.

My girlfriend (Spanish teacher) explained to me that the 'por' in this case is usually used to replace "because of", then used the following example:

We're about to eat lunch, Papá is coming home from work, but Carlos is already home, just messing around and not coming to the table.

"No vamos a esperar 'a' papa"

"We are not going to await papa" - whose intentions are good, just can't get there in time.

"No vamos a esperar 'por' Carlos"

"We are not going to wait because of Carlos" - whose intentions are just messing around, so we're not waiting because of him.

Hopefully that helps someone...


404consultant

It offers on as a definition in this case.


Doris311512

It didn't for me. Said it should have been "for", which is what I almost used, but when I clicked on the a it said "on", so I changed it and then it showed as an error. Most annoying.


chaolan77

Can I replace 'a' this with 'para'?


Lavmarx

No, the only A you can probably change is the second one "No vamos a esperar por papá." and keeps its meaning.


kassandra8286

Doesn't "esperar" mean "wait for", so "por" would be unnecessary?


pilgrim2k

I just don't seem to understand why the "a" is necessary in the sentence. I've had this is several other sentences and I guess that I just don't understand. Could someone explain and/or give me some reference to study. Gracias


kassandra8286

Are you talking about the second "a"? It's called the personal "a". When the object of a sentence is a person, it's required. It's just something you have to get used to in Spanish. There are many articles about it, here is one of many: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


Lavmarx

The a in vamos a is just like the to in going to.


pilgrim2k

thanks for the info. I guess it's just something that I'm going to have to remember and program it into my brain.


circumbendibus

For any non-native English speakers, "Dad" should really be capitalized in this sentence, because it is being used as a name.


Zeng_Tianqi

I wrote "We are going to wait for potato"...


The.Other.Caleb

Señor Cabeza de Papa?


jappoulsen

Why doesn't it require "lo" or "le" in front of "vamos" ?


dlpittman

Hi, I'm just wondering if this sentence means the same thing as the sentence DL gave: No le vamos a esperar a papá. If so, is one more appropriate/correct than the other? Thanks!


Astrodan

Why is there no le required in tge spanish sentence?


FirstOxyn

The "Another Correct Translation" was the exact same thing as my answer?


PiaKonstmannDK

"I am not going to wait for potatoes" was not the right answer... ;) These little marks over the letters makes a huge difference in Spanish.. and hard to remember, when you are learning Spanish from English, and Danish is your native language... But I do, but I doo (Goodmorning Vietnam!) I doo make progress not just in Spanish, but also in English this way .. Thank you, Duo... :)


Defaulto1

Can you say "No vamos a esperarlo a papá"?


LarryMedde

Daddy is same as dad


LarsJohnston

It won't accept "padre" only "papà."


RaviOnline

Use padre/madre with father/mother and mama/papá with mom/dad.


happyhealt

Papá dad gets rained on á (See the a get rained on) papa potato does not get rained on


khalil3x6

I answered:"We aren't waiting for daddy." Why isn't my answer acceptable?


RainSwallow

Your answer is in present tense, not future tense.


JulieYoung9

I was correct in saying we are not waiting for papa instead of we will not wait for dad!


skepticalways

Julie, not unless you were not going to wait for a potato ( potato uses no accented "a," Dad uses accented á.


10au192

i put "we are not going to wait ON dad" and it marked it wrong. I feel like it should be considered an english equivalent


Rizado96

Did anyone else try "wait on" instead of "wait for?" It counted it wrong, but the former is just as common, at least where I live.


Rylan67824

I did, and I agree, Dou should mark it correct!


Rylan67824

I said "we can't afford to wait on dad." It marked it wrong!!!


norkolas

Accents are the difference between waiting for Dad and waiting for a potato. Use them people!!


Louie1963

Let's not wait for papa.


kaiza130

Dad with a capitalized D


Trsaug

I used father and got the question wrong. That's ridiculous


Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Cría cuervos!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.