1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No grazie"

"No grazie"

Translation:No thank you

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


demosponge

Is it just me, or should there be a comma here? I would expect for there to be a different meaning between, "No, grazie.", and, "No grazie."


BrunoZoldan

The meaning does not change, we can take a pause or no, it"s the same


DiFloZa

Good grammar is important whenever you are writing. Otherwise rules would be obsolete but they're still relevant to this day. Therefore, IT IS important, dude.


Kareena339844

No, like in english you don't say no, thank you you say no thank you


cheesecake.luv

But you can say it both ways in English...


FabioBorre3

Italian is very important


Zhou660640

What do you mean???


clj8681

why is 'non' incorrect? doesn't 'non' mean no?


Punkmom

"Non" means "not".


Claire991909

The answer is no, thanks. It might have been programmed to only accept no. Did you type thanks after the no?


Liquit

Why is it repeating the same words sooo often? Is it on purpose?


REGINA282940

It should have the small letters of (thank you)


Ati.nm

more simple the question , more mistakeeeee:(


zonjusha

I should be more careful


AdventuresAgency

I totally thought she said 'derachi'. ... Gotta listen better. XD

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.